Author Topic: Virtuemart No Images  (Read 3980 times)

jose_rui_sa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #15 on: January 07, 2011, 14:16:06 pm »
thanks link send

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10437
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #16 on: January 07, 2011, 14:20:40 pm »
THIS is your problem.

http://localhost/

localhost is a user side request.

Meaning, It is MY LOCALHOST,

if you are going to host your own site, you need to have the IP for the shop URL.

jose_rui_sa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #17 on: January 07, 2011, 14:32:39 pm »
Hi thanks for your prompt help

So i go to virtuemart

configuration
security
On site URL

On site url i put my local IP?
Like http://192.168.1.3/

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10437
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #18 on: January 07, 2011, 17:23:14 pm »
yes, IP of the exact machine on the network

jose_rui_sa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #19 on: January 07, 2011, 19:48:45 pm »
hi. i already test that... and no success

in my local machine if i put local ip, cant open the store.

If i put localhost i can open locally and outside (with problems)


PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10437
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #20 on: January 07, 2011, 21:34:40 pm »


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

jose_rui_sa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #21 on: January 07, 2011, 22:05:59 pm »
hi... my server has down.

Friday afternoon its a complicated day :D

you can test now.

jose_rui_sa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2011, 12:41:52 pm »
i'm tired test different name and options....



jose_rui_sa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Virtuemart No Images
« Reply #23 on: January 12, 2011, 00:34:39 am »
I there.

Finally i found the solution.

I need to put the URL (site name) not the IP

Now works