Author Topic: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1  (Read 14902 times)

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« on: January 26, 2012, 21:48:26 pm »
This is my 5th test after i had many problems (j1.7.3 .. vm2.0.0 and 2.0.1)
I've done a brand new instalation in my localhost with the new Joomla! 2.5.0 Stable [ Ember ] 24-Jan-2012 14:00 GMT  and the new VM 2.0.1

First impressions:
- everything is fine in the instalation.. no errors at all! "Installing component was successful." :)
- i've dont have installed the "Sample Data" yet.. i dont thing that i need this right now...
- Now i go to the address "index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=user&task=editshop" "Shop Menu", and click shop to add my test in the "Vendor Information".. i insert the shop name test... shop company name test... some url... the minimum purchase order value to "10"...
- In Currency i add the "Euro" ... and in the "List of accepted currencies" i've also inserted the "Euro"... and its all ok
- Now i go to the center tab with the name "Additional Information".. and i add my additional info .. like the Country "Portugal" etc... all input forms with the "*" asterisk i've insert them...
- I click on "Save & Close"
- I go to shop menu again check the info.. and its all ok... but the Flag is "English (United Kingdom)" ? In my last test the image flag doesnt show.. and it was related with my Country (Portugal)...  Now this info wont change or its related with the Language files?

After that i'll go to the "Configuration" Menu...
In "Shopfront" TAB:
I remove some things that i dont need like , "Show the Recommend to a friend link?", "Show the Print View link?"
- I disable this "Shopper Review/Rating System" in all things.. i dont need this too in the store...
In TEMPLATE ZONE TAB:
- i edit the Thumbnail defail Size from 90x90px to 154x123px
- I also remove some things that i dont need like "show featured", "top ten", "show recent", "show latest"...
and its all done here and its everything OK here!

Now its time to test the product insertion...
- I click on "Products" Menu and "Products" item ...
- Now i click in the botton "New"
(I see that it displays one UK flag again on top left.. not the PT flag..)
- I insert all input forms with an exemple test product... (i dont have manufacturer yet.. but's ok.. IDEA: with will be nice if we could click on some link botton "+" in this Manufacturer place and will open one popup to insert a new Manufacturer name... and add on DB that information, why not?
- I cannot insert any "base" or "final" price.. it seems like its locked?! (maybe i've lock this options in configuration? I dont remember that...)
- On the next tab "Product description" i insert some text... bla bla bla...
- then i jump to "Product Images" tab ...
- I see a small image error: in the line of "Used url" .. its an image with this info: <img src="/teste5/." alt="thumbnail" id="vm_thumb_image" style="overflow: auto; float: right;"> it not displays to me
- Now i go ahead... File published its turned "ON"...  On upload file i've clicked in that botton and.. searched any image file (.jpg)... 600x480 (and i pray, at this momment, to VM2 resize my image in one thumbnail and turn that file in 154x123px because i've got so many problems with this in J1.7.3 and VM 2.0.0 and 2.0.1 )...
- Its time to click on "Save & Close" and what i did... puff..

Finally.. Product sku its OK, Price its OK, the ID its right "1" my first teste product...
i will check the image.. and..
WTF!!!! Image Unavailable!
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28324
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2012, 22:17:32 pm »
In case anyone gets worried, VirtueMart 2.0.1 has not been officially tested on Joomla 2.5 and is not described as J2.5 compatible, yet - this will take place over the next couple of weeks.

But so far I have a good working installation of VM2.0.1 on Joomla 2.5 running on my usual business server, and a new site nearly built with it. Just waiting for Community Builder and CBSubs to be released in a few days in 2.5 capable versions with VM2 compatibility.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart  4.0.2 10661 on Joomla 3.10.9 PHP 7.4.29

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2012, 22:21:56 pm »
ok jenkinhill, tks :)
i'll wait to someone in develop team solve that questions..
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

Isai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2012, 09:32:49 am »
2 days were thrown in the trash, trying to make the VM2 function without error in J2.5. When I thought the problem was fixed in version VM2.0.1 I was wrong.

conclusion:
Just reinstall the VM2XX in production when it is actually released a stable version.

