Author Topic: PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10  (Read 377 times)

Teejay

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • Altenagala atelier
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.012
PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10
« on: February 06, 2020, 12:30:07 pm »
On my joomla 3.9.5 site, using VM3.6.10, the PayPal payment option is not functioning, tried to fix this, but couldn't locate the folder in the root directory, we also use idealcheckout software on the site, this software offers paypal checkout option, question is has VM stopped supporting paypal payment option, because i couldn't find the configuration folder in the root directory, can i use the idealcheckout system, appreciate your inputs

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9491
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2020, 12:55:59 pm »
there are no root folders for VM plugins

all are in plugins/vmpayment/

and of course paypal is supported
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Teejay

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • Altenagala atelier
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.012
Re: PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2020, 14:26:42 pm »
Cheers, how do i configure this, nothing happens even after configuration from the admin backend, don't i have to add the PayPal key & access code somewhere, do advise

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9491
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Teejay

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • Altenagala atelier
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.012
Re: PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2020, 15:28:37 pm »
I have tried replicating this, its very embarrassing to admit the fact that its still not functioning, don't know what i am missing here, am using the standard option, have added the email account used in PayPal, don't i need to add the details from PayPal on the site? i mean token, signature & access key? I remember doing this when we first configure it, please advise

Jörgen

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2591
    • Kreativ Fotografi
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.4.x
Re: PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2020, 19:49:48 pm »
Adding Your active PayPal accout email will suffice. Please show Your settings.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Joomla 3.9.8
Virtuemart 3.4.x
Olympiantheme Hera (customized)

Teejay

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • Altenagala atelier
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.012
Re: PayPal plugin stopped working in VM3.6.10
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2020, 14:25:30 pm »
It's now working fine, it's the payment selection option in VM configurations, when no preference option is enabled, the PayPal option seized to function, i changed it to none, after this, it was enable, maybe this is the standard setting, appreciate the inputs