VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Shipping VM 1.1 => Topic started by: FoxMulder123 on January 25, 2009, 23:26:45 pm

Title: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: FoxMulder123 on January 25, 2009, 23:26:45 pm
Hello all,

first sorry for my english...i´m from germany..;-)

I have installed the new Joomla 1.5 with VirtueMart included. There are no errors till now. I want to create a Shipper List for German Post and german DHL. But i get a error after i saved the shipper.

Code: [Select]
Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in /var/www/vhosts/all4everyone.de/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 113 and defined in /var/www/vhosts/all4everyone.de/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26
Here is a Screenshot from the errormessage.

How can i do to solve this problem ? I want to create a list for generate the shippment costs by weight.

Thx for help !

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Lisa on January 26, 2009, 01:06:44 am
I'm getting the same error when trying to add a shipper:

Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in .../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 138 and defined in .../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26

Using J1.5, VM1.1.3
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Crowman8 on January 26, 2009, 15:05:16 pm
I have also the Same problem

Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in /home/crowman/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 138 and defined in /home/crowman/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26

Success

Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: FoxMulder123 on January 26, 2009, 23:32:32 pm
so has anyone a idea to fix this problem ?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: quinnrp on January 28, 2009, 00:26:34 am
Same here. Is this a bug?

I went to the appropriate folder that is called out in the warning message above: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ looking for the file ps_shipping.php

There is no file named ps_shipping.php. There's no file named request.class.php either. I'm no programmer, so I don't even know if those files are supposed to be there.

Right now, I'd settle for going back to version 1.2
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Crowman8 on January 28, 2009, 07:39:57 am
I think its a bug, whit Virtuemart 1.1.2 i have no Problem.
But for my is b.... to reinstalled all, i have 120 products in the shop....
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: mapri on January 28, 2009, 12:35:25 pm
I have the same problem. Also when i try to modify the existing ones it creates errors with them. How can i go back to 1.12 safely? Because this is a breaking bug that prevents me from going life.
btw this is the code for line 138:
Code: [Select]
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),
'shipping_carrier_list_order' => (int)$d['shipping_carrier_list_order']);
$db->buildQuery('UPDATE', '#__{vm}_shipping_carrier', $fields, 'WHERE shipping_carrier_id=' . (int)$d["shipping_carrier_id"] );
$db->query();
return True;

and this for line 26:
Code: [Select]
function vmGet( &$arr, $name, $def=null, $mask=0 ) {
// Static input filters for specific settings
static $noHtmlFilter = null;
static $safeHtmlFilter = null;

$var = vmGetArrayValue( $arr, $name, $def, '' );

// If the no trim flag is not set, trim the variable
if (!($mask & 1) && is_string($var)) {
$var = trim($var);
}
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: mascarp on January 28, 2009, 13:38:34 pm
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 and 138 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: mapri on January 28, 2009, 13:54:08 pm
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Thanks a million!

Small note for others: You need to replace the same line twice, on 113 and on 138
 
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: mascarp on January 28, 2009, 15:07:03 pm
You're right Mapri, there are two lines to change (second one concern the edit function), I forgot to explain in my post, thanks Massimo
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Crowman8 on January 28, 2009, 16:31:55 pm
Thansk for the Answer

When i create a new list i have no language in the field after the shippinglist
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: FoxMulder123 on January 28, 2009, 16:46:39 pm
THX a lot for the fix...i will try it on my testsystem. Yesterday i went back to 1.1.2...there were no problems.

