Author Topic: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1  (Read 29601 times)

djie

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2013, 08:34:51 am »
I am having the exact same problem, hopefully the root cause can be identified.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28223
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #16 on: January 08, 2013, 11:34:24 am »
Getting this php error on vm pages

"Fatal error: __clone method called on non-object in /var/www/vhosts/website.com/httpdocs/includes/application.php on line 358"

Check your Joomla menus, especially the aliases used, to make sure that none are identical.

Kunena may contain code which tries to clone a menu item - see http://www.kunena.org/forum/154-Miscellaneous-off-topic-and-general-Joomla/85364-eeek-what-happened-clone-method
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #17 on: January 08, 2013, 17:13:56 pm »
I've tried a few things...

Disabling all Kunena Menu items - No change
Add menu items for vm sub categories - can navigate to category but not product detail page, wsod is output on product pages for registered users
Disabling SEF - Everything works!

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #18 on: January 08, 2013, 17:36:01 pm »
Ok I narrowed this down to a caching issue.  I turned off cache in global config and the problem is gone, even with SEF turned on.  This obviously isn't a good option for site usability, help me to get it turned back on please!  Thanks.

djie

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #19 on: January 09, 2013, 08:33:11 am »
Thanks Fire47 I have checked the caching settings, mine was on Progressive. When turned off no errors are shown.

This is indeed not a very usable option, hopefully this can be fixed!

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #20 on: January 09, 2013, 16:44:27 pm »
Hopefully we can get a vm dev to look at this issue since both of us are having the same issue with the same resolution.  If we keep pinging this post it should catch their eye.

djie

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #21 on: January 09, 2013, 16:50:27 pm »
Maybe it is a good thing to know that I have SSL enabled in Virtuemart and in Joomla config, do you also use https protocol fire47?

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #22 on: January 09, 2013, 16:57:37 pm »
Maybe it is a good thing to know that I have SSL enabled in Virtuemart and in Joomla config, do you also use https protocol fire47?

Yes I have "Enable SSL for sensitive areas" turned on.

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #23 on: January 09, 2013, 16:59:03 pm »
I was also using Progressive Caching.

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #24 on: January 12, 2013, 18:40:12 pm »
pinging this post again hoping for a dev to look into it.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10144
  • VM3.9 Eagle Owl
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #25 on: January 13, 2013, 11:22:13 am »
Ok I narrowed this down to a caching issue.  I turned off cache in global config and the problem is gone, even with SEF turned on.  This obviously isn't a good option for site usability, help me to get it turned back on please!  Thanks.

Sounds like joomla is doing the error with the menu, when the cache is activated while installing the page. But what happens, when you disable the cache, then you install it and then you activate the cache again?

and for caching, please look here http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=108174.0
Should I fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #26 on: January 14, 2013, 05:17:52 am »

Sounds like joomla is doing the error with the menu, when the cache is activated while installing the page. But what happens, when you disable the cache, then you install it and then you activate the cache again?

and for caching, please look here http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=108174.0

I don't understand the first part of your response, what do you want me to do?  As for the link I don't see why I need to install another component to fix a permissions issue with vm & joomla cache.

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #27 on: January 15, 2013, 17:32:59 pm »
Bump

Mod edit:  next bump message removed.  http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?board=114.0

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #28 on: January 17, 2013, 02:21:46 am »
Bump

Mod edit:  next bump message removed.  http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?board=114.0

Just trying to get my site fixed...Haven't had a dev reply that made a difference yet.  No one seems to be acknowledging this bug!!!

fire47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Error loading component: com_virtuemart, 1
« Reply #29 on: January 21, 2013, 15:18:31 pm »
Still hoping for a virtuemart developer response here...bump.