Maybe it takes one month or more. The truth is that I'm comfortable exchang for VM1.19.

The VM2 is not stable. This is beta version! They just forgot to report it to us.

Astalavista Baby!

spyblack

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2012, 12:48:33 pm »
We can only wait... The VM2 is stable

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2012, 14:07:37 pm »
spyblack: i've tryed in J1.7.3 and J2.5 .... VM2 wasnt working in image upload (products, manufacturers, etc..)
how can we do a store with images? This is stable? o_O
to me.. no.... :(

Edit by Milbo: Sorry prolipes, but you stated so often that it does not work, when in fact it does, so others just may look here to see what prolipes found out in the meantime http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=96952.msg319770#msg319770
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

tech

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2012, 00:40:38 am »
If I understand you correctly you are getting image unavailable? ... I noticed after I did the update... it unpublished my product images...

To check that go to a Category for example... then click the image tab... look at the checkbox for "File published?" and make sure a checkbox is inside it, then Save.

This is my 5th test after i had many problems (j1.7.3 .. vm2.0.0 and 2.0.1)
I've done a brand new instalation in my localhost with the new Joomla! 2.5.0 Stable [ Ember ] 24-Jan-2012 14:00 GMT  and the new VM 2.0.1

First impressions:
- everything is fine in the instalation.. no errors at all! "Installing component was successful." :)
- i've dont have installed the "Sample Data" yet.. i dont thing that i need this right now...
- Now i go to the address "index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=user&task=editshop" "Shop Menu", and click shop to add my test in the "Vendor Information".. i insert the shop name test... shop company name test... some url... the minimum purchase order value to "10"...
- In Currency i add the "Euro" ... and in the "List of accepted currencies" i've also inserted the "Euro"... and its all ok
- Now i go to the center tab with the name "Additional Information".. and i add my additional info .. like the Country "Portugal" etc... all input forms with the "*" asterisk i've insert them...
- I click on "Save & Close"
- I go to shop menu again check the info.. and its all ok... but the Flag is "English (United Kingdom)" ? In my last test the image flag doesnt show.. and it was related with my Country (Portugal)...  Now this info wont change or its related with the Language files?

After that i'll go to the "Configuration" Menu...
In "Shopfront" TAB:
I remove some things that i dont need like , "Show the Recommend to a friend link?", "Show the Print View link?"
- I disable this "Shopper Review/Rating System" in all things.. i dont need this too in the store...
In TEMPLATE ZONE TAB:
- i edit the Thumbnail defail Size from 90x90px to 154x123px
- I also remove some things that i dont need like "show featured", "top ten", "show recent", "show latest"...
and its all done here and its everything OK here!

Now its time to test the product insertion...
- I click on "Products" Menu and "Products" item ...
- Now i click in the botton "New"
(I see that it displays one UK flag again on top left.. not the PT flag..)
- I insert all input forms with an exemple test product... (i dont have manufacturer yet.. but's ok.. IDEA: with will be nice if we could click on some link botton "+" in this Manufacturer place and will open one popup to insert a new Manufacturer name... and add on DB that information, why not?
- I cannot insert any "base" or "final" price.. it seems like its locked?! (maybe i've lock this options in configuration? I dont remember that...)
- On the next tab "Product description" i insert some text... bla bla bla...
- then i jump to "Product Images" tab ...
- I see a small image error: in the line of "Used url" .. its an image with this info: <img src="/teste5/." alt="thumbnail" id="vm_thumb_image" style="overflow: auto; float: right;"> it not displays to me
- Now i go ahead... File published its turned "ON"...  On upload file i've clicked in that botton and.. searched any image file (.jpg)... 600x480 (and i pray, at this momment, to VM2 resize my image in one thumbnail and turn that file in 154x123px because i've got so many problems with this in J1.7.3 and VM 2.0.0 and 2.0.1 )...
- Its time to click on "Save & Close" and what i did... puff..

