Author Topic: Error 1242  (Read 7483 times)

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10158
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #15 on: February 20, 2015, 16:16:51 pm »
Try the new installer vm3.0.6, it may fix it.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

alain1

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.2.1
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #16 on: February 20, 2015, 16:33:03 pm »
Try the new installer vm3.0.6, it may fix it.

Hi !
Thanks for your reply.
Unfortunately not, it's exactly what i've done ! i have Virtuemart 3.0.4 installed,and when i'm tryint to install the new version 3.0.6, everything in the backend crash down...and this error code appears....
Joomla 3.7 , Virtuemart 3.2.1 and PHP 7.0.7

Snowdrop

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #17 on: February 21, 2015, 21:35:15 pm »
Hello,
After updating from VM 3.0.4 to 3.0.6 I got the same error 1242 as Bambino.
My back-end turned to white now displaying error message up in the blue. 

Thanks to the information in this thread I was able to get the back-end working again. :-)
(although I found it scary to go for the first time into a database and actually deleting a line - did back-up the database)

Now I am left with a double VM entry in the Component-dropdown menu.
What should I do to delete one of them?


J 3.3.6 || VM 3.0.6 || PHP 5.4

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10356
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #18 on: February 22, 2015, 11:18:35 am »
1st - as you did - back up everything

then search in your #__menus table for duplicate entries for the com_virtuemart ext .. delete the older of each one
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

Snowdrop

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #19 on: February 22, 2015, 16:37:08 pm »
Thanks GJC, worked perfectly.
There were two sets of com_virtuemart that I had to delete.
Left the last set in the database ###_menu and all works well now.
J 3.3.6 || VM 3.0.6 || PHP 5.4

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10356
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.6.8
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #20 on: February 22, 2015, 21:06:46 pm »
Excellent - see - you'll become a top gun at DB manipulation now...
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

YZF

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: Error 1242
« Reply #21 on: May 27, 2015, 23:23:56 pm »
I just tried to update to Virtuemart 3.0.9, and got this 1242 error. I noticed from this thread that doing the following seems to work:

"try disabling in the extensions table the VM admin menu module"

"After deleting the module mod_vmmenu from the table extensions everything goes"

Since I am more of a graphic artist than a web developer, can anyone simplify this a little more? A screenshot of where I can make this change would be great!

I am assuming I am not the only newbie out there, so there might be other people who might find a simpler explanation more useful.

Thanks again for your help.