Author Topic: No Recaptcha V3  (Read 942 times)

dimi2013

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
No Recaptcha V3
« on: December 14, 2018, 16:53:24 pm »
VM Version: 3.4.2
Joomla Version: 3.9.1
PHP Version: 7.2.13


Several years ago, I posted a question, http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=127583.msg437441#msg437441 about Recaptcha V3 but it hadn't been implemented yet in VM.
I've tried enabling it on my site now but it works everywhere except VM.

Has anyone tried enabling it on their site? If so, what has your experience been? Just curious. Thanks.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27577
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: No Recaptcha V3
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2018, 13:05:07 pm »
You mean invisble recaptcha?  See http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=140813

I use it on other Joomla sites, but not VM
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.8 10204 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

dimi2013

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: No Recaptcha V3
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2018, 21:01:19 pm »
Thanks for the reply, Kelvyn. Google's calling invisible recaptcha, v3. But anyway, I noticed that, like you, it works on Joomla but not on VM. That's OK..it'll probably happen somewhere down the line.

gba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 293
Re: No Recaptcha V3
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2019, 17:24:10 pm »
Hi!

Actually Joomla has this invisible reCaptcha V3 plugin, dated to November 2017.
And you can set this plugin as default captcha plugin in Joomla config.
But VM 3.6.1 seems to ignore this config setting and is just using the reCaptcha V2 plugin.
I am wondering, if there are any plans to enable VM using the Joomla default capture plugin, enabling also Google reCaptcha V3?

Kind regards,
Gerald

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3534
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: No Recaptcha V3
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2019, 17:13:12 pm »
And you can set this plugin as default captcha plugin in Joomla config.
But VM 3.6.1 seems to ignore this config setting and is just using the reCaptcha V2 plugin.

I'm not sure, because I don't use Google's annoying and tracking captchas for my shop. There are well working, less annoying alternatives available in the JED.

My understanding is that the reCaptcha V3 is pure javascript which gives a score between 0 and 1 as output, which then can be used to trigger for example a two-factor authentication or a reCaptcha V2 if the score is low. The problem with such scores is that they will identify some bots as human and some humans as bots.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations