Author Topic: some thumbnails aren't showing on the frontend and there a no pictues visible in  (Read 5378 times)

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2016, 11:44:28 am »
I am using version 3.0.12.
Tested with the mediahandler.php file and cleared cache, but no result.

Is there another way that you guys can have a look at it?

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #16 on: January 24, 2016, 11:56:33 am »
I found the problem!

The path of the thumbnail was like this: (standaard URL) images/stories/virtuemart/product/resized/maasgrind-2-5_220x220.jpg
Deleted the ''(standard url)'' part and it works!
I don't know how it gets there.

Thank you all for your help

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #17 on: January 24, 2016, 22:31:36 pm »
Not the whole problem is solved.
Trying to add an image to the product, but no path to the small image is made, see attachment
If i upload the small image in the /resized folder en manually make the path to the image it works.
Why doesn't VM make the path by itself?

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #18 on: January 25, 2016, 09:31:40 am »
Not the whole problem is solved.
Trying to add an image to the product, but no path to the small image is made, see attachment
If i upload the small image in the /resized folder en manually make the path to the image it works.
Why doesn't VM make the path by itself?
Have you check your folders rights ?
If in the config, dynamic thumbnails is checked, then the thumbs should always be here.
And if you tested my tools, was some error found ?

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2016, 20:39:52 pm »
It says ''select type of media''

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #20 on: January 28, 2016, 23:47:06 pm »
If you use my tool, you need to select first the filter 'type' of media(product, category...).

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #21 on: January 30, 2016, 13:49:18 pm »
Hi,

i checked for errors and this came out. (see attachment).
what does it say?

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #22 on: January 30, 2016, 19:09:24 pm »
This are all the considerate obselete files
So else you have change some settings ni your shop, or all this are obselete and no relation is found in your shop with this images.

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #23 on: January 31, 2016, 14:04:05 pm »
Hi,

today i was testing some things.
Removed all the product images of a product and added some new ones.
there is something weird going on.
The first image i added works fine with the thumb and the big image. The second one, the thumb isn't working again. Also there's no thumb in the /resized folder.
Also there's a problem with the file name, see attachment.  At the first arrow is the filename of the first attached photo.

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #24 on: January 31, 2016, 16:54:44 pm »
Have you checked in your config all your path (in same tab as thumbnail creation) ?
Have you check the server rights and that all this folders exist and the subfolder resized with write premission.
I know you can have some problem on creating the folders by FTP. So you need to check rights and perhaps use CHMOD 777 in the resize folders.

Ruup

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Goedkoop-Grind.nl
  • VirtueMart Version: 3.0.9
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #25 on: January 31, 2016, 17:34:53 pm »
The path for small images was like this: images/stories/virtuemart/forSale/resized/
changed it to this: images/stories/virtuemart/product/resized
Changed the folder rights to 777 and tested it again but no result. All the folders are present.
Only the first product image is created in the resized folder and the second doesn't, see attachment.
Very strange.

EDIT: if i use the option ''replace small image'' it is working.

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4619
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: Re: Please test our new vm3.0.11.2
« Reply #26 on: February 01, 2016, 10:15:36 am »
"kleine afbeelding" sould display the default thumbs name.
In your case you have no name at all, as if the resizing is not set, it's why it hink something is not corretly set in your VM config.

kalestud

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • Vintage Hatter
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.2.2 on Joomla 3.7.4
Ruup,

I also have this issue. I actually think is has to do with a custom plugin somewhere, but can't figure out the solution aswell. Tries all the same things as you did.
Also, in the backend in the products list, no thumbs are shown.
I can upload images to a product and in the frontend no thumbs show up, although the pictures do work. Going back to the Virtuemart Tools and clicking 'reset thumbs' fixes the frontend situation.
I now do this every time I uploaded a batch of new products.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28314
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart  4.0.2 10661 on Joomla 3.10.9 PHP 7.4.29

kalestud

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • Vintage Hatter
  • VirtueMart Version: VM 3.2.2 on Joomla 3.7.4
Hi Jenkinhill,

unfortunately, this is not the case in my case and I can only guess that's the same with TS.
Thumbs are not shown in front on productdetails and (therefore) not generated automatically.