Author Topic: Lightbox Popup of Products Image  (Read 13785 times)

scrubbicus

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Lightbox Popup of Products Image
« on: August 07, 2009, 00:49:22 am »
Can anyone help point me towards a plugin that would allow someone to click on a product image and have the screen grey out and the popup be vivid? I believe Lightbox is what it's called.

Also someone that might be able to magnify the product while on the products page.

I've looked for a while and can't seem to find anything.

Thanks.

yanzickp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Lightbox Popup of Products Image
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2009, 19:02:08 pm »
If you have lightbox support enabled, it should do that already... at least for the main image.  Look in your Virtuemart configuration settings.

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10404
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Lightbox Popup of Products Image
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2009, 20:05:27 pm »
go into your configuration, and enable the lightbox
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

mcottier

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Lightbox Popup of Products Image
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2009, 01:28:25 am »
It is in the "configuration" section, under the "site" tab. When under the site tab, look under the "layout" section, and click the "configuration" link that is right by the "Select the theme for your Shop" option that you can choose. When under that config section, you can choose to enable lightbox.

Roger Lightening

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • VisAbility: Joomla website developers
Re: Lightbox Popup of Products Image
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2009, 11:58:09 am »
One more thing. Make sure that you are clicking on the thumbnail from the products details page.

ddashwood

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Lightbox Popup of Products Image
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2009, 02:09:16 am »
Mine has been working fine, then all of a sudden it just stopped. Didn't change anything that would cause this. Just out of the blue.

It's very weird and needs to be tested more. I am hosted though GoDaddy, is it possible that the host has anything to do with it?