Still are any more bugs with this fix ?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: mapri on January 28, 2009, 16:48:58 pm
THX a lot for the fix...i will try it on my testsystem. Yesterday i went back to 1.1.2...there were no problems.
Still are any more bugs with this fix ?

nope, works 100% here now
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: FoxMulder123 on January 28, 2009, 17:03:46 pm
great ! thx
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: quinnrp on January 28, 2009, 17:11:53 pm
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
Missing file? Using eXtplorer and looking in the appropriate directory, I don't see any ps_shipping.php file. I must be doing something wrong. I've tripled checked my path, but no file. The last file I see is ps_product_category.php I've also used file manager in Cpanel, and still no file. Could someone please explain this? Perhaps I need to activate something in Virtemart for this file to show up? Thanks!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: zazu on January 30, 2009, 09:44:48 am
I also had this problem - thanks for the solution ;D ;D
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: merkado on January 30, 2009, 15:25:39 pm
Found the solution... Thanks
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Titus49Bis on February 09, 2009, 18:42:00 pm
thank you very much !!!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: aadilk4 on February 16, 2009, 16:33:57 pm
thanks guys, it sorted my one problem out, however on my shipping options, on every single order it just says shipping is free, any suggestions
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: bingmannen on February 24, 2009, 15:55:48 pm
Thanks a lot for this solution, totally saved my day! :)
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: jvprosys on March 01, 2009, 22:52:29 pm
thanks a lot great fix mascarp
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: bulesz on March 06, 2009, 21:15:25 pm
Thanks Guys!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: bubberz on March 08, 2009, 05:42:19 am
anybody know why I wouldn't see this "classes" folder under com_virtuemart?

I only see: js, shop_images, themes ...as folders.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: simovina on March 12, 2009, 00:47:43 am
This kind of biger bug, I hope next version will have this fixed.
Solution provided in here worked, thanks.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: br29 on March 13, 2009, 18:32:50 pm
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 and 138 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo

life saver!! thank you!!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: patrex on March 16, 2009, 15:50:39 pm
This fix got around the problem...

Thanks a lot

Patric
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: lownotes on March 19, 2009, 06:05:57 am
Thanks,

to those who can't find the file, look in

/administrator/components/com_virtuemart

not

/components/com_virtuemart
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: angel33 on March 19, 2009, 14:49:49 pm
Thanks mascarp for sharing your knowledge.
I was going crazy before i sow your post
Cheers!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: bunglehaze on March 20, 2009, 10:48:05 am
Has anyone got this bug happen again? I have checked the files and the lines at 113 and 138 are as per the fix but I am still only getting the first char of the shipper name saved and no shipping options showing in my shopfront.

leigh
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: ka$h on March 24, 2009, 00:02:51 am
Thanks Mapri, credit to you for supplying that answer, saved me a headache, and further frustration.

K
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: dwaynekilbourne on April 01, 2009, 11:36:21 am
I reworked lines 113 and 138, but now I have received the following error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_EXIT in /home/mchpub/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 1

Help please!!!

Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Thanks a million!

Small note for others: You need to replace the same line twice, on 113 and on 138
 
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Sean Wheller on April 02, 2009, 08:48:18 am
J1.5.x VM 1.1.3

Path public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php

Replaced lines 113 and 138

I still get the error
"Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in /home/sabaseba/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 138 and defined in /home/sabaseba/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26"

Anyone got a fix?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: dwaynekilbourne on April 02, 2009, 10:51:41 am
I might just revert back to 1.1.2
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Sean Wheller on April 02, 2009, 10:57:22 am
Well not worth reverting just for this.

I just logged into phpMyAdmin and did it manually.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: dwaynekilbourne on April 02, 2009, 11:55:38 am
Well, I fixed the problem without reverting back!!! I was using NotePad to make the fixes, and, when I saved the file, the content within NotePad got scattered, and that caused the lines of information to get jumbled up; I had a feeling that might have been an issue. I just downloaded PHP Editor from Tucows! I wanted to thank everyone for the support, guidance, and information - hopefully, they will fix this for the next version!!!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Sean Wheller on April 02, 2009, 13:42:29 pm
:-) Come to Linux ... where things actually work. Notepad is broken.

If you want a good programmers text editor and cannot leave Windows, then look at Scite (Google will give you the URL)
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Megaboss on April 12, 2009, 00:41:50 am
Thanks did the trick!!

