Author Topic: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1 H  (Read 76320 times)

John2400

  • Virtuemart - the Future is ever Changing
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1568
  • VirtueMart Version: Use VM3.0.12
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2012, 13:43:33 pm »
Thank you Milbo - Not only will I try it but I appreciate the efforts - 12.00 midnight Australian Time here.

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2012, 15:06:44 pm »
i've tryed to remove all files from VM2.0.0 by unninstalling them one by one ... but some of that files give me errors:

Failed deleting fr-FR.plg_vmcustom_specification.ini
Failed to delete D:\Ampps\www\mp3/administrator/language/fr-FR/fr-FR.plg_vmcustom_specification.ini
Failed deleting fr-FR.plg_vmcustom_textinput.ini
Failed to delete D:\Ampps\www\mp3/administrator/language/fr-FR/fr-FR.plg_vmcustom_textinput.ini
Failed deleting weight_countries
Failed to delete D:\Ampps\www\mp3/plugins/vmshipment/weight_countries/weight_countries
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

bunglehaze

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 487
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2012, 15:26:46 pm »
Installing this via J Installer fails, after this I can no longer access the Virtuemart Component via the admin menu

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 261900 bytes) in /var/www/vhosts/******/httpdocs/libraries/joomla/database/database.php on line 503

That is with both a 30M and 60000 and a 60M and 120000 execution time set in .htaccess

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #18 on: January 25, 2012, 15:44:00 pm »
bunglehaze: did you increase the mysql my.ini file size too? In my localhost configs i have these:
[mysqldump]
quick
max_allowed_packet = 16M

[myisamchk]
key_buffer_size = 20M
sort_buffer_size = 20M
read_buffer = 2M
write_buffer = 2M

Milbo:
Another problems
- (1) in VM 2.0.1, on "Product Menu" > "Product Information" > "Product pricing" ..
i'd configured only to work with Euros, and country Portugal....
But when i create any new testing produtc in turns the "Cost price" to United States Dollar ... and i dont know why this appear...

- (2) in VM 2.0.1 on "Product Menu" > "Product Dimensions and Weight" > "Product Weight" ..
It displays for all new products the number "10" Kg ... why not "0" ?

- (3) in VM 2.0.1: some image in the painel top left doesn't display / work, located in:
<div class="tabs" style="display: block; ">
<input name="vmlang" type="hidden" value="pt-PT">
<img style="vertical-align: middle;" alt="Português (pt-PT)" src="/mp3/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/assets/images/flag/pt.png">
.....

- (4) SKU and Images upload problem... i've tryed to insert some new products with "test 1x" sku code, and images but they wont upload...
they display the default VM demo images... and also the SKU code that i dont need...

- (5) If we try to upload a new image (Upload File), we only get these options in "Image Action":
   None   Upload   Replace   Replace thumb.
Why we dont have the option to Replace the Big image and also to Replace the Thumb in only one option like "Replace image and Thumb"?

....
editing this post:
In Manufaturers we all got the same problem with the Images and thumbs... if you upload any new image (with a clean install) the VM 2.0.1 will get the default images and display them... argh! :|

In "Configuration" > "Templates" > "Thumbnail Image Width" and "Thumbnail Image Height" .. iof you change the default values they not increase the size of the thumbnail .... this not works with me.
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

bunglehaze

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 487
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #19 on: January 25, 2012, 15:49:44 pm »
prolipes, I have not edited the settings, they are equal or higher to yours though -  but as a side note I have a new installation of VM2 in a seperate directory off root and that updated perfectly with no error message and using the same settings.

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #20 on: January 25, 2012, 16:13:16 pm »
bunglehaze: i did not update from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1 .. i've removed all files first (and give me that error)...
I did not use the J Installer like you did ....
i've instaled VM 2.0.1 (all fresh) in Joomla 1.7.3 Stable. So i was thinking that your DB problem must be with the DB memori sizes numbers... but i dont understant much of that... if you increse maybe solved (i was thinking that)... but if u have that numbers like mine... i dont know... The VM 2 its very "green" to eat :S

I've found right now many problems (manufacturer, images, prices, etc..) that we cant do a test store (like we want)... we still must wait for a stable release in the fundamental aspects of creating a new costumer (edit and removing), the products, manufacturer, the buying process, e-mail.. and then when this will be nice.. we should get install the vm2 by default...

