Author Topic: Products just dissappear from cart??  (Read 3576 times)

69thelememt

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Products just dissappear from cart??
« on: January 30, 2015, 11:43:46 am »
I hope i can get an answer to this one as Im really tearing my hear out  :'(
my site is www.steamandshoweruk.co.uk
Issue is a high percentage of the time when an item is added to cart, once the customer fills out details and clicks to complete, it then says "cart empty"
This happens everytime a coupon is applied (code: 25off) or even where products are the further added the cart behaves weird
The odd occasion it will work fine so i cannot understand it please help :)

ANDY

69thelememt

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Products just dissappear from cart??
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2015, 13:22:55 pm »
anyone that can resolve this im happy to show my thanks via a little paypal payment

69thelememt

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Products just dissappear from cart??
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2015, 11:57:56 am »
Hi

found out items dissapear from cart whenever another items is added

If you add one item then continue shopping and add another, the first one disappears!!!! PLEASE HELP

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28225
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Products just dissappear from cart??
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2015, 12:42:05 pm »
Sorry, as stated at the top of this forum page, VM1.1 is old and is no longer supported. You are reliant on somebody who still uses that old version coming along to offer help.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14

fsv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Products just dissappear from cart??
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2015, 00:27:46 am »
You have an error in the script google-analytics.
Your code:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript"> 
var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-33925356-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); 
  (function()
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
</script>
replace with:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript"> 
var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-33925356-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); 
  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
  })();
</script>