VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Administration & Configuration => Topic started by: nkamp on April 09, 2020, 22:23:28 pm

Title: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: nkamp on April 09, 2020, 22:23:28 pm
Hello,

Is it possible in VM3.6.10 to make a custom field required, so that customer first have to select a size and than the order button will be enabled?

If not, is there an existing plugin?

Or more nice todo it without a plugin, can someone point me in the direction where to change the code with an override? (So that at a next update my change is not lost)

I have been googling and many people are asking this but what I found were threads from 2012, 2014, 2016. Or other people has ordered a plugin but it was not working for them. So that's why I'm asking it here (again). I hope that someone can help me out with this issue.

Best regards,

Nico
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on April 09, 2020, 22:28:01 pm
This plugin can have required option https://shop.st42.fr/en/products/shortcodes.htm and have plenty of features.
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: balai on April 09, 2020, 22:34:31 pm
Check also the Custom Fields For All
https://breakdesigns.net/extensions/joomla/custom-fields-for-all
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: pinochico on May 08, 2020, 14:10:35 pm
If you want a quick eshop, use only the CustomField4All extension.

Primary key in DB table for searching, selecting or join table is INTEGER, not STRING as original customfield from VirtueMart or another developer.
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: giriga on May 08, 2020, 15:24:33 pm
Hi, Studio 42 your plugin includes input text
look at this example?

Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: pinochico on May 08, 2020, 16:06:12 pm
https://shop.st42.fr/en/shorcodes-english-doc#specification
https://pro.st42.fr/en/shortcodes/all-shortcodes-2400.html

I think no
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on May 08, 2020, 22:23:24 pm
Hi, Studio 42 your plugin includes input text
look at this example?



Of course you can have text input and with filters and input placeholder.
greets
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: giriga on May 09, 2020, 00:42:05 am
have you seen my example image? are you sure i can do that?
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on May 09, 2020, 10:38:04 am
Yes,
this is the option you need : https://shop.st42.fr/en/shorcodes-english-doc#cart_input
Here a real demo https://pro.st42.fr/en/shortcodes/text-input-using-filters.html
You can buy it here https://shop.st42.fr/en/products/shortcodes.htm
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: giriga on May 09, 2020, 12:03:38 pm
does it also work for multilingual sites?
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on May 09, 2020, 12:07:15 pm
It work for multi language and support template override, so you can customize it as you need.
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: pinochico on May 09, 2020, 13:07:01 pm
Thanks Patrick, but Something is rotten in the state of Denmark.

Why can I use text input for phone? I don't see any mistakes from me, if fill input (see attachments and hint for phone input - Please min. 1, max. 32 characters).

https://pro.st42.fr/en/shortcodes/text-input-using-filters.html
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: giriga on May 09, 2020, 13:33:48 pm
Thanks very much I installed
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: giriga on May 09, 2020, 14:25:26 pm
I have problem with the override look at this picture

https://arredamentionline.giriga.com/fr/nidi-fr/letto-cleo-nidi-ro4-detail
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on May 09, 2020, 14:34:30 pm
I have problem with the override look at this picture

https://arredamentionline.giriga.com/fr/nidi-fr/letto-cleo-nidi-ro4-detail
If you have any problem, you can directly email me from your order email for support.
Patrick
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: pinochico on May 09, 2020, 14:58:16 pm
Patrick,

I think it is enough to fix a bug in your demo e-shop, which I warned you that the Input Text plugin does not work.
And then answer my question.

Then you would save yourself the same questions here and you don't have to send clients for support.

Now I see the same mistake in the client's e-shop when he puts the goods in the basket:
https://arredamentionline.giriga.com/fr/nidi-fr/letto-cleo-nidi-ro4-detail

I think the answer should be here, what do you think?
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: giriga on May 09, 2020, 15:04:41 pm
I apologize, I have sent an ask question to you
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on May 09, 2020, 16:37:40 pm
@Pinnochio,
Most of the time, I resolve the problem directly or within 24 hours maximum. So I prefer that my client send me an email than verification on the virtuemart forum, about the support

@giriga
I'm on checking deeper for missing Jtext and do the update package
So wait a little and you can update in Joomla the plugin.
Title: Re: Make custom field required, is that possible in VM3?
Post by: Studio 42 on May 09, 2020, 16:50:33 pm
For info, the new 1.5.10 package is update in Joomla update.