So the real problem to solve its integrating VM1.1.9 in J1.7.x .... until the vm2 goes step by step under development...  :/
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2012, 16:20:04 pm »
- (1) in VM 2.0.1, on "Product Menu" > "Product Information" > "Product pricing" ..
i'd configured only to work with Euros, and country Portugal....
But when i create any new testing produtc in turns the "Cost price" to United States Dollar ... and i dont know why this appear...
oh interesting, yes. it should be set to vendor currency.

- (2) in VM 2.0.1 on "Product Menu" > "Product Dimensions and Weight" > "Product Weight" ..
It displays for all new products the number "10" Kg ... why not "0" ?
should be 0, I take a look.

- (4) SKU and Images upload problem... i've tryed to insert some new products with "test 1x" sku code, and images but they wont upload...
they display the default VM demo images... and also the SKU code that i dont need...
Hmm works for me. I dont know what you mean with the SKU. When you dont want to display the SKU in the FE, then remove it from the layout.

- (5) If we try to upload a new image (Upload File), we only get these options in "Image Action":
   None   Upload   Replace   Replace thumb.
Why we dont have the option to Replace the Big image and also to Replace the Thumb in only one option like "Replace image and Thumb"?

It is not wise to exchange just an image, but to use the same description. When you want todo that, you should use joomla, extplorer or ftp. Replacing the thumb is important for medias like pdfs, exe, docs and so on which are now downloadable. For them it is intersting to show another thumb, then the file icon.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

bunglehaze

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 487
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #22 on: January 25, 2012, 16:25:05 pm »
Just uninstalled 2.0.1 and re-installed 2.0.0 and I get : Info: compareUpdateTable not finished, please rise execution time and update tables again

It would appear the component installed though as I can access it via admin menu again.

** Perhaps not then... Cannot access the shop via admin menu as installing gives an error building admin menus

bunglehaze

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 487
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #23 on: January 25, 2012, 17:34:40 pm »
I must admit that prolipes has a good point regarding the images, there are just too many options and for me the replace option does not work so you would have to remove the thumbnail and click upload for each image replacement, why is there an option for none? surely if you want to do nothing to the image the option should not be there.

If upload is intended to work to upload new image and thumbs and replace to replace the existing image and thumbs I guess I have found another error with my install of VM2 as this is never the case

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #24 on: January 25, 2012, 18:03:52 pm »
bunglehaze: yep.. for some times i wish had ayn screen camera recorder of my desktop browser to show the errors that we've found...

Milbo:
(1) I set it up in "Shop" menu > "Vendor" > "Vendor Information" and also "Currency" it displays: Currency: Euro, and in bottom, : List of accepted currencies: "Euro (X)".. the problem is that it displays the "Cost price" to United States Dollar on "Product Menu" > "Product Information" > "Product pricing" !! Its a strange problem...

(2) - Yes.. should be "0" Kg, but for me displays the "10" Kg value!

(4) - SKU its the "Product SKU" ..  I've done another CLEAN instalation .. with ZERO products (from demo), from the beginning of J1.7.3 and VM 2.0.1 ... but the problem persist.. The VM had already (without user permission) 18 active Products!!! WTF... :(  You could see that in :
Tools > Control Panel > "Statistics" right side, and the number of "active Products" items...
why are 18 active if we dont had any 1 product active in the Product List?! :|

Then when you try to insert your first product, with the name that you give to your SKU.. that name will no longer available to you and will be replaced by other name like G01, G02 ... and other price... the Image problem.. etc.. etc... it gives you another thing and not your product!

(5) I'am talking about this image problem because its very important to replace the old one.... if any user want to upload and update the last item, why not have the option to replace the image and the thumb with the new one!? In the old VM we got that option... and was very fast changing the old pics to the new..

