VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Product creation => Topic started by: RRPhotography on March 04, 2020, 22:08:40 pm

Title: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product [was host problem]
Post by: RRPhotography on March 04, 2020, 22:08:40 pm
I am using the latest version of Joomla 3.9.15 and the new VM version 3.6.0 and PHP Version 7.3.15. YooTheme pro template. 

When I go an add a product the Category drop down just sits there spinning with a LOADING icon and I can't select a category, which means I can't use VM at all.

I have tried reinstalling VM but that didn't work from
 the VM area, wiped database data, then also started again with example data but that didn't help either, I then also installed from scratch using the VM zip file and uploaded that way but still didn't work.

I had read somewhere adding my domain in site_url in the configuration.php script would fix it but that screwed the whole site up so that didn't work either.

Does anyone know how I can fix this issue as I really want to get my store up and running as soon as possible.

Many thanks folks.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: Studio 42 on March 04, 2020, 22:11:39 pm
If you have PHP error debug active(in Joomla config or server config), then perhaps this break the returned response, the categories tree is loaded using ajax.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 04, 2020, 22:41:12 pm
what do u see when u try the catlist url?

https://yoursite.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=XXX&format=json&lang=en

should be a clean json representation of the cat options
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 04, 2020, 22:43:46 pm
Debug is turned off and also just turned off server error reporting but still sitting there saying loading.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 04, 2020, 22:47:51 pm
When I pasted that URL into my browser I get this white page with this text.

{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option>"
}
 
Debug is turned off and also just turned off server error reporting but still sitting there saying loading.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 04, 2020, 23:08:28 pm
This is all I got come up on a white page.

{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option>"
}

what do u see when u try the catlist url?

https://yoursite.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=XXX&format=json&lang=en

should be a clean json representation of the cat options
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 04, 2020, 23:15:22 pm
and that is correct .. that is the return from the ajax call for a cat list .. you only have 1 category configured?

look in the console for any other errors

Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 04, 2020, 23:54:23 pm
So do I need more than one category to make this work? Because I'm pretty sure it did not work even with the sample data installed!
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: Studio 42 on March 05, 2020, 09:34:12 am
Verify in your browser console(F12), if you have a javasccript error.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 05, 2020, 10:04:56 am
no - will work with one cat
You need to debug why the ajax return is not rendering .. as Patrick says .. look in your console
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 11:40:37 am
So opened the console and found this, dont actually know what it's all about to be honest. but the extension was a chrome telephone extension which I removed, but it's still not working. I have tried Firefox which is installed on my laptop and never ever use it and it's doing it on there also.

JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 1.4.1
/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)

DevTools failed to parse SourceMap: chrome-extension://kpiopepamhnnileoefikeakookcblmpc/jquery/jquery.min.map

chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)

After removing that extension I am now left with the following:

JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 1.4.1

/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)

chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)

Does that make any sense to you guys?

Many thanks for taking the time guys it's much appreciated.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 11:49:20 am
Sorry guys just expanded one 503 error and seen this information which may help:

GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)
send @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
ajax @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
Virtuemart.loadCategoryTree @ ajax_catree.js?vmver=2433cbb6:46
(anonymous) @ index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&task=edit&virtuemart_product_id=1:97
u @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
fireWith @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
ready @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
_ @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2

When clicking the Ajax link I get this: (sorry that's a shed load of code there!) Couldn't paste it all as it was to many characters.

/*! jQuery v1.12.4 | (c) jQuery Foundation | jquery.org/license */
!function(e,t){"object"==typeof module&&"object"==typeof module.exports?module.exports=e.document?t(e,!0):function(e){if(!e.document)throw new Error("jQuery requires a window with a document");return t(e)}:t(e)}("undefined"!=typeof window?window:this,function(e,t){var n=[],r=e.document,i=n.slice,o=n.concat,a=n.push,s=n.indexOf,u={},l=u.toString,c=u.hasOwnProperty,f={},d=function(e,t){return new d.fn.init(e,t)},p=/^[\s\uFEFF\xA0]+|[\s\uFEFF\xA0]+$/g,h=/^-ms-/,g=/-([\da-z])/gi,m=function(e,t){return t.toUpperCase()};function v(e){var t=!!e&&"length"in e&&e.length,n=d.type(e);return"function"!==n&&!d.isWindow(e)&&("array"===n||0===t||"number"==typeof t&&t>0&&t-1 in e)}d.fn=d.prototype={jquery:"1.12.4",constructor:d,selector:"",length:0,toArray:function(){return i.call(this)},get:function(e){return null!=e?e<0?this[e+this.length]:this[e]:i.call(this)},pushStack:function(e){var t=d.merge(this.constructor(),e);return t.prevObject=this,t.context=this.context,t},each:function(e){return d.each(this,e)},map:function(e)
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 12:01:53 pm
This is the code it's pointing too, again not sure of it's any help.

