Author Topic: Problem to create a Shipper List  (Read 71768 times)

FoxMulder123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Problem to create a Shipper List
« on: January 25, 2009, 23:26:45 pm »
Hello all,

first sorry for my english...i´m from germany..;-)

I have installed the new Joomla 1.5 with VirtueMart included. There are no errors till now. I want to create a Shipper List for German Post and german DHL. But i get a error after i saved the shipper.

Code: [Select]
Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in /var/www/vhosts/all4everyone.de/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 113 and defined in /var/www/vhosts/all4everyone.de/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26
Here is a Screenshot from the errormessage.

How can i do to solve this problem ? I want to create a list for generate the shippment costs by weight.

Thx for help !

[attachment cleanup by admin]

Lisa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 01:06:44 am »
I'm getting the same error when trying to add a shipper:

Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in .../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 138 and defined in .../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26

Using J1.5, VM1.1.3

Crowman8

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 15:05:16 pm »
I have also the Same problem

Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in /home/crowman/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 138 and defined in /home/crowman/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26

Success


FoxMulder123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2009, 23:32:32 pm »
so has anyone a idea to fix this problem ?

quinnrp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2009, 00:26:34 am »
Same here. Is this a bug?

I went to the appropriate folder that is called out in the warning message above: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ looking for the file ps_shipping.php

There is no file named ps_shipping.php. There's no file named request.class.php either. I'm no programmer, so I don't even know if those files are supposed to be there.

Right now, I'd settle for going back to version 1.2

Crowman8

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2009, 07:39:57 am »
I think its a bug, whit Virtuemart 1.1.2 i have no Problem.
But for my is b.... to reinstalled all, i have 120 products in the shop....

mapri

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2009, 12:35:25 pm »
I have the same problem. Also when i try to modify the existing ones it creates errors with them. How can i go back to 1.12 safely? Because this is a breaking bug that prevents me from going life.
btw this is the code for line 138:
Code: [Select]
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),
'shipping_carrier_list_order' => (int)$d['shipping_carrier_list_order']);
$db->buildQuery('UPDATE', '#__{vm}_shipping_carrier', $fields, 'WHERE shipping_carrier_id=' . (int)$d["shipping_carrier_id"] );
$db->query();
return True;

and this for line 26:
Code: [Select]
function vmGet( &$arr, $name, $def=null, $mask=0 ) {
// Static input filters for specific settings
static $noHtmlFilter = null;
static $safeHtmlFilter = null;

$var = vmGetArrayValue( $arr, $name, $def, '' );

// If the no trim flag is not set, trim the variable
if (!($mask & 1) && is_string($var)) {
$var = trim($var);
}

mascarp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2009, 13:38:34 pm »
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 and 138 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo

mapri

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2009, 13:54:08 pm »
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Thanks a million!

Small note for others: You need to replace the same line twice, on 113 and on 138
 

mascarp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2009, 15:07:03 pm »
You're right Mapri, there are two lines to change (second one concern the edit function), I forgot to explain in my post, thanks Massimo

Crowman8

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2009, 16:31:55 pm »
Thansk for the Answer

When i create a new list i have no language in the field after the shippinglist

FoxMulder123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2009, 16:46:39 pm »
THX a lot for the fix...i will try it on my testsystem. Yesterday i went back to 1.1.2...there were no problems.

Still are any more bugs with this fix ?

mapri

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2009, 16:48:58 pm »
THX a lot for the fix...i will try it on my testsystem. Yesterday i went back to 1.1.2...there were no problems.
Still are any more bugs with this fix ?

nope, works 100% here now

FoxMulder123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2009, 17:03:46 pm »
great ! thx

quinnrp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2009, 17:11:53 pm »
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
Missing file? Using eXtplorer and looking in the appropriate directory, I don't see any ps_shipping.php file. I must be doing something wrong. I've tripled checked my path, but no file. The last file I see is ps_product_category.php I've also used file manager in Cpanel, and still no file. Could someone please explain this? Perhaps I need to activate something in Virtemart for this file to show up? Thanks!