Author Topic: Country/State information not correct  (Read 2530 times)

hk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 124
Country/State information not correct
« on: May 20, 2014, 18:02:58 pm »
Hi,

Using VM 2.0.26d

I have registered an user by selecting Country: United Kingdom and State: Northern Ireland
Everything shows correctly in the Cart page.

In Cart page, I selected Add/Edit billing address information, selected Country as Turkey, State showed - Select -, as there were no states associated with Turkey. After clicking Save, the Cart page showed Country as Turkey and State as Northern Ireland, which is incorrect.

Once the user has selected a Country which has States and then changes to a Country which doesn't have States, the State value of previous country is used. I think this is a bug. Can you please confirm and let me know what should be the workaround solution for this.

hk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 124
Re: Country/State information not correct
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2014, 13:54:48 pm »
I want to know if this is a bug.
If this is not a bug, I'll contact other thread to get the solution.
Please confirm.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10094
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Country/State information not correct
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2014, 00:15:06 am »
sounds like a bug, maybe fixed in vm3. It is very rare that it happens.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

klattr1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: Country/State information not correct
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2014, 15:19:02 pm »
Are you using the SSL Redirect plugin by chance?

hk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 124
Re: Country/State information not correct
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2014, 15:59:17 pm »
I have not installed any extra plugins!

hk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 124
Re: Country/State information not correct
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2014, 12:06:57 pm »
sounds like a bug, maybe fixed in vm3. It is very rare that it happens.

If I make the State field as Not Required, everything works fine.
However, if State field is marked as Required, there is a problem