jQuery.ajax({
      type: 'GET',
      url: Virtuemart.vmSiteurl+Virtuemart.adminSuffix+'index.php',
      cache: 'false',
      data: Virtuemart.ajaxCategoryUrl,
      success:function(json){
         jQuery('select#'+id).switchClass('chzn-done','chzn-select');
         jQuery('select#'+id).html('<option value=\"\">'+Virtuemart.emptyCatOpt+'</option>'+json.value);
         jQuery('[data-vm="ajax_cat_load"]').remove();
         jQuery('select#'+id).chosen();
         Virtuemart.stopVmLoading();
      }
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: Studio 42 on March 05, 2020, 14:20:43 pm
When you are logged in on loading this URL. What is the result ?
Before you said that you get back an option
{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option>"
}
But now you see a 503 ?
You can try to clear all the cache in Joomla to get last result.
If you use a CDN, try to disable it.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 14:51:54 pm
I click and open the product and see the spinning loading sign next to Categories.

I cleared Joomla cache including the 6 cached files for VM, No CDN loaded, went back to the product and the spinning Loading was on categories, opened up the link you sent and got the same message:

{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

I opened the Console and it looks the same information.

jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)
ze @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
css @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
get @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
css @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
(anonymous) @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
Q @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
d.fn.<computed> @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
h.set_up_html @ chosen.jquery.min.js?vmver=2433cbb6:1
c @ chosen.jquery.min.js?vmver=2433cbb6:1
h @ chosen.jquery.min.js?vmver=2433cbb6:1
(anonymous) @ chosen.jquery.min.js?vmver=2433cbb6:1
each @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
each @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
chosen @ chosen.jquery.min.js?vmver=2433cbb6:1
(anonymous) @ products.js?vmver=2433cbb6:34
u @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
fireWith @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
ready @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
_ @ jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2
jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)



When you are logged in on loading this URL. What is the result ?
Before you said that you get back an option
{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option>"
}
But now you see a 503 ?
You can try to clear all the cache in Joomla to get last result.
If you use a CDN, try to disable it.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 05, 2020, 16:54:48 pm
still don't understand

you say when your logged in and try
http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
you get
{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

which is correct

Yet when your page attempts this it has a 503

jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)

have u enquired by your host why the server is giving a 503 response?

Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 17:05:09 pm
Yes that's correct, I log into Joomla backend, and paste that url in and get that message. I then click on Virtuemart>Products> click the product and see all the information about price etc, but have the Loading message on top of the Categories drop down not allowing me to select a category, whist that page is open I click the 3 dots top right of Chrome> More Tools > Developer Tools> That is when I see the 503 error on the right, see screenshot attached. Hope that now makes sense.

still don't understand

you say when your logged in and try
http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
you get
{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

which is correct

Yet when your page attempts this it has a 503

jquery.min.js?5c393c738941294f7804db52b56d4b8c:2 GET http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)

have u enquired by your host why the server is giving a 503 response?
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 05, 2020, 19:11:38 pm
I understand what you are saying but do not have a solution ... 
no one else reports this .. this system has been used for ages .. so it would seem to be server related therefore you need to question your host about this.

the Jquery call is doing the same thing as your manual call -- which works.

If your desperate to get the site live just manually fill the table #_virtuemart_product_categories with the required catid .. you only have 1 or 2 as ids

Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 19:20:38 pm
I have reported this to my provider as a question I asked if it had something to do with folder permissions, as every single folder on my FTP is set to 700 and I cant change any of them, I have the admin tools installed and have run the re-set permissions using that but made no difference. I have sent them a screenshot of this error message about the Ajax saying 503 in the console. I have logged into the demo site of Virtuemart and it works there so I know it's not a browser issue, it has to be either my Joomla installation or Virtuemart installation but have reinstalled it 4 times using different methods. I kind of hope it's their end and they can fix it as I dont want to have to reinstall my whole joomla website when I worked for days on it getting it all up and running, because if I do a fresh Joomla install and reinstate the site from Akeeba it's just going to bring over any errors.

