Author Topic: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems  (Read 10516 times)

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.8.6, J! 3.9.5
VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« on: May 14, 2014, 10:58:46 am »
Hi,
First problem for me...
Products from VM front page don't lead to the appropriate category. So when we click on some of the featured, latest or recently viewed product  it shows up on the front page instead of in category to which is assigned to.
Outcomes:
Fancybox doesn't work, thumbnails of the product images are inactive.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10094
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2014, 12:17:57 pm »
hmmm, works for me
Maybe disable the jQuery of google.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.8.6, J! 3.9.5
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2014, 12:25:27 pm »
No change -  Using the VirtueMart jQuery the same situation...
To be clear - the problem concerns only products from  VM front page. When we go to the product from its category everything works fine (at least for Fancybox and thumbnails)

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.8.6, J! 3.9.5
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2014, 12:42:29 pm »
Ok, I probably found the culprit - BT Content Slider module. After unpublish fancybox works. I thought it's a VM's issue because before the update it worked fine.
But there's still this problem
Products from VM front page don't lead to the appropriate category. So when we click on some of the featured, latest or recently viewed product  it shows up on the front page instead of in category to which is assigned to.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10094
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2014, 13:23:35 pm »
This works for me with the sample products. This is also related to your joomla menu  setup.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

MarioP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.8.6, J! 3.9.5
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2014, 13:32:48 pm »
This works for me with the sample products. This is also related to your joomla menu  setup.
Ok.I'll search the solution.
 Next issue
"Invalid token" info after trying to switch on to other language version of particular product ( Multilanguage site) - VM backend

saman6709

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2014, 07:11:52 am »
hi
sorry my english in not good
if you want to change path of products image  to other host (for example : your host is www.x.com & pic ulr is : www.y.com/h.jpg $ thumb ulr is : www.y.com/j.jpg ) you must set the Used url :www.y.com/h.jpg
& the Used thumb url :www.y.com/j.jpg
but in the media file list the thumb is not shown

for slove this problem : in \administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\mediahandler.php you must find


Code: [Select]
media_path = JPATH_ROOT.DS.str_replace('/',DS,$file_url_thumb);   in line 496


& replace this code :
Code: [Select]
$media_path = DS.str_replace(DS,$file_url_thumb,"");
the problem is slove


Installed on: VM 2.9.3 and J3.3

Vincentatweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2014, 09:14:25 am »
Hi Milbo,

I just finished some testing.
I did a fresh Joomla 3.3.0 stable + VM 2.9.3 install
Filled in the Shopper information correctly.
After filling in and saving the Configuration, I got the following errors:

Code: [Select]
Message

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __atuvc s:25:"0

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __utmz s:70:"162869436.1365576122.1.1.utmcsr

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize utmccn (direct)

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize utmcmd (none)";

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize zhongFrameworkUserSettingsJS s:22:"100

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __atuvc s:25:"0

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __utmz s:70:"162869436.1365576122.1.1.utmcsr

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize utmccn (direct)

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize utmcmd (none)";

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize zhongFrameworkUserSettingsJS s:22:"100

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Configuration Saved

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __atuvc s:25:"0

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __utmz s:70:"162869436.1365576122.1.1.utmcsr

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize utmccn (direct)

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize utmcmd (none)";

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Exception in loadConfig for unserialize zhongFrameworkUserSettingsJS s:22:"100

To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

[attachment cleanup by admin]

IJack

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2014, 15:17:02 pm »


Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __atuvc s:25:"0
To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time

Same here, however i got a bit different message:
Exception in loadConfig for unserialize __utmz s:91:"13932969.1400149628.46.2.utmcsr
To avoid this message, enter your virtuemart config and just save it one time
...


I found no solution on web except suggestions to delete substring(s) from db, which is no solution at all.
What is curious, in my db in #virtuemart_configs entry there are strings, that are not directly connected with VM, eg:
"gantry-admin-tab=s:1:"0";" or
"roksprocket-showitems=s:1:"1";"

On what purpose VM stores it to its config, or is it a bug ?

Installed on: VM 2.9.3 and J3.3

Anne M

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • Anne's Online Shop
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2014, 22:00:19 pm »
I noticed that with adding a new product I have to select shop currency in every time again. Although in shop I restricted the currency to Eur and accepted currency also to Eur. So I wonder if it is really meant to select the currency again while adding a new product??




P.S. With update to VM 2.9.3. I can now delete products from cart.  Thank you
groetjes,
Anne M

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10094
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2014, 13:54:08 pm »
Thank you Anne M.

The unserialize stuff, I do not understand it. Seems that someone else is using our configuration. Would be good to know the used 3rd party extensions. Seems to be one gantry template
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

olejenya

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2014, 22:04:46 pm »
Hi
1.Do not I create a new user, if you do purchase and fill in the fields, it creates, and if through the link index.php? Option = com_virtuemart & view = user & layout = edit, in the country, you can create versions had, but in version 2.6 has stopped working, because in 2.9.3 does not work.
2.Do not persist Related Sategories and Related Products
3.Do not created Custom Field -> Select a plug-in and Custom Field Type should tested so many ak are not created or saved in the administrator
4.Warning
You are using single vendor mode, but it seems more than one user is set as vendor.
I can not understand what kind of error? Vendor created fields filled.
5.The problem is, when he created a custom field for a product size and color of the clothes, the cart is not transmitted by custom attributes. if you look at the JS, the old version of this line passes here
product_cart_id ":" 6 :: 52:9, 60:21, "and in the new
product_cart_id ": 0, and when I change Selecta, you just do not have this value.
6.I can not complete the purchase. User create, payment methods and delivery choose (automatic method 1, the other options are not used).
But the checkbox Click here to read terms of service and check the box to accept them.
  No next to the Check Out Now.
And so that's an error after clicking on the button The minimum purchase value is $ 1.00.
Testing at the default template, I can not make a purchase. Maybe there is a problem in the configurations, but you and suggest steps test shopping and registering users.
Creating users - is the biggest problem in the VM (((
Thank you.

IJack

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2014, 12:06:11 pm »
The unserialize stuff, I do not understand it. Seems that someone else is using our configuration. Would be good to know the used 3rd party extensions. Seems to be one gantry template

Yes, gantry template "ximenia" is installed on the site. So is gantry library and other Rockettheme modules, e.g. rokgallery, roksprocket, rokpad.
The problem occurs only after saving VM config. (even if all extra extensions are off).

Vincentatweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #13 on: May 18, 2014, 10:17:41 am »
The unserialize stuff, I do not understand it. Seems that someone else is using our configuration. Would be good to know the used 3rd party extensions. Seems to be one gantry template

Hi Milbo, like I mentioned, I did the testing on a fresh Joomla 3.3.0 install. No other extensions involved.
By installing the sample data, the unserialize errors do not show up

ooweboo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: VirtueMart 2.9.3 - Bugs and problems
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2014, 07:24:22 am »
Hi
Im using Joomla 3.1.5
I cannot install VM 2.9.3, i have also tried 2.9.0
The error i get i
1054 Unknown column '' in 'field list' SQL=SELECT `` FROM `es0wj_virtuemart_configs` WHERE `virtuemart_config_id` = "1"
Thanks