Author Topic: Display capacity of fragrance bottles  (Read 974 times)

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Display capacity of fragrance bottles
« on: February 08, 2021, 09:35:49 am »
Hello

I sell bottles of fragrance. In VM, there are fields to fill with size, but I didn't find the field where I can fill the volume (in L or mL) of the bottle.
Do you know where I can set the information ?

Thanks a lot
Dionee



FR :
Bonjour

Je vends des bouteilles de parfum. Dans Virtuemart, je vois bien les champs pour renseigner la longueur et largeur et du produit. Par contre, je n'ai pas trouvé le champ pour renseigner le volume en L ou mL de la bouteille.
Sauriez-vous comment je peux le renseigner, et que cela devienne également un critère de recherche.

Je vous remercie
Dionee

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28223
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display capacity of fragrance bottles
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2021, 13:08:39 pm »
Do you mean  VirtueMart Configuration/Shopfront   "Default LWH Unit"t  to set the default volume units ?
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14

dionee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • A beginner
Re: Display capacity of fragrance bottles
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2021, 14:23:42 pm »
Yes, that's it.

More, on front side, I would like that informations about measurements and volume are displayed for users. Are there specific fields for that ?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28223
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Display capacity of fragrance bottles
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2021, 15:53:21 pm »
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14