Author Topic: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?  (Read 55223 times)

thorpi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #30 on: April 21, 2012, 16:15:21 pm »
Hi sbou,
I replaced the lines like Your right solution and it works fine.
Thank You
thorpi

Cat

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #31 on: June 22, 2012, 09:53:22 am »
Hi Stéphane,

my site is set up this way:

Joomla! 2.5.6
Virtuemart 2.0.6
Falang Version V1.1.5 (free)

English and Lithuanian languages.

Falang works just fine with regular Joomla content, but there are issues with Virtuemart (check the image attached).
Issues come up when trying to translate product categories, products, manufacturer categories, manufacturers, vendors.
Falang works OK with customs, currencies and countries.

Any help would be highly appreciated.

cheers

[attachment cleanup by admin]

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3742
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #32 on: June 22, 2012, 12:36:26 pm »
I suppose you would have less problems if you would use the Joomla and VM2 native multilanguage features. I have a shop with 500+ products in two languages without using any additional multilanguage extension, which works perfectly, including SEF URLs for both languages.

If you absolutely need Falang for a certain reason I would suggest to post your question in the Falang forum.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

sbou

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #33 on: June 22, 2012, 14:29:39 pm »
Hi,

jjk is right , why do you post this in virtuemart forum ?
There are a specific thread for falang support in joomla.org forum.

Stéphane

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3742
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #34 on: June 22, 2012, 14:56:14 pm »
jjk is right , why do you post this in virtuemart forum ?
That's ok, from the error message this certainly is not obvious for everybody.  ;) But as far as I know, nobody from the VM2 team uses Falang, so chances to get a helpful reply here are very low.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Cat

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #35 on: June 22, 2012, 20:19:27 pm »
Well,

thank you all the people who have responded to my question and I'm sorry to post this in the wrong forum.
I will repost it in the appropriate place.

devmogs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #36 on: August 23, 2012, 07:15:08 am »

Quote
Hi,

I propose now the right solution:

Line 378 of /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/models/product.php

replace line
Code: [Select]

if($joinLang){
...
} else {
.....
}

Code: [Select]

      if($joinLang){
            //$select = ' l.*,p.* FROM `#__virtuemart_products_'.VMLANG.'` as l';
            $select = ' p.*,l.*';
            if ($joinCategory) {$select .= ',c.*';}
            if ($joinMf)  {$select .= ',m.*';}
            if ($joinPrice) {$select .= ',pp.*';}
            if ($this->searchcustoms) { $select .= ',pf.*';}
            if (!empty( $PluginJoinTables) ) {$select .= ','.$PluginJoinTables[0].'.*';}
            if ($joinShopper) {$select .= ',s.*';}
         $select .= ' FROM `#__virtuemart_products_'.VMLANG.'` as l';
         $joinedTables = ' JOIN `#__virtuemart_products` AS p using (`virtuemart_product_id`)';
      } else {
            $select = ' p.*';
            if ($joinCategory) {$select .= ',c.*';}
            if ($joinMf)  {$select .= ',m.*';}
            if ($joinPrice) {$select .= ',pp.*';}
            if ($this->searchcustoms) { $select .= ',pf.*';}
            if (!empty( $PluginJoinTables) ) {$select .= ','.$PluginJoinTables[0].'.*';}
            if ($joinShopper) {$select .= ',s.*';}
            $select .= ' FROM `#__virtuemart_products` as p';
      $joinedTables = '';
      }


Can you mail me directly your feedback about this modification , or post them in the forum.

Stéphane

Hi,

Just to give some feedback.

All product items were pointing to the base url hence redirecting to the home page, no product links nor product images were displayed on 'category layout' view.
I replaced the lines like in "Your right solution" and it seems it fixes the issue.

JOOMLA: 2.5.6
VIRTUEMART: 2.0.8e
TEMPLATE: Gavick Pro's "gk_bikestore"
MULTILANG. : fr_FR, en_GB, es_ES

Thank You all.
Chris.

mulosmani

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #37 on: August 26, 2012, 14:35:19 pm »
Worked for me to.
Joomla 2.5.6 VM 2.0.8e

simovina

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #38 on: September 01, 2012, 00:42:45 am »
Worked for me to.
Joomla 2.5.6 VM 2.0.8e
Hi, can you tell what did you apply? For me 2.0.6 with all suggested hacks didn't work. Don't have much ideas. Is it connected to VM versions?
Thanks.

psantamaria

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #39 on: September 28, 2012, 06:43:19 am »
Maybe a bit late to answer here, but this problem seems to be solved with the latest virtuemart version.

I am using FaLang 1.1.6, Joomla 2.5.7.
Before I was using VM 2.0.8.e and the problem was there, but once I updated to VM 2.0.10, everything works fine.

Now I'm pleased because I'm using FaLang to translate contents and the VM built-in translation thing to translate VM content. All in the same website.

Thanks,
Pablo

frd4ever

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #40 on: November 13, 2012, 16:14:20 pm »
Hi,

I already have Falang installed on my website.

Can you tell how to use falang to translate the products in the virtuemart product list ?

Thanks.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3742
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #41 on: November 13, 2012, 17:42:51 pm »
VirtueMart 2 has it own translation system. I would rather use this instead of an additional third party multilanguage solution:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=104901.0
Works perfectly  :)
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

frd4ever

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #42 on: November 14, 2012, 06:10:40 am »
Hi jjk,

Very usefull, thanks you!

jericho7

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #43 on: October 06, 2014, 14:17:34 pm »
I am running webstore on Joomla 2.5.17 with Virtuemart 2.6.6 and have installed languages translation over Extension Manager, but when I am looking at Configuration tab of Virtuemart module, there is only English language available from drop down menu.

If I look at the site, in SHOP - Virtuemart everything is already translated except Product titles, Product description and Categories names.

I can't find on where do I translate this things or why there is no Slovenian language shown at dropdown from Configuration tab.

Here are screenshots:
http://cl.ly/image/2L1x1l2R2a3l

http://cl.ly/image/3b3B3r3L310d

http://cl.ly/image/221R1k3g2K1v

System language filter:
http://cl.ly/image/1I45080j1E1W

Joomla is translated by Falang and not native Joomla translation as it doesn't work with all the modules I am using from Gavick in my shop.

The shop is here: http://www.manitas.si/

looking forward for your help.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3742
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Falang and VirtueMart conflict?
« Reply #44 on: October 06, 2014, 15:34:57 pm »
Falang does not support VirtueMart. In this case it is useless anyway, because VirtueMart has it's own translation system. Even your Gavick modules should be translatable. In Joomla modules are translated by creating a copy of the module and assign the required language tag in the module configuration. So in your case you would need for example one menu module in which you have selected Slovenian as the module language and a second menu module with English as the module language.

With your current configuration you don't allow the user to select the language. I can only see English in the frontend, because I'm using an english language operating system and browser language. So I couldn't switch to Slovenian, if I could read/speak Slovenian. Also I would enable the language tag in the URL, because it helps search engines to index the content in the correct language. I'm not shure if VirtueMart works without the language tag in the url (I didn't test that).

I would recommend to follow this tutorial for your multilanguage setup: http://docs.virtuemart.net/tutorials/multilingual-store/99-multilanguage-setup.html
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations