Author Topic: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.  (Read 425998 times)

dimitris78

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #60 on: February 13, 2009, 02:28:16 am »
I dont have GZIP compression on...for me the fix remains not using any category list modules based on mod_product_categories...

But this is great a few more things for people to try :D
Joomla 1.5.9
VM 1.1.3

tibro1977

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #61 on: February 13, 2009, 09:32:09 am »
hi again, i maked the following:
changed the two zipped files,
but they didn't help me.
my site aborted again.
the error comes, if the mod_viruemart switch on. so i tried and works with the following options:
Category display type    LINK LIST
JSCook Type            MENU
JSCookMenu Style    THEME OFFICE
JSCookMenu Orientation    VERTICAL
JSCookTree Style    THEME XP
Label of the dTree Root SHOP

so the error is about the menu type...
(sorry my english!)

wtfbrb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #62 on: February 13, 2009, 19:33:02 pm »
After uploading those files, my mootools drop down menu no longer work...I fixed my issue by disabling gzip.  But now I need my drop down menus, can someone supply the original wz and htmltool files so I can see if those are that is what killed my menus?

britmovie

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #63 on: February 13, 2009, 22:13:15 pm »
Great stopped my IE crashing many thanks.

Gruz

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Copyleft (є) all rights reversed
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #64 on: February 14, 2009, 02:55:52 am »
I fixed both backend and frontent. At least it seems so.

Notice, that the frontend problem occures only when using slimbox for product image popup. When diabled, frontend works ok, but full product image opens not in a slimbox, but in an explorer new window.

1. I fixed the backed using the first post of the topic. (Avarot's patch)
2. I replaced 2 VM 1.1.3 files with VM 1.1.2 files:
\components\com_virtuemart\js\slimbox\css\slimbox.css
\components\com_virtuemart\js\slimbox\css\slimbox.js

I attach my FrontEnd patch.


[attachment cleanup by admin]
Your installable language for VM2: http://gruz.org.ua/virtuemart-language-files.html

filterit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #65 on: February 15, 2009, 09:44:13 am »
Fix for me, did the following:

replaced he files from his discussion;

Root/components/com_virtuemart/js/wz_tooltip.j
\components\com_virtuemart\js\slimbox\css\slimbox.css
\components\com_virtuemart\js\slimbox\css\slimbox.js

Cleared the cache on the browser and the server

Then started working.  The was for the front end only as use firefox for back end.

Thanks

quochahaha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #66 on: February 15, 2009, 17:59:57 pm »
It works for me too. Thanks very much to Gruz & filterit

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #67 on: February 15, 2009, 21:46:12 pm »
I have attached a new slimbox file to the first post, this is a new slimbox version not the one from VM 1.1.2 PLEASE try and let me.

If you have a working site, BACKUP before you try.

Gruz

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Copyleft (є) all rights reversed
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #68 on: February 16, 2009, 01:13:05 am »
For me it's ok. Tested IE7 and IE6.
Your installable language for VM2: http://gruz.org.ua/virtuemart-language-files.html

Michael West

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 120
    • The Website
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #69 on: February 16, 2009, 03:41:38 am »
For some the fix might work, but I have confirmed that it does not for others...

The error happened when loging out after placing an order. All default IE settings.

Please notice, the error shows after half the template is displayed. I'm a trouble shooter, not a code checker and don't have the tools to sniff this error out. Will report back if and when I know more. Perhaps others will see what I'm trying to say?


http://www.google.com/search?q=dnserrordiagoff%5FwebOC

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Try posting a link to your website in your profile, or a link to the error page if possible.

A picture is worth a thousand words. For XP get http://www.bhelpuri.net/Snippy/SnippyDownload.htm, or...

Windows Vista has a Snipping Tool in the Accessories area of the Start Button.

"We look for things that make us go, computer things."
(StarTrek NG: Pakleds Episode http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4lxIL1WlxSQ).


Have you read the manual? http://virtuemart.net/documentation/User_Manual/index.html I did, huh?

Gruz

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 159
  • Copyleft (є) all rights reversed
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #70 on: February 16, 2009, 03:56:38 am »
I tested both IE6 and IE7

I placed an order from frontend, and it was ok. I logged out - is it was ok.

Michael West, do you mean fronend order placing, like a customer?
Your installable language for VM2: http://gruz.org.ua/virtuemart-language-files.html

Michael West

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 120
    • The Website
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #71 on: February 16, 2009, 04:03:37 am »
Update Feb 16, 2009.

