Author Topic: Change value for absMaxProducts  (Read 2725 times)

Andre72

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Change value for absMaxProducts
« on: March 01, 2013, 22:05:02 pm »
Hi,

in product.php the VMConfig use for some functions a property absMaxProducts:
$maxNumber = VmConfig::get ('absMaxProducts', 700);

Is the default value somewhere stored so that it can be changed?
- I mean to change the absMaxProducts default value ...

Thanks

Andre

zanardi

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 878
    • GiBiLogic
Re: Change value for absMaxProducts
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2017, 17:56:56 pm »
I know this is a very old post but it was the first result when I searched for how to configure absMaxProducts so I think it's a good place to report my findings.

As far as I can see, this parameter cannot be set in backend configuration. But since I don't like to hack the code, I did some testing and I was able to manually add this value to the config table.

I.e. in table #__virtuemart_configs edit the field config add this at the end:

Code: [Select]
|absMaxProducts=10000
or whatever value you prefer. This has been tested on VM 3.0.18.
--
Francesco (zanardi)
http://extensions.gibilogic.com
@gibilogic on Twitter

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28456
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Change value for absMaxProducts
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2017, 18:12:28 pm »
Looks like something that should be in hidden config.  https://docs.virtuemart.net/manual/general-concepts/206-hidden-configurations.html
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 4.0.12 10777  J 3.10.11 PHP 7.4.30

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10530
  • VM4.0.7 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Change value for absMaxProducts
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2017, 08:42:17 am »
right, zanardi your method deletes the value in the moment you store the config once.
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/