Author Topic: Change vendor in shopinfo  (Read 19292 times)

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9683
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Change vendor in shopinfo
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2015, 11:24:49 am »
Hey do you really think anyone has your problem?

Answer, no almost no one has your problem and almost always if people have a problem with their vendor information they did something wrong before.

A vendor is the legal entity which is selling somehing, that is a vendor. Usually this error happens because people delete their administrator from the user config and wonder then that vm has no vendor anylonger.

Or in other words, when you drive with your car against a tree,.... the car cannot prevent that.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9683
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Change vendor in shopinfo
« Reply #16 on: February 04, 2015, 11:33:59 am »
and this thread is really a good example, why it makes sense to delete old threads, because some people just know forums from playing computer games, which are autopruned and so do not show any post older than 4 weeks.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3354
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Change vendor in shopinfo
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2015, 12:52:19 pm »
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

thelake

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Change vendor in shopinfo
« Reply #18 on: February 07, 2015, 10:33:57 am »
Well, for me it is very common to delete a user f.ex. not in the team anymore.

Then how to change the main vendor??

GJC Web Design

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8234
  • Virtuemart, Joomla & php developer
    • GJC Web Design
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.22 & 3.2.14
Re: Change vendor in shopinfo
« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2015, 10:39:50 am »
same as your other post - did you search or even read this thread where it is mentioned?

enable the Tools in the VM admin->config

then under Tools & Migration->Migration tab there is a Set Store owner
enter the Joomla user id
GJC Web Design
VirtueMart and Joomla Developers - php developers http://www.gjcwebdesign.com
VM3 AusPost Shipping Plugin - e-go Shipping Plugin - VM3 Postcode Shipping Plugin - Radius Shipping Plugin - VM3 NZ Post Shipping Plugin - AusPost Estimator
Samport Payment Plugin - EcomMerchant Payment Plugin - ccBill payment Plugin
VM2 Product Lock Extension - VM2 Preconfig Adresses Extension - TaxCloud USA Taxes Plugin - Virtuemart  Product Review Component
http://extensions.joomla.org/profile/profile/details/67210
Contact for any VirtueMart or Joomla development & customisation

cvrak

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • A beginner
Re: Change vendor in shopinfo
« Reply #20 on: May 14, 2018, 12:55:16 pm »
same as your other post - did you search or even read this thread where it is mentioned?

enable the Tools in the VM admin->config

then under Tools & Migration->Migration tab there is a Set Store owner
enter the Joomla user id

GJC Web Design, after many many days of searching, I've found your answer.
Although it's a little strange workflow (should be easier), This is working!!!!!
Thanks a lot!!!!!!