The IE WebBrowser control cannot be used by partially trusted code. For more information, search google for "Using Libraries from Partially Trusted Code" and it might be related to having Visual Studio installed on the users computer.

I'm researching this along with the ieframe error. Anyone else want to help out here since this post has 80 messages and 3000 hits? There's a lot to read at...

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Search/en-US/?query=ieframe.dll%2Fdnserror&ac=1

I'm realy starting to suspect my local (not remote) Firewall and will get back to you on this issue, soon...

Original post:

Yes, I was able to fix the backend problem last week by removing a virus as outlined in a previous post. It is looking to me like a Firewall problem with mixed content, the IE protected mode?. I will try disabling the Firewall and removing the MS C++ on my local machine.

Another user gets the same error and I do not know what she has on her copy of Windows Vista. Odd that the ieframe.dll is dated as modified Oct 15, 2008?

I just have not had time to look into every possibility and confirm the dll might be causing the problems for people.

Odd that it showed up after the upgrade from 1.2.2 to 1.1.3 as errors and we all experienced it at the same time?

6.? Now 'legacy mode' is suspect according to one post, many of us cannot turn LM off.

P.S. I disabled all plugins, swept all caches and completely optimized my local machine.
Quote
The possibilties are...

1. Virtuemart screwed up and rolling back to 1.1.2 will fix it.
2. Microsoft IE7 fails due to Res://ieframe.dll/dnserror.htm see http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/iewebdevelopment/thread/2eb96418-e944-4ee9-a4f3-ff28980c36a2/#page:9
3. A trojan on the local machine.
4. Firewall problems? IE protected mode? Router reset?
5. Java script has a conflict?
6. Legacy mode is now suspect and few of us can turn it off.

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Try posting a link to your website in your profile, or a link to the error page if possible.

A picture is worth a thousand words. For XP get http://www.bhelpuri.net/Snippy/SnippyDownload.htm, or...

Windows Vista has a Snipping Tool in the Accessories area of the Start Button.

"We look for things that make us go, computer things."
(StarTrek NG: Pakleds Episode http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4lxIL1WlxSQ).


Have you read the manual? http://virtuemart.net/documentation/User_Manual/index.html I did, huh?

james123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #72 on: February 17, 2009, 04:44:43 am »
Fixed worked for me. Just overwrote the htmltools with the one provided at the beginning of this thread.

jacy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #73 on: February 17, 2009, 17:24:16 pm »
Brand new Joomla 1.5.9 native (not legacy), brand new install of VirtueMart 1.1.3. I immediately got the dreaded IE7 error after install. Loaded the files attached to the first post and managed to get one product entered successfully. Went back to edit the product (never having left the VM admin area) and wham! got the error again.

My local Vista machine is virus/Trojan-free; running F-Secure Client Security 2008.

Went to another machine, XP, also running IE7 and F-Secure Internet Security 2009. No problem administering the VM store.

Hope that's helpful in nailing down the issue.

~Jacy

Michael West

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 120
    • The Website
Re: Fix for Internet Explorer (IE7) Operation Aborted issue.
« Reply #74 on: February 17, 2009, 22:17:15 pm »
IE is picky about the code, see my 1st or 2nd post.
Quote
Operation Aborted? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927917#more_information and http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2008/04/23/what-happened-to-operation-aborted.aspx lists a reference to a Microsoft Bulletin.

This problem occurs because Internet Explorer 7 switches Protected Mode settings when certain Web pages are configured in the Trusted Sites area of the Security tab of the Internet Options dialog box. By default, Protected Mode is set to Off for Web sites that are configured in the Trusted Sites area.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967941/

There are other possibilities, depending on the error. You can confirm your ieframe.dll by searching for it in the start bar and right clicking to view the properties as in the example below.

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Try posting a link to your website in your profile, or a link to the error page if possible.

A picture is worth a thousand words. For XP get http://www.bhelpuri.net/Snippy/SnippyDownload.htm, or...

Windows Vista has a Snipping Tool in the Accessories area of the Start Button.

"We look for things that make us go, computer things."
(StarTrek NG: Pakleds Episode http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4lxIL1WlxSQ).


Have you read the manual? http://virtuemart.net/documentation/User_Manual/index.html I did, huh?