//Niclas
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: AngelinaC on April 12, 2009, 19:22:49 pm
Thank you, thank you, thank you. 
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: gjburg on April 16, 2009, 15:31:26 pm
Hi thanks,

Worked around it by changing it in mysql (jos_vm_shipping_carrier)
But this is much better solution.

Regards
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: aarondwyer on April 29, 2009, 07:24:46 am
Replacing those 2 lines worked great for me on 1.1.3

Thanks for sharing.

Aaron
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Lady Sharon on May 02, 2009, 09:12:56 am
Thanks a lot. It worked for me too
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: tjordan on May 08, 2009, 23:12:03 pm
It was online 225 and 275 for me but worked smoothly. Thanks for the great tip.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: redcat on May 12, 2009, 14:03:18 pm
IF You have error when adding new Shipper, and see only first letter of shipper name, just edit file ps_shipping.php

Line #113

$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"])

remove word vmGet

Line #138

$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),

again remove word vmGet
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: reloadempire on May 14, 2009, 02:02:20 am
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 and 138 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo




Hello.
I have changed the 2 lines ( 113 and 138 ) but now when i am trying to upload ps_shipping.php on /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
its says that i am not alowed to overright this file.
I tried with Control Panel from my hosting to change error from ps_shipping.php but when i hit SAVE , it says that i am not ALOWED to make any changes .
Permissions on ps_shipping.php also i can not change them .
How can i fix this problem ?
How should i make to remove or overright the file ps_shipping.php , because i have that error :
Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in .../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 138 and defined in .../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26


Best Regards.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: trusting on May 19, 2009, 05:30:59 am
Thank you!  Thank you!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: proman2008 on May 19, 2009, 09:59:13 am
I fix this problem but any way there is nothing oa shipping method stil blank

what to do?

(http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/5739/shipps.jpg) (http://www.imagehosting.com/)
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: kingtech on May 20, 2009, 02:34:59 am
Thank you mascarp! Exactly what I was needing!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: proman2008 on May 20, 2009, 08:11:36 am
anyone pleasee heeelp

Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: punz on May 22, 2009, 06:40:43 am
Thanks worked for me!  ;D
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: proman2008 on May 22, 2009, 09:24:34 am
Thank you mascarp! Exactly what I was needing!

Please see my post, anyone can help me?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: xdoktor on June 02, 2009, 22:38:05 pm
Thanks mascarp!
my wife is happy now!
cheers a billion!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: fanlokbun on June 03, 2009, 17:45:01 pm
result! ta
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: salobon on June 06, 2009, 19:41:20 pm
proman2008, you have to create shippers and shipping rates after you select the standart shipping module.
It is done in shipping tab in virtuemart admin panel.
here's how:
http://virtuemart.net/documentation/User_Manual/Shipping_Modules.html#Standard_Shipping

And the problem discussed in this topic is now fixed in Virtuemart 1.1.4
Don't worry, you won't have to fix it after upgrade.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: wdsjpk on June 27, 2009, 19:28:37 pm
The following error and 1 character shipper name was sorted by changing lines 225 and 275.
Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmget() in /home/m2000006/public_html/giftgeny/gifts/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php on line 26

Using Joomla 1.5.9 and VM 1.1.3

Jay
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: salobon on June 27, 2009, 20:08:51 pm
make sure you used proper editor, not Notepad which makes changes in encoding and return carret. people had reported problems with it.
what editor are you using?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: keesimps on June 28, 2009, 01:36:10 am
Thanks mascarp; this was really frustrating me.... Worked great!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: wdsjpk on June 28, 2009, 10:39:33 am
Hello Salobon
Appreciate for your quick response.

I am using Dreamweaver to edit the code. That should be alrigt?
Can you suggest another editor and where can I get it?

