Author Topic: Moved the site  (Read 6836 times)

Jim Daneke

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Moved the site
« on: November 03, 2008, 08:03:18 am »
I moved a site from a subdirectory to the parent, and changed the configuration.php file.  The site came up fine, but the Virtuemart is in sad shape.  I then modified the virtuemart.cfg.php file and still I get "restricted access" when I enter the component from the administrator area. If I enter the admin area from the frontend, I get in, and the products, orders, and other things are fine.  What configuration files am I missing?  Is there anyplace in the database I need to edit?

So to recap, after moving the site, I cannot get in to the store from the backend, yet I can from the frontend, and the shopping cart processes orders fine.

HELP

Thanks in advance!

Erik P

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 114
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2008, 08:44:34 am »
Fix the URL and SECURE_URL variables in administrator/components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart.cfg.php.
http://sankuru.biz. Software services. Customizing and fixing Virtuemart installations.

Jim Daneke

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2008, 08:46:56 am »
I got those, but still get "Restricted Access" when accessing the component from administrator.

I have cleaned all caches, and turned off SEF.  That is the only problem I am having

Thanks!

mavric

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2008, 00:39:02 am »
I have run into the same issue, did you find a solution Jim?

Tequila33

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2008, 07:43:02 am »
Exact same problem here. I even uninstalled VirtueMart component and reinstalled and the problem remains.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
Let's do Business on the Internet, visit us at http://www.informaticamilenium.com.mx

Daniel.uww

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • Your-Domain-Pick: Purchase Your Domain Name
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2008, 17:34:46 pm »
I'm having the same problem also....
Running VM 1.1.3 and Joomla! 1.5

http://www.yourdomainpick.com Purchase Your Domain Name

Jim Daneke

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2008, 21:01:10 pm »
This simply gets ignored.  Nobody seems to care.  I guess I need to look at Zen Cart for this customer.

This is on a Westhost account.  Anybody else on same provider?

Works fine in subdirectory, which is not acceptable to me.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28461
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2008, 12:40:36 pm »
Easiest way to move a site, even from a sub to root directory is to use JoomlaPack, as this makes a complete new installation using existing files and database. All that need editing are the base urls in virtuemart.cfg.php and the file paths in the db if additional product images or files are used.

JoomlaPack is also a good tool for regular site backups on those servers that don't have their own backup system.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 4.0.12 10777  J 3.10.11 PHP 7.4.30

Jim Daneke

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2009, 16:06:49 pm »
I am very comfortable moving sites.
I even installed this site from scratch.
Everything works fine until Virtuemart is installed.  It fails at the very end and says access denied.  I turned on php errors, and no error.  Every other application works fine except Viruemart.  Virtuemart works fine in a subdirectory, but not in the main directory.

One more time.  I install in the root and "access denied." install in a subdirectory, works fine.  I do not wish to install the site in a sub.

If I can't get this fixed soon, I may have to try something else.  I am not the only person with this problem.  This is on a WestHost server.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28461
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2009, 20:35:02 pm »
I know nothing of Westhost but I have had no issues moving VM sites on the servers I use, which run Ensim. I did a move for a client who was using a host running cPanel which did not work properly initially, but was fixed with a sitewide CHOWN. Have you checked ownerships & permissions?
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 4.0.12 10777  J 3.10.11 PHP 7.4.30

Jim Daneke

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2009, 20:38:43 pm »
Thanks for the follow up.

As I said, when in the root of the site, everything is fine.  I can even move the site from root to subdirectory, and change 2 config files, and then it works fine.  Only Virtuemart will not work when the joomla site is in webroot.  Others seem also to have this problem.

Thanks

ourweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2009, 22:11:05 pm »
If you want to move hosts to us, we will help you..
Bill Banks
Full service host for Joomla!
http://www.ourweb.net/joomla.html

Jim Daneke

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2009, 22:15:02 pm »
Thanks, but I run many sites with them, and their service and pricing cannot be beat. 
30GB, unlimited domains, java, shell access, ftp, unlimited email addresses and mysql databases for $15 per month.  I can call them anytime day or night and they answer and help.  Right now they have the same but with 50GB for $10 per month.  They are huge.

Virtuemart is the only issue I am having.

Nirm

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 919
    • Me, My Work and I
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2009, 23:32:14 pm »
sounds like a permission problem on your root directory - try checking the permission on your root directory  and also check the owner and group. owner should be your ftp uname and group should be psaserv. - all sub directories and files below root should be group = psacln with the same owner.

Assuming you are on a Linux based server and if you have shell access then use this command to recursively change all file permissions to 644

Code: [Select]
find ./ -type f -exec chmod 644 {} \;
then also use this for directories.

Code: [Select]
find ./ -type d -exec chmod 755 {} \;
finally set the owner to ftp username and group to psaserv. So if your ftp username was john the you would use this command to change ownership of all files sitewide

Code: [Select]
CHOWN -R john:psaserv *
hope this helps and if i am stating the obvious then my apologies - good luck
A lot of questions are answered in the VM 1.1 User Manual please read it before asking questions.
-------------------------------------
http://www.nirmoysomaia.com

Nirm

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 919
    • Me, My Work and I
Re: Moved the site
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2009, 23:35:53 pm »
Sorry - a correction - set the root directory to (if your root directory was httpdocs)

CHOWN john:psaserv httpdocs

and then set all files and directories below root to

CHOWN -R john:psacln *
A lot of questions are answered in the VM 1.1 User Manual please read it before asking questions.
-------------------------------------
http://www.nirmoysomaia.com