Author Topic: [solved, two solutions] vm 2 states!  (Read 1900 times)

rupesh1989

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
[solved, two solutions] vm 2 states!
« on: January 30, 2012, 08:43:08 am »
while registration of shopper the dropdown for country works! but problem is dropdown for state is not working? :'(
see the attachments!

[attachment cleanup by admin]

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10087
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: vm 2 states!
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2012, 22:12:26 pm »
Ddi you tried USA or GB?
Maybe the states for india are not entered. You can check this also in the Backend, view country edit. When the states are missing, would be cool, when you add them and make an export of the state table. thx
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

rupesh1989

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: vm 2 states!
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2012, 10:26:30 am »
Thanks Max for your reply!
But I tried US, UK ..... but it didnt works for any of these  :'( and in the database table vm_tables there is entry for all states of india !
 ??? :-[ :-\

[attachment cleanup by admin]

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10087
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: vm 2 states!
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2012, 10:38:51 am »
Then it is a jQuery conflict, please read here http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=95979.0
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

rupesh1989

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: vm 2 states!
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2012, 11:06:23 am »
Thanks! its a jQuery conflict! an Extra jquery loaded by my jquery slider !!so disabled it now its works!!
Thanks for your consideration,
Rupesh. ;D :D ;)

[attachment cleanup by admin]

WDCT

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • Website Design Cape Town
Re: vm 2 states!
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2012, 20:23:18 pm »
My Problem SOLVED.

I could not find any problems with my javascript or jquery.

When I checked in the DB, the states was not available for my country so i inserted then into the DB vm_states and all is working 100% now.