Author Topic: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual  (Read 19850 times)

enoon

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« on: January 06, 2012, 14:21:36 pm »
Hi!

Can you write a short step by step tutorial to accomplish this?

I was able to add system language. But from VM2 configuration at the Multilingual shop option only English (UK) can be selected.
Is anyone on the same situation?

I have fresh joomla and vm installations.

Thanks in advance!

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10400
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2012, 15:24:40 pm »
how many languages do you have in joomla configuration?
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

enoon

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2012, 12:20:17 pm »
2 languages

bmueller

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2012, 21:10:02 pm »
Yes, I have the same problem ! (Joomla 1.7.3 / Virtuemart 2.0) I have a website with three languages and these are also displayed in the Shop menu. But no matter what I select, the Shop ALWAYS defaults to English and is ONLY working in the English section of my website.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2012, 09:08:29 am »
First check if you can select your installed languages in VM2 'Configuration - Shop' tab. The field 'Multilingual Shop' has to show all your available languages, i.e. English, German, French.

If you can't select all your languages, check your database, if you have the following tables for each of your languages:

xxxxx_virtuemart_categories_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturercategories_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturers_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_paymentmethods_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_products_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_shipmentmethods_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_vendors_en_gb

xxxxx_virtuemart_categories_de_de
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturercategories_de_de
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturers_de_de
xxxxx_virtuemart_paymentmethods_de_de
xxxxx_virtuemart_products_de_de
xxxxx_virtuemart_shipmentmethods_de_de
xxxxx_virtuemart_vendors_de_de
...

If one or more of these tables is missing with in example the de_de suffix at the end, export the english table, rename the exported file suffix to de_de and import it again. When you are done, you should also have the de_de table versions in your database.

If you have that correct and it still doesn't work, check your Joomla 1.7.3 language settings. You need a menu item for each of your (VM2) languages If you have 5 VM2 menu items in English, you also need 5 VM2 menu items in german, etc.
See this tutorial: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

WinTeX

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2012, 14:04:34 pm »
I've installed my website with the example content and english language, I also added all my products BEFORE changing the page language because I do understand english.

Today I just installed spanish and got the same trouble than him, the products nor the categories are showing when I switch to spanish in the Joomla! language manager.

My Joomla! spanish language seems to be isntalled propertly. Regarding the VirtueMart, I installed installed the spanish translation aswell right in their respective folders but still not work. VirtueMart remains in english when I switch to spanish from Joomla Manager and VirtueMart Configuration.

I tried selecting both or just one of them but nothing, products only shows up when I switch back to english by using the Joomla! manager.

 What should I do? I don't want a multilanguage page, doesn't matter if I disable english. By the way, if I delete it, do I "lose" my products? Do I have to add them ONCE AGAIN?

soedesh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2012, 03:29:26 am »
Iám quiet frustrated now!! First installed joomla 2.5 with VM 2.0.1h and had lots of problems. Now installed 1.7.3 with VM 2.0 stable. Works fine, but struggling for 3 days with language. I have followed the instruction above, but without result. I have installed the dutch language package for VM and the dutch package for joomla. When I switch to dutch in the language manager, the cartpage gets translated, but the shop becomes empty. No product to see. Also I can't select the dutch language in multilingual shop. There is only English.

Is there some who can make a simple explained tutorial for beginners PLEASE!!!

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2012, 15:16:29 pm »
Is there some who can make a simple explained tutorial for beginners PLEASE!!!
...we all started as beginners, but sometimes it takes several days to understand how to set up Joomla/Virtuemart correctly.

From your descripton it is not clear if you have your Joomla 2.5.1 mulilanguage set up correctly. If you are not shure, write a Joomla article in dutch and english, add a dutch and an english menu item and make shure that you can switch languages between both articles by clicking on the dutch and english flags. If that works, configuring VM2 for multilanguage is pretty easy.

A reminder: You must make shure that you have both translatable VM2 language database tables (see below) filled with data (use the mysql tools "phpmyadmin" or i.e. "HeidiSQL" to check that).

xxxxx_virtuemart_categories_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturercategories_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturers_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_paymentmethods_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_products_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_shipmentmethods_en_gb
xxxxx_virtuemart_vendors_en_gb

xxxxx_virtuemart_categories_nl_NL
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturercategories_nl_NL
xxxxx_virtuemart_manufacturers_nl_NL
xxxxx_virtuemart_paymentmethods_nl_NL
xxxxx_virtuemart_products_nl_NL
xxxxx_virtuemart_shipmentmethods_nl_NL
xxxxx_virtuemart_vendors_nl_NL

You need data at least in the dutch and english category and product tables
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

mansonul

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2012, 16:22:51 pm »
In my case it`s romanain and I have both _ro_ro and _en_gb in the database, both languages with data in it and still in config->shop I only get English. I have installed the romanian language pack wich is enabled and all the steps did you provided...

I use J 2.5.1 and VM 2.0.2

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2012, 17:44:05 pm »
I have installed the romanian language pack wich is enabled and all the steps did you provided...I use J 2.5.1 and VM 2.0.2

You need both, a romanian language pack for Joomla and a romanian language pack for VirtueMart 2. I think we don't have a romanian tranlation of VM2 yet.
See here: https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/virtuemart/
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

mansonul

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2012, 12:51:15 pm »
I added myself the translation in language/ro-RO/ro-RO.com_virtuemart.ini. Is there another way to add the translation? My shop shows the romanian language wich I`ve translated.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #11 on: February 28, 2012, 15:20:03 pm »
If I understand your problem correctly, you now have a romanian VM2 frontend, but you can't add romanian descriptions in the backend, because you can't select romanian in the VM2 backend configuration.

In this case I would try to make a copy of all english VM2 language files, rename them to ro_RO... and place them into your romanian ...administrator/language and  ...language folders. Afterwards you should be able to select both, English and Romanian in VM2 configuration.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

mansonul

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2012, 16:22:41 pm »
Thank`s jjk!
But nope, after copying the 3 language files in administrator/language/ro-RO, still my language in config->shop does not appear.

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2012, 17:20:30 pm »
...after copying the 3 language files in administrator/language/ro-RO

...There are currently 18! language files for the VM2 backend and you need 15 of them (you don't need authorizenet.ini authorizenetsys.ini and payzen.ini)
For Vm2 backend language files see here: https://dev.virtuemart.net/svn/virtuemart/trunk/virtuemart/administrator/language/en-GB/
So you need 15 ro-Ro language files for the backend.

There are also 15 VM2 frontend language files.
https://dev.virtuemart.net/svn/virtuemart/trunk/virtuemart/language/en-GB/

Once you have all ro-Ro files in your folders, you should go to Virtuemart configuration - Tools & Migration - and click on "Install Tables or if necessary update them" (You might have to enable database tools in VM configuration first)
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

mansonul

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Joomla 1.7.3 Virtuemart 2 Multilingual
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2012, 17:46:29 pm »
I`m going nutts... Still doesen`t work...