Author Topic: [problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU  (Read 12002 times)

cheahcheewee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
[problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU
« on: March 08, 2012, 15:40:40 pm »
There is problem on categories part.
Which keep showing that message Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU
Please refer to my page:
http://www.oneaccessories.com/shop/index.php/component/virtuemart/mobile-phone/protector/ip4/ip4-angrybirdblu-detail?Itemid=0

Please help!

SamF

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 101
    • virtuext.com
Re: [problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2012, 15:58:11 pm »
Well, why not to assign VM to some menu item? It could be published menu item without menu module, if you don't want to see VM in menu.

If you'd like to get rid of this warning at all, find the code below and comment it:

Code: (\components\com_virtuemart\router.php lines 802 and 870) [Select]
vmWarn(JText::_('COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU'));

cheahcheewee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: [problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2012, 04:34:56 am »
Thanks for you support ^^
My problem had been solved, I taken away the code 802 and the sentance dissapiared!

truongvibao

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
[problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU has GONE !!!!
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2013, 02:51:37 am »
Fix this Notice, we just do this : create a VM Menu and assign it to a module.

steps are :

1/. in "Menus\Menu Manager\" choose "add New Menu" (i type : VM Fix Menu for example)
2/. you will see "Menu successfully saved",
      after that find this notice "add a module for this menutype", click on this to create the module for it
3/. in "Menus\Menu Manager\" choose VM Fix Menu menu , then create a menu in this

we have done !!! the Notice will disappear when we have done step 3. !!! Good Luck and have fun !!!
 

Penn Wooding

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: [problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2013, 18:21:14 pm »
Everybody's complicating things.  It's quite simple, if you install Virtuemart and don't create a menu item, i.e. "online shop" on your main homepage menu for example, then you will get this error message.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9856
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: [problem] Info: COM_VIRTUEMART_ASSIGN_VM_TO_MENU
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2013, 21:21:15 pm »
And you must set somehow an itemid, so that there is one, otherwise you may get strange effects by joomla.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/