Thanks very much for your help on this, there must be something blocking that AJAX menu from loading, but scratching my head trying to figure out what exactly.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 05, 2020, 19:21:36 pm
Forgot to ask, what can I use to edit the DB manually like your screenshot?

I understand what you are saying but do not have a solution ... 
no one else reports this .. this system has been used for ages .. so it would seem to be server related therefore you need to question your host about this.

the Jquery call is doing the same thing as your manual call -- which works.

If your desperate to get the site live just manually fill the table #_virtuemart_product_categories with the required catid .. you only have 1 or 2 as ids
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 05, 2020, 19:47:40 pm
phpmyadmin etc .. in your cPanel
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 07, 2020, 23:29:55 pm
So after all that I just changed hosting provider to A2 Hosting and reinstated my website and guess what?? it's the same thing there too!! bonus now I have cPanel with A2 Hosting! any more ideas?

phpmyadmin etc .. in your cPanel
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 08, 2020, 09:44:24 am
try installing http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/1243/VirtueMart3.6.10_Joomla_3.9.13-Stable-Full_Package.zip in a subfolder to rule out any problems with your install
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 08, 2020, 13:43:28 pm
Cheers, I am just about to create a sub domain and set it up on there, with the install you suggested, check it's working then install Yootheme then check again, maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

try installing http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/1243/VirtueMart3.6.10_Joomla_3.9.13-Stable-Full_Package.zip in a subfolder to rule out any problems with your install
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: jjk on March 08, 2020, 14:17:15 pm
Not sure if this helps. However, the missing file chosen-sprite@2x.png is part of Joomla and should be located at .../media/jui/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png.
VirtueMart normally uses this one: .../components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite.png.

But..., under circumstances defined in ...\components\com_virtuemart\assets\css\chosen.css, VM uses this code (around line 421):
Code: [Select]
background-image: url('chosen-sprite@2x.png') !important;However, that file is missing in  .../components/com_virtuemart/assets/css.

Therefore I would first try to change your setting for 'Use jQuery chosen for dropdowns in FE' in VM Configuration > 'Templates' tab.

If that doesn't help, what happens if you just add the file at the location shown in the error message?
Next idea would be to clear the tmp folder in your root directory and re-install Joomla and your template.

Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 08, 2020, 16:08:12 pm
Quote
maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

it is simply a connectivity problem .. as you know manually attempting the url gives the correct result so it is nothing imho to do with the code or DB...

on the new host does http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
give u the correct json response ?

and live in a product admin what is the console error now?

Still 503?

Perhaps something on your live site is "interfering" with the call to the server and this is why the server responds with a 503
Firewall software?
weird .htaccess ?
some other security crap on the site?
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 08, 2020, 20:59:07 pm
What I have done is setup XAMP on my local machine, installed the joomla with VirtueMart preinstalled and added my Yootheme etc and added various extensions which I need and after each install and after each edit for various different modules I have checked and the Ajax menu is working perfectly ok, so now I have a base I have taken a backup with Akeeba and setup a new database on a sub domain and going to install from the Kickstart Akeeba backup and see what happens, if it doesnt work then it's definitely a server issue or permissions.

Quote
maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

it is simply a connectivity problem .. as you know manually attempting the url gives the correct result so it is nothing imho to do with the code or DB...

on the new host does http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
give u the correct json response ?

and live in a product admin what is the console error now?

Still 503?

Perhaps something on your live site is "interfering" with the call to the server and this is why the server responds with a 503
Firewall software?
weird .htaccess ?
some other security crap on the site?
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 08, 2020, 21:57:13 pm
So this is interesting!

As I mentioned I installed the VIRTUEMART/Joomla 3.9.13 all in one package on my local machine, everything working absolutely fine including the Category menu selector in the product when creating and editing the product. Created an Akeeba backup and installed that on my test sub domain and guess what I have that issue again!

When I ran the backup install, these were the following details: Localhost PHP Version - 7.0.2 / PHP Fasthosts: 7.4.3 would this effect the workings of the Ajax?

I just went into my Fasthosts control panel and it actually says PHP version 7.3 (Recommended) so I changed it to 7.2 and still the same issue.

So like you said nothing wrong with database as it's a brand new DB and a fresh install.

One thing I have noticed and had right from the start is when I use FileZilla and see the permissions of every single folder on the server they are all set to 700 whereas the other hosting provider all the Folders in the HTDOCS folder were set to 755 and files were set to 644 would these permissions create an issue?

