Author Topic: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5  (Read 74336 times)

jahn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2008, 12:56:57 pm »
is it possible that it not work with joomla 1.5 in legacy mode? thanks jahn

geochelone

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2008, 15:32:16 pm »
The plugin (both vmproductsnapshots_1.1.0_RC1.j15.zip and vmproductsnapshots_1.1.0_RC1.zip) really doesn't work when the legacy mode in on. Whe I turned off the legacy mode, it worked fine.

jahn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #17 on: March 01, 2008, 15:49:53 pm »
hello,

this seems to be a bug, can this be fixed?

hanks jahn

filterit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2008, 19:53:44 pm »
Same problem here
J1.5.3
VM1.1
Legacy mode on
JCE 1.5 << is there an issue with this, one person said there was.
vmproductsnapshots_1.1.0.j15

Tried various formats of the text to include the product in an article but just get the text used.
{product_snapshot:id=7,showname=y,showimage=y,showprice=y}

Is this recognised as a bug with legacy mode?

infinart

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #19 on: June 29, 2008, 16:47:54 pm »
I am not getting it to work at all.

I have the edior off. I am using 1.5 Joom, VM 1.1.1. I am putting this code into a typical article:

{product_snapshot:id=1,showname=y,showimage=y,showprice=y,showdesc=y,showaddtocart=y,displayeach=h,displaylist=v,width=90%,border=0,style=color:black;,align=left}

But I am getting:



Please let me know ASAP.

Carlos
Rock on!

gg6954

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #20 on: July 02, 2008, 10:39:26 am »
Hy guys,

Snapshot work well in item, but not in a mod_custom..

Infinart, I think it's your problem.

infinart

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #21 on: July 02, 2008, 10:45:14 am »
Thanks. But I am not sure what you mean.

Are you saying becuase it is in a component it wont work?
Rock on!

Joss

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #22 on: July 28, 2008, 16:06:16 pm »
Okay, I have the same problem.

The plug in works fine in a normal article, but not in a Custom HTML module; it just displays the bracketed line without processing it.

This is using joomla 1.5.5, VM 1.1.1 and with Legacy OFF.

tintin

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Hey I cant Add VirtueMart Product Snapshot
« Reply #23 on: September 05, 2008, 11:02:58 am »
So far virtumart is work properly

no issues but when I try apply product snapshot it says "Product not found" but products are there
but it doesnt show within contetn page please help me
thanks

reinterpret

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #24 on: October 15, 2008, 07:26:59 am »
hello. i try to mae something like have my stuff in the latest prod comp, set the number of it to something like 200 and have the stuff than on a modul position. the latest prod. mod dont have a quatity box. how can i ad one?

the main idea is, maybe you have much better ideas for it, is to have all the products listed and have a detailpage on the same site. if i click than to the name of the product it is opening on the details page on the same site. would be cool to have this in ajax too. is there a solution for it? would be so cool...

johk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 107
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #25 on: November 19, 2008, 04:46:38 am »
 read a post in the joomla forum that in J1.5 you can't get the {code} to work in a mod_custom - something to do with that Joomla doesn't parse it. I also think they had a work around using another module that allows you to use components in a module or soomething like that.
Have a search on the joomla forum.

Cheers

emagin

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #26 on: April 03, 2009, 02:38:45 am »
Is it possible to weak this plugin to show a list of products in a CATEGORY dynamically?  I need to show products in content but dynamically as I continually add products.

Thanks

ncllc

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #27 on: April 05, 2009, 22:03:08 pm »
I am listing 8 items or so on one page using:

{product_snapshot:id=2...}

Unfortunately, the title, prices, and add to cart don't line up together. How can I make them all lined up so they look neatly.

Thanks.

vjtemplates

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 262
    • VJ Templates
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #28 on: May 10, 2009, 06:19:32 am »
You need to edit the file productsnapshot.tpl.php
VirtueMart Templates

http://www.vjtemplates.com

Stefanos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: VirtueMart Product Snapshot in J1.5
« Reply #29 on: July 11, 2009, 07:56:49 am »
hi there, VirtueMart Product Snapshot plugin is not working at all for me in Legacy mode and I don't understand how to make it work, I red all the post here but I think I need someone's help please.

peace