Author Topic: Tooltip error in backend (Joomla 3 + VirtueMart 3)  (Read 1160 times)

sandomatyas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 238
Tooltip error in backend (Joomla 3 + VirtueMart 3)
« on: April 24, 2015, 08:12:55 am »
If you check any list view in VirtueMart 3 backend under Joomla 3 and try to order a list by clicking on the column header the tooltip of the header displays with 100% width.
Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/T1l0IQw.png
You can't see the mouse cursor but it's over the 'Manufacturers' column header and the tooltip is too wide.
It works well with Joomla 2.5

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27096
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.9989 on Joomla 3.9.1 PHP 7.0.32
Testing VM 3.4.3.9993 on Joomla 3.9.1

sandomatyas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 238
Re: Tooltip error in backend (Joomla 3 + VirtueMart 3)
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2015, 15:12:09 pm »
Sorry, you're right.
So it happens since I've changed to Joomla 3. The screenshot was made with Joomla 3.4.1 and VM 3.0.8.
I also checked the source to check the classes of the tooltip.

This is a VM3 tooltip with Joomla3


This is a VM3 tooltip with Joomla2.5


This is a tooltip with Joomla 3 Content component


I hope it helps

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27096
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Tooltip error in backend (Joomla 3 + VirtueMart 3)
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2015, 15:35:43 pm »
IIRC some changes like that were made in order to accommodate users with older IE browsers. The tooltip shows only on mouseover so is not a problem for me.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.9989 on Joomla 3.9.1 PHP 7.0.32
Testing VM 3.4.3.9993 on Joomla 3.9.1