Author Topic: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers  (Read 7539 times)

Pekkonen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« on: December 13, 2011, 23:40:23 pm »
Hi all,
I use VM 2 on Joomla 1.7.3 and I need create selectbox with all my Manufacturers.
I can't find simple this feature (maybe VM have this possibility?)

I tried use for this module "VirtueMart Manufacturers" but I seen correct list on my Manufacturers with wrong links to each Manufacturer.
Code: [Select]
index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=manufacturer&virtuemart_manufacturer_id=&Itemid=142&lang=enI mean that value virtuemart_manufacturer_id= is empty :(

This links has been generated in file (modules\mod_virtuemart_manufacturer\tmpl\default.php):
      
   
Code: [Select]
   <?php foreach ($manufacturers as $manufacturer) {
      
$link JROUTE::_('index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=manufacturer&virtuemart_manufacturer_id=' $manufacturer->virtuemart_manufacturer_id);

      
?>
Someone found this bug/error?  How I can fix it?
Thanks in advance.

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2048
    • alatak.net
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2011, 17:02:58 pm »
Hi,

which version of VM do you have?

With the version RC3-K, i don't have that problem.
If it is the K version , can you give us more inputs?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10435
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2011, 17:30:55 pm »
same here

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2048
    • alatak.net
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2011, 19:18:54 pm »
Hi,

found the problem. We are looking.

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2048
    • alatak.net
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2011, 19:58:02 pm »
Hi,

Ok fixed in revision 5079

Pekkonen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2011, 22:33:54 pm »
alatak
Thanks for your fast reply!
But please explain where I can find this new revision?
On this link http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/files I don't saw this file.
Thanks in advance.

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2048
    • alatak.net
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2011, 22:54:17 pm »
Hi,

well, if you dn't use the svn, then you have to wait to next release.
But we are rigth now doing a RC3-M version, so  you will have it pretty soon :)

Pekkonen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2011, 23:41:41 pm »
Hi alatak,
are you sure about revision number?
Maybe not 5079, but 5076 (with your comment "module manufacturer link" ;))?

Pekkonen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2011, 22:10:22 pm »
Great, thanks I see correct link in VirtueMart Manufacturers module!
But I need other format links :(
Now in this list I can see link like this:
index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=category&virtuemart_manufacturer_id=2&lang=en
and on this page I see just link "View all Manufacturer2 Products ", but not products from Manufacturer2.
How I could change this link to:
index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=manufacturer&virtuemart_manufacturer_id=2&lang=en
This link must be direct goes user to all products which made  Manufacturer2.

I will wait any ideas.

Pekkonen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Wrong link in module VirtueMart Manufacturers
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2011, 22:29:02 pm »
And also.
On link index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=category&virtuemart_manufacturer_id=1&lang=en
I see page without main HTML tags.
I mean page start form this code:
Code: [Select]
<div class="category_description">
</div>

<div class="category-view">

<div class="row">
<div class="category floatleft width33 vertical-separator">
<div class="spacer">
it's part of code must be inserted to content area, but something wrong.
PS I successfully updated VM to RC3 from this link http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/369/com_virtuemart2.0.0_RC3_extract_first.zip without any errors