Author Topic: Can't get BN number on frontend.  (Read 4194 times)

kaltoft

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Can't get BN number on frontend.
« on: May 31, 2008, 13:41:48 pm »
Hi,

Im working on a website and preparing it for shop usage. We need out site to show the BN number to both customers and supplyers.

The site containts:
 - Joomla! 1.0.15 Stable
 - VirtueMart 1.1.0 stable

I have not configured anything in the virtuemart files, and i cannot find any function that enables BN showing on frontend.

Does someone have any idea of how to solve this?

best regaards,

Morten Kaltoft

willowtree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 542
    • Willow Tree Crafts
Re: Can't get BN number on frontend.
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2008, 14:06:08 pm »
what is a BN number?
Please add your VM and Joomla Version to your signature to make it easier to help you:

Most of my code posted in the forum is for VirtueMart 1.0  -  not for 1.1

kaltoft

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't get BN number on frontend.
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2008, 14:09:22 pm »
product number :) like BN02419..

willowtree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 542
    • Willow Tree Crafts
Re: Can't get BN number on frontend.
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2008, 14:32:00 pm »
is this not just the sku? a standard flypage template would probably show it,
Please add your VM and Joomla Version to your signature to make it easier to help you:

Most of my code posted in the forum is for VirtueMart 1.0  -  not for 1.1

kaltoft

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't get BN number on frontend.
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2008, 14:59:00 pm »
yes sku! :) i have done nothing but installing virtuemart, shouldnt it be included there?

willowtree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 542
    • Willow Tree Crafts
Re: Can't get BN number on frontend.
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 15:15:07 pm »
it all depends on what theme and flypages you have selected. try some others to see if they are a better solution for you.
Please add your VM and Joomla Version to your signature to make it easier to help you:

Most of my code posted in the forum is for VirtueMart 1.0  -  not for 1.1