VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Frontend Modules => Topic started by: Avexa on September 22, 2018, 07:54:17 am

Title: Irrelevant search results
Post by: Avexa on September 22, 2018, 07:54:17 am
Im using Genius Ajax Search which works great, but if user types Enter/Return, he is redirected to VM product category with search = true and there is many irrelevant product. I search for Mariendistelsamen and get all items from category, Baldrianwurzel as well. When I try to search for hopfen, there are only products which have hopfen in name or description - it is much better result. Im little bit confused.

Is this behavior any VM issue? Is possible to customize results (Search only in product name and so on)? Or is it issue in template? Im modifying title in search result page and add class search-view - but this shouldnt be important in my opinion.

Thank you for help

Website is natur-kraeuter.de
Title: Re: Irrelevant search results
Post by: Jörgen on September 22, 2018, 08:36:12 am
VM, Joomla, PHP version etc ?

This is configurable under configuration in backend.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Title: Re: Irrelevant search results
Post by: Avexa on September 22, 2018, 08:40:14 am
J! 3.8.12, VM 3.2.14, PHP 7.1

In backend in configuration I see only turn on/turn off search. I dont know about another search configuration...
Title: Re: Irrelevant search results
Post by: Jörgen on September 22, 2018, 08:58:44 am
configuration/product order settings

If that does not work, turn to Genius Ajax Search for more help.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Title: Re: Irrelevant search results
Post by: StefanSTS on September 22, 2018, 10:14:40 am
Good morning,

have a look in VirtueMart configuration, tab "Product Order Settings". You can choose the "Available Search Fields" there.

Reduce it a much as possible, most important, remove "Product Description". That might give a lot of false results.

Regards
Stefan
Title: Re: Irrelevant search results
Post by: Avexa on September 22, 2018, 16:22:32 pm
Hi, thank a lot for help. You are right - there are search fields in config, I didnt see it before. :)