Author Topic: How to add attributes??  (Read 7850 times)

callecula

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to add attributes??
« Reply #15 on: January 07, 2012, 21:59:03 pm »
@callecula : allthough this is a good description. is it also possible to clone the product with the same dropdownlist? or do you have to recreate the dropdownlist for every new product?
Noop, I haven't found a solution for that. It's a pain when you have several of products that needs the same attribute. 

dbgold

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: How to add attributes??
« Reply #16 on: January 09, 2012, 10:25:25 am »
They understand the problem, I already know how it works.
But it does not work home group. Since he always makes the same fields several times

gws

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • electrical testing
Re: How to add attributes??
« Reply #17 on: January 09, 2012, 10:47:11 am »
@coolgauti88  I followed the instructions and I have all the info on the order that is emailed to me, this would suggest that something else is not quite right in your installation.

Ok thanks. I will again check the configuration files. If possible can you send me a screenshot of your email or forward the email itself.

Thanks gws.
Hi, attached is a screen shot of the email.

[attachment cleanup by admin]

coolgauti88

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to add attributes??
« Reply #18 on: January 09, 2012, 14:37:42 pm »
Thanks gws. I am not getting those details. I will check the configuration. Can you suggest from where I can start.


gws

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • electrical testing
Re: How to add attributes??
« Reply #19 on: January 09, 2012, 16:02:37 pm »
Thanks gws. I am not getting those details. I will check the configuration. Can you suggest from where I can start.


I can say that I am using J1.7.3 and a fresh clean install of VM2. with a yootheme template if that helps at all. Do try with a couple of different templates as they can create havoc,otherwise I can only wish you good luck.

coolgauti88

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to add attributes??
« Reply #20 on: January 09, 2012, 16:27:04 pm »
Thanks gws. I am not getting those details. I will check the configuration. Can you suggest from where I can start.


I can say that I am using J1.7.3 and a fresh clean install of VM2. with a yootheme template if that helps at all. Do try with a couple of different templates as they can create havoc,otherwise I can only wish you good luck.

Thanks gws.