Thanking you in anticipation.
Jay
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: salobon on June 28, 2009, 11:15:49 am
bred3 is very light weight and simple Notepad clone(I use it for quick and simple edits).
ConTEXT is nice simple editor with code markup for all major languages (have used it for a while).
I use Eclipce IDE for joomla/virtuemart developement, but that is too heavy just for few lines of code editing
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: warfie on June 30, 2009, 10:28:09 am
bucking frilliant!  thank you!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: toastguy on July 11, 2009, 00:56:53 am
I found what you were talking about on different lines... like 200 something, but it still worked on Joomla 1.5/VM 1.1.3 Stable! Thanks for the help!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: mad_fashist on July 11, 2009, 15:00:12 pm
Thank You very much, Massimo!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: hotelathome on August 11, 2009, 14:23:33 pm
Help, I tried making the changes at 113 and 138 and now I get this error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING, expecting ')' in /home/hotelath/public_html/webstore/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 114

Here are the lines I changed,I put the line numbers in for your information only and i also included the line below:

113                $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"])
                        114   'shipping_carrier_list_order' => (int)$d['shipping_carrier_list_order']);

138      $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]), 
                        139   'shipping_carrier_list_order' => (int)$d['shipping_carrier_list_order']);

Can someone tell me what i have done wrong, or can someone tell me where I can download another ps_shipping.php (I didnt save it - please dont say i told you so)
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Lynn on August 15, 2009, 20:10:29 pm
Thanks everyone, that worked!
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: erick_alcala on October 02, 2009, 10:24:34 am
in my file it appears on line 225 and 275
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: Ghostgames on October 02, 2009, 22:35:43 pm
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Thanks a million!

Small note for others: You need to replace the same line twice, on 113 and on 138
 
Any of the follow seem to work:
REPLACING: $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),
WITH: $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
OR WITH $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, "shipping_carrier_name"),
OR WITH $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => ($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),
All work to fix the issue of trying to enter a new shipper or update the name of an existing shipper and ending up with the reported error message and a single character shipper name (first character of whatever you entered).

However, after applying the originally posted fix to lines 113 and 138 (or any of the other variations), when I try to save after adding a new shipper or update the name of an existing one, I get an empty dialog box with the word NOTICE and an OK button. Clinking OK closes the dialog, but it "appears" not to have saved. It actually does save and reloading the shipper list shows updated or inserted shippers. Did anyone else who applied this fix end up with the empty dialog and does anyone have any ideas how to fix this?

I also looked at the list of bugs for 1.1.3 and could find this bug (the error adding shippers in 1.1.3) in the official bug list at all. Has anyone submitted it?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: URAGANU on October 06, 2009, 15:38:15 pm
I am using Joomla 1.5.14 with VirtueMart 1.1.3 and I found the error at lines 225 and 275.

Problem was solved by this way:

REPLACING: $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),

WITH: $fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),

Now I have no problems adding and updating the carriers.

10x for sharing the solution guys.
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: hendo10 on April 02, 2010, 11:02:01 am
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Thanks a million!

Small note for others: You need to replace the same line twice, on 113 and on 138
 

My line 113 is > $d["error"] = $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_ERR_MSG_CARRIER_INUSE');

My line 138 is blank?

whats the solution to that?

my error message is


Warning: Missing argument 2 for vmGet(), called in /home/hendo77/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php on line 275 and defined in /home/hendo77/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/request.class.php  on line 26
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: timbreese on May 13, 2010, 03:52:53 am
Brilliant! It worked for me too. Will this be corrected in the next update?
Title: Re: Problem to create a Shipper List
Post by: daltonhayum on July 01, 2010, 02:23:25 am
Solution to bug on Shipper list from http://forum.vmitalia.net/:
Go to: administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_shipping.php
change the WRONG line 113 ($fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d["shipping_carrier_name"]),) with this line:
$fields = array( 'shipping_carrier_name' => vmGet($d, 'shipping_carrier_name'),
And the Shipping list will be OK...Massimo
Thanks a million!

Small note for others: You need to replace the same line twice, on 113 and on 138
 


Thanks my Brother....finally solved my problem :-)