Clicking that link you gave me on my current site I see:

{
    "value": "<option   value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option><option   value=\"2\">Photo Prints Un-Mounted<\/option>"
}

Which shows there is an Option there now but of course it's just loading all the time.

This is what I get from my subdomain:
{
    "value": "<option selected=\\\"selected\\\"  value=\"1\">Photo Prints<\/option>"
}

Both seem correct dont they?

This is the message in the Console on Chrome when I have the Product window open:

jquery-migrate.min.js?34201cdbb0bfe27da50623308e22a7bf:2 JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 1.4.1
/TestSite/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 503 (Service Temporarily Unavailable)
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)

Any thoughts? do you think it's a hosting issue rather than a Joomla or Virtuemart installation issue? everything works on my local machine fine.


Quote
maybe the DB which is knackered perhaps.

it is simply a connectivity problem .. as you know manually attempting the url gives the correct result so it is nothing imho to do with the code or DB...

on the new host does http://www.ryanraymond.co.uk/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=product&type=getCategoriesTree&virtuemart_product_id=1&format=json&lang=en
give u the correct json response ?

and live in a product admin what is the console error now?

Still 503?

Perhaps something on your live site is "interfering" with the call to the server and this is why the server responds with a 503
Firewall software?
weird .htaccess ?
some other security crap on the site?
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: jjk on March 08, 2020, 23:11:03 pm
Quote
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png 404 (Not Found)

The link http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite.png works, so I'm pretty sure the 404 will go away if you just copy the file chosen-sprite@2x.png into that folder, too.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: Studio 42 on March 08, 2020, 23:14:02 pm
Quote
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png (http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png) 404 (Not Found)
This is not a problem at all.
The problem is your 503
Perhaps you use a CDN ?
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: jjk on March 09, 2020, 00:36:13 am
Perhaps investigating the error logs from cpanel would help to identify what in particular is causing the issue on your site.
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 09, 2020, 10:00:16 am
better still a cooperative host that is willing to do some digging for you...
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 09, 2020, 12:21:52 pm
Definitely don't have a CDN installed on Joomla, it's just a fresh install with nothing but Virtuemart and YooTheme installed, unless one got installed as part of Yootheme or Virtuemart I dont know about, but I guess it would show up in the modules or extensions menu!

Quote
chosen-sprite@2x.png:1 GET http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png (http://ryanraymond.co.uk/TestSite/components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/chosen-sprite@2x.png) 404 (Not Found)
This is not a problem at all.
The problem is your 503
Perhaps you use a CDN ?
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on March 09, 2020, 12:26:23 pm
I have done a tonne of background checking and ruling things out and even installing XAMP on my local machine to test which worked fine, as soon as I uploaded it it didnt work?? I sent them everything to do some more digging and told them I had done what they should of done but Fasthosts are absolute dog crap when it comes to support and A2 Hosting were not much good either and said they dont support Virtuemart and told me to come here! even though they are listed at Virtuemart experts and can transfer your site for free including setting up Virtuemart so that was a no go area, I have since gone back to my orignal host because the package I went with A2 only had 500mb of space and 512 RAM on the server and bottomed out when I was just uploading my website which is crap and didnt want to pay more than I do now for a better server, so back to the old hosting provider and no CPanel with that lot!

better still a cooperative host that is willing to do some digging for you...
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: GJC Web Design on March 09, 2020, 19:09:10 pm
Sorry .. at a loss as to what to suggest further .. it works for I suppose 99.8% of  hosts/servers otherwise the forum would be full of complaints.
It has been ajax driven for probably 2 years now..
Title: Re: Getting a loading icon for categories when adding product
Post by: RRPhotography on April 09, 2020, 12:49:18 pm
** RESOLVED **

So after waiting all this time and not hearing a thing from my hosting company and pointing the finger at their servers numerous times it has now been fixed and it was their servers causing an issue and here is their response just in case anyone else ever comes across this on their hosting provider:

"I have checked the thread and I can see that your site was getting rate limited by Nginx Joomla admin, so our engineers have tested joomla burst allowance to prevent pages such as ajax form from being rate limited on the nginx server and monitored. To dig deeper with the process on how they resolved it, we really cannot share it with you on how they had handled the traffic of your website since we have just referred this to their respective department, they have have just sent us a response to let you retest the site from your end and will just refer it back to them once you can still see if your website is still experiencing the same issue."

So there you have it all fixed which I am happy about and had been looking into other options but seeing as this is all setup I will continue to use this system for now.

Thanks everyone for you input and guidance on this it's much appreciated and I hope this answer helps others in future.

Ryan