Author Topic: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?  (Read 10756 times)

hegbi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2017, 17:14:41 pm »
thanks GJC
how to do the same in VM 3.2.1 (J3.6.5)?

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 163
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #16 on: April 04, 2017, 17:39:53 pm »
By checking the option in the configuration, I assume.
Configuration -> Shopfront -> Product Listing -> Show products of subcategories
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

hegbi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #17 on: April 04, 2017, 18:11:33 pm »
thanks Rune, tried that already but can't get it to work.
could be that my template is preventing this somehow...

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 163
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #18 on: April 04, 2017, 18:27:38 pm »
Test with default template, and also remember to clear any cache.
So fare I have only tested it in the Zeus template from OlympianThemes, and there it worked.
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10094
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #19 on: April 05, 2017, 09:38:56 am »
Just to make clear. It is template independent.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 163
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #20 on: April 05, 2017, 10:25:14 am »
You're of cource right, it's how it should be. But I've seen quite many bad templates through the years, with original code and structure totaly replaced, so I wouldn't bet on it. T.ex. if I recall right, I've seen some removing product display when there is sub categories. So better be on the safe side and test default.
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

hegbi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #21 on: April 05, 2017, 17:07:40 pm »
works like a charm!!!  ;)
my mistake, had some old product.php file in models folder
after replacing that file from fresh VM download I can confirm that child products are shown in main category as well in VM3.2.1/J3.6.5 (and enabling Configuration -> Shopfront -> Product Listing -> Show products of subcategories)

thank you Rune, Milbo and GJC!!

sandomatyas

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 312
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #22 on: April 06, 2017, 10:14:27 am »
but it loads the products only from the first level of subcategories.
Like
CatLevel1
--CatLevel2-1
-----CatLevel3-1
-----CatLevel3-2
--CatLevel2-2
-----CatLevel3-3

If I have products in CatLevel3 categories CatLevel1 won't display any of them

hegbi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Sort by Category is Useless - Bug?
« Reply #23 on: April 11, 2017, 02:22:17 am »
thanks to http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=97874.0
backup your product.php in \administrator\components\com_virtuemart\models\ and then replace with my attached version any try in order to show all levels...