VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Product creation => Topic started by: Melch777 on March 21, 2015, 22:21:58 pm

Title: Getting an "Unspecified Error Message" everytime I create a product
Post by: Melch777 on March 21, 2015, 22:21:58 pm
Hi,
     I am using a combination Joomla 3.4 version template that came with Virtuemart 3.0 already as part of the template package. Everytime that I go to create a product I get a "Error:Unspecified Error" pop-up. I'm able to create the product and everything works as far as the product being completed but this message pops-up every single time, at the beginning of the creation of a product. Thanks for any help!
Title: Re: Getting an "Unspecified Error Message" everytime I create a product
Post by: jenkinhill on March 22, 2015, 00:07:11 am
Last time I came across that sort of error was with IE accessing a Windows server - not on a site using VirtueMart, though. The error did not show when the user changed to Firefox.  I have never seen it reported with VM.

You should now be using VM3.0.6.2  - but if you bought a commercial template package you will need to test on a copy of the site in case the template breaks.
Title: Re: Getting an "Unspecified Error Message" everytime I create a product
Post by: Melch777 on March 22, 2015, 08:09:23 am
Last time I came across that sort of error was with IE accessing a Windows server - not on a site using VirtueMart, though. The error did not show when the user changed to Firefox.  I have never seen it reported with VM.

You should now be using VM3.0.6.2  - but if you bought a commercial template package you will need to test on a copy of the site in case the template breaks.

Yes, that's the exact version of Virtuemart that I'm using, 3.0.6.2. It came standard with the template. The whole package works, just a few glitches like this error message. It did it on another template I had, prior to buying this one. I used a regular Joomla 3.0 template and the 3.0.6.2 version of virtuemart, which I downloaded off the virtuemart site and it gave me the exact same message, everytime I went to create a product.