Author Topic: [OUTDATED] Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores  (Read 21479 times)

dm1407

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #15 on: October 21, 2008, 08:38:02 am »
Das123,
Thanks for great guide.

Could this be incorporated into Virtuemart for future updates?

Das123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • Design Solutions - Creative Consultancy & Studio
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2008, 01:24:11 am »
I'm really glad this has helped some people. :) Thank you for the comments.

microgluf

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #17 on: November 04, 2008, 22:40:41 pm »
Das123

Thank you sooooo much for sharing your code !!  8)
I was going crazy modifying the source to fit, then I found your post...

Backed up my mess, uploaded your code, et voila !!  All working.. almost..

I still had a few places that showed the state as 2 letters... Because I will only sell to Oz for now, I used the DB hack and changed the state_2 to a varchar(3), couldn't be bothered. It now works well with Paypal, so what else could we ask for !!

I am running J1.5, not sure if it changes anything, but so far it works....

rickenbacker

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #18 on: November 16, 2008, 07:28:58 am »
You are an absolute legend! Thanks so much for this  ;D

lily64

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #19 on: December 09, 2008, 03:22:21 am »
Hello Das123 and thanks so much for your helpful posting. I am experiencing a problem, however. I expanded and uploaded all of the files and then noted that several of the folders are empty within the archive upon expanding and that the tax mode for Australia is not present once I've followed all of the directions. Is it possible that the archive has been corrupted somehow? It seems odd that most of the folders are empty. Thanks very much for any ideas. I am using J1.5.8 and VM 1.1.2.

Best,
Lily

*** Solved this by doing it entirely manually. Thanks. ***


Zorro67

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • OZsmeBusiness - Small Business Marketing
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #20 on: January 07, 2009, 02:59:06 am »
Hi Das, great post, and well needed.

I had all my 1.0x stores AU compliant to a similar vein.

I've started upgrading all my AU stores with your patch, and noticed that there are a couple of areas that might need to be updated to include the ABN, including customer invoice & emails.

Yep, just check, and they aren't there.

i'll post a couple of updated later about line and file (as soon as i review and update from my old version)

Cheers

Zorro67

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • OZsmeBusiness - Small Business Marketing
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #21 on: January 07, 2009, 04:08:00 am »
I had implemented this other nice little AU hack for backend tax invoices on my VM1.0 sites

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=22770

Has anyone successfully updated this to suit VM 1.1?

Gaza

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #22 on: January 08, 2009, 23:52:27 pm »
Thank you - this info has saved me many hours -much appreciated

Ozpoker

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #23 on: January 29, 2009, 01:20:38 am »
anyone done this ibn 1.1.3 yet?

the declaration in htmlTools.class.php doesn't seem to be valid any longer

napalm

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #24 on: February 04, 2009, 12:49:49 pm »
Yes , i too would love to know if this is possible for 1.1.3 ?
Can anyone advise?


harveymac

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #25 on: February 23, 2009, 21:52:23 pm »
This is an excellent mod to allow GST and ABNs for Australian users but is for VirtueMart 1.1.2. I recently updated to 1.1.3 and it broke. Has anyone been able to successfully use this with VM 1.1.3 and if so, would you kindly share with us what you did to make this work??

Damien

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #26 on: February 26, 2009, 01:03:46 am »
I have successfully set-up this procedure on Virtuemart 1.1.3. Because the attached scripts were for VM 1.1.2 I had to follow the manual process.

There was however one small additional step I had to make to have the ABN appear in the receipt. This change was to add the variable $vendor_abn to the list of global declarations on line 17 of global.php.

Note to harveymac: If you upgraded VM to version 1.1.3 it most likely would have overwritten the changes in the required files. If you follow the manual steps it should work again OK.

Thanks so much for this!

Edit: I forgot the add that I had to set Virtual Tax to true in Admin -> Configuration and set the product prices to their GST exclusive amount. (Calculated by dividing full value by 1.1)

darmstrong

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #27 on: March 16, 2009, 13:35:04 pm »
Hi DAS123,

Excellent post, thanks for taking the time to put this together and share it with all.

I have just manually installed your AUS GST customisation on a clean installation running Joomla 1.5.9 and VirtueMart 1.1.3. From initial testing all is working sweet.

There is a issue in the Austpost shipping module austpost.php as it writes the incorrect statement to the configuration file austpost.cfg.php

Line: 345 in austpost.php should be:

$config .= "if( !defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) && !defined( '_JEXEC' ) ) die( 'Direct Access to '.basename(__FILE__).' is not allowed.' ); \n\n";

Not:

$config .= "defined('_VALID_MOS') or die('Direct Access to this location is not allowed.'); \n\n";

The only other issue I can see is the "Includes GST:" value as you progress through the checkout does not include the GST component for the shipping charge when using fixed price shipping rates via the Standard Shipping Module.

Thanks again. :)


Das123

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • Design Solutions - Creative Consultancy & Studio
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.2 for Australian stores
« Reply #28 on: April 20, 2009, 08:52:16 am »
Thank you all for your kind replies.  ;D

I've finally gotten around to making the changes for Joomla 1.5 and VirtueMart 1.1.3. The new files are located here...

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=54517.0

I hope everything works fine. It works for me but I can't promise anything.

Enjoy. :)