Author Topic: Big Bug found ^^  (Read 4080 times)

DJ_Baer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Big Bug found ^^
« on: February 05, 2012, 18:46:09 pm »
good morning the ladies  :-*  ^^

Code: [Select]
Validation Output: 1 Error

Error Line 290, Column 23: there is no attribute "ID"

    <ul class="VMmenu" ID="vmmenu288_1069" >

By Joomla 2.5.1/ vm 2.0.1d / aio In the modules/mod_virtuemart_category/tmpl/default.php is a not valide code

Please edit the code with big ID:

Code: [Select]
<ul class="VMmenu<?php echo $class_sfx ?>" ID="<?php echo "vmmenu".$ID ?>" >
to small id:

Code: [Select]
<ul class="VMmenu<?php echo $class_sfx ?>" id="<?php echo "vmmenu".$ID ?>" >
I wish you a good run for development of vm 2 for Joomla 2.5.

Greeting Ba3r

DJ_Baer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2012, 19:23:34 pm »
The next unvalide code in components/com_virtuemart/helpers/config.php

line:821

Code: [Select]
$jsVars  .= "vmLang = '&lang=". substr(VMLANG,0,2) ."' ;\n" ;
change to:

Code: [Select]
$jsVars  .= "vmLang = '&amp;lang=". substr(VMLANG,0,2) ."' ;\n" ;

DJ_Baer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2012, 19:46:29 pm »
No 3:

Line 751, Column 11: ID "bottom-pagination" already defined

   <div id="bottom-pagination"><span style="float:right"></span></div>

is not valide, 1 id Only 1 can be used once. Or use class.

Fix for me:
In components/com_virtuemart/views/category/tmpl/default.php

change one of two    
Code: [Select]
<div id="bottom-pagination"> to
Code: [Select]
<div id="bottom-pagination1">
change in components/com_virtuemart/assets/css/vmsite-ltr.css

Code: [Select]
#bottom-pagination div{text-align:center !important;}
#bottom-pagination ul{text-align:center !important;}
#bottom-pagination ul li{display: inline;}
#bottom-pagination  .counter{text-align: right !important;}

to

Code: [Select]
#bottom-pagination div, #bottom-pagination1 div{text-align:center !important;}
#bottom-pagination ul, #bottom-pagination1 ul{text-align:center !important;}
#bottom-pagination ul li, #bottom-pagination1 ul li{display: inline;}
#bottom-pagination  .counter, #bottom-pagination1  .counter{text-align: right !important;}


DJ_Baer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2012, 20:54:01 pm »
No4:

Line 433, Column 147: character data is not allowed here

…1" onchange="window.top.location.href=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value">>
change:
in administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/vmmodel.php Zeile:717

Code: [Select]
$js = 'onchange="window.top.location.href=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value">';
to

Code: [Select]
$js = 'onchange="window.top.location.href=this.options[this.selectedIndex].value"';

DJ_Baer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2012, 21:33:14 pm »
Line 39, Column 55: document type does not allow element "div" here

…div id="facebox" style="display:none;"><div class="popup"><div class="content"…

in administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/config.php Line 824

Code: [Select]
$jsVars .= "faceboxHtml = \"<div id='facebox' style='display:none;'><div class='popup'><div class='content'></div> <a href='#' class='close'><img src='".$closeimage."' title='close' class='close_image' /></a></div></div>\" ;\n";
change to Line: 818

Code: [Select]
$jsVars .= '<!-- faceboxHtml = \'<div id="facebox" style="display:none;"><div class="popup"><div class="content"></div> <a href="#" class="close"><img src="'.$closeimage.'" title="close" alt="X" class="close_image" /></a></div></div>\'  -->'."\n";



DJ_Baer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2012, 21:53:04 pm »
Line 447, Column 37: cannot generate system identifier for general entity "option"

      <a href="index.php?tmpl=component&option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&v…

in components/com_virtuemart/views/productdetails/tmpl/default.php in all Link ( component&option ) the & changen to &amp;

see here:

Code: [Select]
index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&task=askquestion&virtuemart_product_id
to

Code: [Select]
index.php?option=com_virtuemart&amp;view=productdetails&amp;task=askquestion&amp;virtuemart_product_id
I have override this file in templates/my_Template/html/com_virtuemart/productdetails/default.php .

slammy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 169
  • vm supporter member
  • VirtueMart Version: vm 3.0.x and jml 3.4.5
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2012, 11:29:00 am »
Hi,

thx for ur work to get valid xhtml1.0 code for my store!

regards slammy

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10018
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Big Bug found ^^
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2012, 13:06:11 pm »
Thanks, added.

But I am not certain about the links, because the joomla router should do it, or? and it does not appear imho, when sef is used.

and this here is unclear for me

Line 39, Column 55: document type does not allow element "div" here

…div id="facebox" style="display:none;"><div class="popup"><div class="content"…

in administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/config.php Line 824

Code: [Select]
$jsVars .= "faceboxHtml = \"<div id='facebox' style='display:none;'><div class='popup'><div class='content'></div> <a href='#' class='close'><img src='".$closeimage."' title='close' class='close_image' /></a></div></div>\" ;\n";
change to Line: 818

Code: [Select]
$jsVars .= '<!-- faceboxHtml = \'<div id="facebox" style="display:none;"><div class="popup"><div class="content"></div> <a href="#" class="close"><img src="'.$closeimage.'" title="close" alt="X" class="close_image" /></a></div></div>\'  -->'."\n";


I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/