VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Administration & Configuration => Topic started by: avirammr on September 21, 2013, 00:55:17 am

Title: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on September 21, 2013, 00:55:17 am
Like everyone i have too the problem with the State Dropdown.
i looked all over and i couldn't understand how to fix it

everyone says it's jQuery conflict but i don't understand how to fix it pls someone help me
i need a good instructions how to fix it.
Right now i wrote the US States menually but i want to do international shipping so i have to fix the state problem

my website:
www.BelvahCollection.com

Joomla Ver: 2.5.7
VM: 2.0.10
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: Maxim Pishnyak on September 21, 2013, 12:43:28 pm
It's time to update your VM.
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: jenkinhill on September 21, 2013, 16:33:29 pm
It is not possible to check for JavaScript issues as you are using JCE Optimize.

You are, as Maxim says, in need of updating as both your Joomla and VM versions are old and are known to be insecure. I have already received reports of hacked sites where the Joomla 2.5 version was out of date. But you will have to recreate your template overrrides to work with the current secure code.

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=118683.0
http://virtuemart.net/news/list-all-news/446-important-security-release-vm-team-at-joomladay-germany
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on September 24, 2013, 05:09:01 am
so if i won't update Joomla and VM, i can't fix the problem? that's what you say? that ppl didn't use States before Joomla 2.5.14 and VM 2.0.22c.?
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: Jörgen on September 24, 2013, 07:33:06 am
@avirammr

Please read the replies more carefully before You reply.  If You know better and don´t get the answers You expect, OK then don´t.

Quote
It is not possible to check for JavaScript issues as you are using JCE Optimize.

Quote
You are, as Maxim says, in need of updating as both your Joomla and VM versions are old and are known to be insecure. I have already received reports of hacked sites where the Joomla 2.5 version was out of date. But you will have to recreate your template overrrides to work with the current secure code.

Jenkin makes an observation about JCE optimize and gives You advise on bringing Your site up to date. There is little or no use of working and checking problems with an outdated and unsecure version of both VM and Joomla.

regards

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on September 24, 2013, 17:39:26 pm
right now i can't update my website. because it's too expensive.
but about JCE Optimize it's not a problem i will turn it off.

but it has to be a way to fix it in these versions.
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: PRO on September 25, 2013, 02:11:16 am
avirammr,

I cant even get anything to add to cart.


too expensive?
is it because you have to pay for designer?

you have an old joomla & virtuemart version.
When you run old versions your site can get hacked.

The JCHoptimize is not easy to configure with lots of different javascript.
I wrote an article here about it
http://www.kaizenmediaworks.com/jch-optimize-virtuemart-2-0
BUT! it's for a newer version of vmart

you have to turn off jch optimize for anyone to look at all
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on September 25, 2013, 04:00:46 am
that's what i did and because i turn it off, you could'nt add nothing to the cart so i turn it on.
and it's expensive because i need to pay to profesional for the upgrading.
because i'm not that good to upgrade and keep the design as it is.
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on October 06, 2013, 17:03:36 pm
so i guess even VM admin's can't help me to fix this problem. this is wierd
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: Maxim Pishnyak on October 06, 2013, 18:25:00 pm
this is wierd
Can you explain why?
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: PRO on October 06, 2013, 18:27:06 pm
its hard to see the problem.

The problem ALWAYS has to do with OTHER javascripts conflicting with the virtuemart Jquery.
You are using a very old version,
+ you have customized the dropbox to have it manually.
Then, you are using a weird customized checkout that is not standard vmart checkout.

Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on October 07, 2013, 01:47:31 am
this is wierd
Can you explain why?

yes, beacause before the new version ppl used my version and still they had the same problem as mine.
so i'm sure that than ppl had fixed the problem.
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: PRO on October 07, 2013, 01:53:55 am
when you can see the javascripts that are loading, and the order they are loading in, a lot of the time, you can tell the module, or plugin thats causing the problem
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on October 11, 2013, 05:02:03 am
yeah but u don't know how to do it.
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: PRO on October 11, 2013, 14:30:47 pm
who dont know how to do it?

I think you are expecting a single answer to be the fix for this problem.

There are hundreds of possible conflicts that cause this.

Its always another module., menu, or plugin that causes this.

have you tried disabling other modules that use JS to see if thats them?



Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: PRO on October 11, 2013, 14:42:47 pm
have you even checked with another joomla template yet? to see if YOUR template js is causing a problem?

you have to narrow down the problem to find it
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: avirammr on October 13, 2013, 07:07:23 am
i mean that I don't know how to do it
Title: Re: Like everyone problem with State DropDown
Post by: PRO on October 14, 2013, 01:59:13 am
avirammr,

i dont know what to tell you.

we cant look because you have hardcoded the states, and also jch optimize does not allow us to look.