Author Topic: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images  (Read 7882 times)

mark R

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 220
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #15 on: October 30, 2011, 16:51:17 pm »
it appears i have the same problem with new categories.

If I create a category with an image it is ok.
If I them delete that image from the new category (click save) I am then unable to add an image to the new categorie?

any help would be much appreciated
Thanks again
Seek and ye shall find.........
4 VM sites and counting

mark R

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 220
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #16 on: October 31, 2011, 19:07:00 pm »
It appears to be a problem with mootools and jquery...any ideas how to solve?
Seek and ye shall find.........
4 VM sites and counting

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10158
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #17 on: November 01, 2011, 11:37:32 am »
hmm disable mootools :-), sorry I dont know.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mark R

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 220
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #18 on: November 01, 2011, 16:26:31 pm »
Hi Milbo,

I have had a play with the view page template (category/tmpl/default.php)

and if i change the line which calls the category image (taking code from the product line(which works))

Code: [Select]
echo $category->images[0]->displayMediaThumb("",false);to
Code: [Select]
echo $category->images[0]->displayMediaThumb('class="browseProductImage" border="0" title="'.$product->product_name.'" ',true,'class="modal"');
although this breaks the link to the category the image displays ok?

Any help or pointing in the right direction would be much appreciated.

Thanks again
mark
Seek and ye shall find.........
4 VM sites and counting

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10431
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #19 on: November 01, 2011, 18:52:32 pm »
<a href="<?php echo $caturl ?>" title="<?php echo $category->category_name ?>">
               <?php echo $category->images[0]->displayMediaThumb('class="browseProductImage" border="0" title="'.$product->product_name.'" ',true,'class="none"');?>
               </a>

mark R

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 220
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #20 on: November 01, 2011, 22:25:54 pm »
Many thanks for your reply BanquetTable .pro but unfortunately the <a href is not working on the category image.
my original problem if that for some reason the category images are not displaying in the frontend?, but if i make the above tweaks the images would appear but the links to the actual category does not work from the picture although it works from the category name.

thanks again
Seek and ye shall find.........
4 VM sites and counting

mark R

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 220
Re: Migration from vm1 -> vm2. Problem with category images
« Reply #21 on: November 04, 2011, 08:23:01 am »
Resolved.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
Seek and ye shall find.........
4 VM sites and counting