VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => General Questions => Topic started by: Mister Paul on August 25, 2019, 18:25:05 pm

Title: Multilingual Virtuemart?
Post by: Mister Paul on August 25, 2019, 18:25:05 pm
Hi,

I have a VirtueMart 3.4.2 site.
It comes from a 10 years old site. So it has been migrated and all datas (Virtuemart included) has been imported.

Now I turn the new site in multilingual and I have in database for categories:
virtuemart_categories_en_gb
virtuemart_categories_fr_fr

I was logged backend with Franch language and could only see the French descriptions for Categories. I couldn't see where UK content was accessible...

Just to try... I logout and login back with UK language in the backend admin... and only at this time I could see Categories translated in English, and with their own English description text!
The Category ID is unique and has the same value for both language.

Is Virtuemart Multilingual system ruled like that?
Or is it my 10 years old multilingual site that "added" this feature during data importation?

Thanks for your help
Paul
Title: Re: Multilingual Virtuemart?
Post by: jjk on August 25, 2019, 21:13:21 pm
Perhaps check your Joomla and VirtueMart language configuration against this old tutorial (It was written for Joomla 2.5.x but it's still similar for Joomla 3.x). Or use Google to sear for virtuemart multi language to find newer tutorials.

Do you have the Joomla System - Language Filter enabled. Also you will need one Joomla language switcher module published for each language.
Title: Re: Multilingual Virtuemart?
Post by: GJC Web Design on August 26, 2019, 10:14:42 am
Have you no dropdowm for VM languages? If not then your config is incorrect .. 
Have you installed VM AND Joomla french and enabled with appropriate menus etc?
Title: Re: Multilingual Virtuemart?
Post by: Mister Paul on August 26, 2019, 18:11:01 pm
Have you no dropdowm for VM languages? If not then your config is incorrect .. 
I hadn't any language dropdown list on top of the view...
until it magically appeared...
(for what I remembered, before the miracle, I only checked the language debug for admins)

Thanks guys!
;-)