(6) In Manufaturers we got the same problem with the Images and thumbs... if you upload any new image (with a clean install) the VM 2.0.1 will get the default images and display them... argh! :|

(7) In "Configuration" > "Templates" > "Thumbnail Image Width" and "Thumbnail Image Height" .. if someone change the default values.... they cant increase the original size to other size of the thumbnail .... this wont works for me too.

Thanks for answering Milbo...
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #25 on: January 25, 2012, 18:44:57 pm »
Just uninstalled 2.0.1 and re-installed 2.0.0 and I get : Info: compareUpdateTable not finished, please rise execution time and update tables again

means just use the table updater again. http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/wiki/Tools. I would not use vm2.0.0, please use 2.0.1.

(1) I set it up in "Shop" menu > "Vendor" > "Vendor Information" and also "Currency" it displays: Currency: Euro, and in bottom, : List of accepted currencies: "Euro (X)".. the problem is that it displays the "Cost price" to United States Dollar on "Product Menu" > "Product Information" > "Product pricing" !! Its a strange problem...
You can set what you want. You sell your products in euro, you accept, USD, euro, yen and swizz. But maybe you buy your products in russian currency. So the only "bug" is that it is not preselected correctly.

(4) - SKU its the "Product SKU" ..  I've done another CLEAN instalation .. with ZERO products (from demo), from the beginning of J1.7.3 and VM 2.0.1 ... but the problem persist.. The VM had already (without user permission) 18 active Products!!! WTF... :(  You could see that in :
Tools > Control Panel > "Statistics" right side, and the number of "active Products" items...
why are 18 active if we dont had any 1 product active in the Product List?! :|
I dont know, I must admit the statistic page is quite waised. We didnt checked it for long time. Why there are 18 producs? no clue, sorry.

(5) I'am talking about this image problem because its very important to replace the old one.... if any user want to upload and update the last item, why not have the option to replace the image and the thumb with the new one!? In the old VM we got that option... and was very fast changing the old pics to the new..
VM1 didnt had a media administration. You can easily use one image in different products. The shopowners meant it is more confusing to change one image and it is changed for every product, than just to upload a new one (thumbnails get automatically created).
Anyway the fastest method to upload media is to use the FTP and then the synchronise media option, to choose them in the product edit view and to adjust their description there.

(6) In Manufaturers we got the same problem with the Images and thumbs... if you upload any new image (with a clean install) the VM 2.0.1 will get the default images and display them... argh! :|
Please explain this, for us everything works normal. I will ask jjk, he has an image shop, selling images. He will check.

(7) In "Configuration" > "Templates" > "Thumbnail Image Width" and "Thumbnail Image Height" .. if someone change the default values.... they cant increase the original size to other size of the thumbnail .... this wont works for me too.
The size of the thumbnails is not the actual size in the FE. The actual size of the FE is done by your template. The size you choose there should be defined by the templater and is a compromiss of the smaller sized displayed images.

I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #26 on: January 25, 2012, 22:28:59 pm »
I've done a small video to show in  precision some of that points that i've trying to explain...

If some minutes i'll post here the link... 8%
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

lipes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #27 on: January 25, 2012, 23:35:35 pm »
here's the video ...
http://youtu.be/VsZM9COYyhM

what you'll see:
- when adding a new product the image, sku, value, etc... changes to other...
- The other problems that i refer in the post after these ones...
VM V. online: J2.5.14 | VM 2.0.20a | SQL 5.1.70 | PHP 5.3.25

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #28 on: January 26, 2012, 11:26:43 am »
The first thing I saw is that you do not choose the image action upload. So it is no wonder that it does not get stored. Then I saw strange database flaws. I never had them. You said you used a fresh install, but the db is was not empty! Please use the toosl, described at begin of this thread.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

osp

  • 3rd party VirtueMart Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 66
Re: New pre subrelease VirtueMart 2.0.1
« Reply #29 on: January 26, 2012, 13:34:33 pm »
Milbo,

I appreciate your dev team work.

So, I'm asking for the 3rd time (still no response), when will be related products released? With any new version I have to uncomment 'R' and 'Z' ifs and WHEREs to get it work.

Is there any reason why related prods are ommited?

Thx Ondra