Finally.. Product sku its OK, Price its OK, the ID its right "1" my first teste product...
i will check the image.. and..
WTF!!!! Image Unavailable!

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2012, 01:05:52 am »
mtechs: Hi. Do you want say to i'am going to link "Category"? Where?
The only word related with "category" in VM2 menu it's in the "Products" tab > "Product Categories". Is this place? It's empty!
My Media Files are empty too... in the "shop" menu tab > "Media Files"...

the problem its no publish the image file... the problem its related to upload the image file to VM2 and the VM2 accept that file.... and then its right .. publish the file... (but publish is the last step in this process... and this must be automatic! Why users must publish the files when they upload... if we upload we want them published... not unpublished! we dont need more time waster with more clicks...).

sorry my strange english.. i dont have a translation corrector tool...
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2012, 04:01:36 am »
IMAGE FILE UPLOAD in VM2 it's a crap! We have to choose (by hand) in UPLOAD option ... All we know that in VM1.x he changes automatically when we selected the image file in our hard drive ... Now we have to waste more time by click in that option.. Its true and SAD but now it's a SHI*... when we got to insert so many products and lose seconds here ... in the final lap you'll lose days of your life by clicking on upload item.. Dont you think?
Why not create a petition to VM Developers change the code here to automatic switch.

 http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=96952.msg319770#msg319770

Now I saw that we can move on this post...
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

tech

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2012, 04:39:51 am »
Ok so I think your saying...that when you click to upload and image...it does not automatically create a thumbnail for the uploaded image, unless you fill in the radio button each time to create a thumbnail of the image. In that case, yes I notice that too. It would be nice if there was a way to make it permanent in the config...but it is probably safer to default to none in the absence of such an option.

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10435
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2012, 04:43:42 am »
Ok so I think your saying...that when you click to upload and image...it does not automatically create a thumbnail for the uploaded image, unless you fill in the radio button each time to create a thumbnail of the image. In that case, yes I notice that too. It would be nice if there was a way to make it permanent in the config...but it is probably safer to default to none in the absence of such an option.

you have 3 options when uploading

[attachment cleanup by admin]

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2012, 04:52:08 am »
BanquetTables.pro: Its STUPID having 3 options!!! 2 yes (like in vm1.x...) but 3?
I explain why is stupid :D ....
Because if we click on bottom "CREATE A NEW PRODUCT"
why we must have that STUPID option "REPLACE THUMB" ? REPLACE WHAT??? WTF?? IT'S a Fu c... BRAND NEW PRODUCT!!!!! NEW IMAGE.. WE DONT ANYTHING TO REPLACE!!!! .... this makes me crazy -_-


mtechs: did you use vm 1.x ?
If you use you know what i'm talking about...

http://demo.virtuemart.net/administrator/
demo
demo

Go to Virtuemart
Then Product tab > Add Product > Product Image tab
Select any image file from your PC and see the automatic switch from "None" to "Auto-Create Thumbnail?"

Now see this with adding 300, 3000, 10000 or more products ...

The default must be in "go ahead" mode... if we are in upload image zone.. what all we want its to upload the file fast as possible!
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10435
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2012, 05:14:19 am »
what if you wanna change the category thumb only? and not the large image?

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2012, 05:23:34 am »
BanquetTables.pro: Change is different from the word CREATING... in my country.

If you CHANGE something means that already exists something and you want to change that.
If you CREATE it means that doesnt exist anything before!

Why is the option REPLACE / CHANGE if we are CREATING a NEW product, or a NEW something else!! This is so stupid... dont you see??? :|
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10435
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: My experience with J2.5 and VM2.0.1
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2012, 13:42:02 pm »
Because there is only 1 product form