Author Topic: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin  (Read 167633 times)

aandcmedia

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #105 on: June 16, 2012, 23:32:22 pm »
Now getting this:
Fatal error: Call to undefined method VirtueMartModelProduct::getProductShoppersByStatus() in /var/www/vhosts/dropva.com/httpdocs/upgrade/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/product/view.html.php on line 181

OpenGlobal

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 316
    • OpenGlobal E-commerce Web Design in Gloucester
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #106 on: June 16, 2012, 23:40:23 pm »
Ah, I've just realised you're using 2.0.7f. The files on here are for 2.0.6. I think you should be able to put your old product.php back if you're not using the "Don't show out of stock products" config setting.

OpenGlobal

aandcmedia

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #107 on: June 17, 2012, 00:54:54 am »
No doesn't seem to work with the old one in it won't show the notify my correctly now. It shows notify me twice on products that should be instock and notify me once on out of stock products.

OpenGlobal

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 316
    • OpenGlobal E-commerce Web Design in Gloucester
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #108 on: June 17, 2012, 10:54:09 am »
I guess this just doesn't work with 2.0.7f then. The attachments on this thread are designed for 2.0.6, so unless you need then changes from 2.0.7f, you could regress your installation to 2.0.6.

Or just wait for 2.0.8.

Of course, you'd never go live with 2.0.7f anyway :-)

OpenGlobal

emel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #109 on: June 23, 2012, 14:04:46 pm »
hi there

J2.5.5
VM 2.0.6.
tempalte: esport (gavick)

finally got the stockable variant working. Needs big caution to insert every variabel, remains buggy, but for now, it works.

But....

my setting is to display a "notify me" when the product is out of stock. This doesn't happen at all.

i need real help as my deadline approaches fast (1st of july) :( :(

regards
emel


[attachment cleanup by admin]

OpenGlobal

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 316
    • OpenGlobal E-commerce Web Design in Gloucester
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #110 on: June 23, 2012, 14:54:27 pm »
Can you send me a link to the site. The "Notify Me" message should be fixed in the latest stockable.php

OpenGlobal

dsrpmedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #111 on: June 23, 2012, 20:02:30 pm »
hi openglobal, I have found one strange behaviour with the plugin.

it works great on parent items (i have 2 instances running 1 for canada, 1 for usa)

i have the 'quantity over' set to 1 & the fee set to 5

on parent items it works perfectly, but on generic child items (see http://vm20b.fyica.com/virtuemart/gardentools/child1-detail ) the shipping is not being added unless a parent level product is also added to the cart.

eg I can add 5 of 'child1' - no shipping is added, if I add a parent level product - eg http://vm20b.fyica.com/virtuemart/powertools/indoortools/drill-detail - then the shipping is added for the newly added product - plus the shipping for the child1 (all 5) is then added as well


emel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #112 on: June 23, 2012, 20:36:55 pm »
the out of stock works here, you just have to add a number to the main item (not the sub items). a bit strange because now, there is absolutely no admin warning when your main item has "0"  stock, and the sub-items/variants do have a stock... (!!)

when i have zero stock on the main item, the message is being displayed in my language, however there's a little code error here, see image.


[attachment cleanup by admin]

twitty1437

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #113 on: June 26, 2012, 07:08:52 am »
Hi OpenGlobal, I'm using Joomla! 2.5.6 and VM2.0.6 on Xampp on Ubuntu.
I have replaced my files with the latest product.php and stockable.php you have provided.
some problems i observe:
  • In the child product, when i set the min and max product quantity, they won't work in the front end
  • When i add the same product to the cart at 2 different times, the same product appears as 2 separate items in the cart. And even though the total quantity is more than the available stock, I still can checkout

Question: the parent stock quantity doesn't matter any more since it won't be purchased, only the child products will be purchased. Am i right to say this?

Thanks for helping to make VM better.

OpenGlobal

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 316
    • OpenGlobal E-commerce Web Design in Gloucester
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #114 on: June 26, 2012, 15:44:18 pm »
In the child product, when i set the min and max product quantity, they won't work in the front end

Ooh, I haven't even tested that. I shall investigate this.

When i add the same product to the cart at 2 different times, the same product appears as 2 separate items in the cart. And even though the total quantity is more than the available stock, I still can checkout

There's nothing that can be done about the product appearing twice, this is down to core functionality and is basically because the core doesn't know how to behave with the plugins. The plugin might treat them as separate product, it might not, so it has to treat them as separate products.
I'll look into whether the plugin can sum the products already added to the cart so that the total quantity can't go over the stock level.

Question: the parent stock quantity doesn't matter any more since it won't be purchased, only the child products will be purchased. Am i right to say this?

Yes that's right. you can't buy the parent product so the stock level for this should be zero.

OpenGlobal

dsrpmedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #115 on: June 26, 2012, 18:28:12 pm »
Quote
Yes that's right. you can't buy the parent product so the stock level for this should be zero.

this is something I`ve been fighting with - if you can `t purchase the parent, surely there must be some way of not showing the parent price if it has children?

OpenGlobal

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 316
    • OpenGlobal E-commerce Web Design in Gloucester
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #116 on: June 26, 2012, 18:56:16 pm »
The displayed price is the parent price plus any "additional charge" from the plugin. The children aren't used. They're just placeholders for the stock control.

OpenGlobal

dsrpmedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #117 on: June 26, 2012, 19:09:46 pm »
right
sorry I still get this confused - it is actually the generic child variant which allows to set a specific price independant of the parent.

twitty1437

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #118 on: June 27, 2012, 05:39:58 am »
right
sorry I still get this confused - it is actually the generic child variant which allows to set a specific price independant of the parent.
The parent price is the "generic" price, say $10, the child products, let's say are different sizes, M size + $2, so total price is $10+$2=$12

twitty1437

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: What bugs do you know of in stockable variants plugin
« Reply #119 on: June 27, 2012, 05:43:47 am »
Hi OpenGlobal,
One more to the list:
the product availability of the child products are not showing up when the child product is selected from the drop down list.
I think it currently only shows the parent's product availability.