Author Topic: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php  (Read 3784 times)

mabeall32

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 116
problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« on: December 09, 2011, 20:03:38 pm »
having problem with below.  cannot pull up site.  what do I need to do?
Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in C:\www\matlinmfg\administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\currencydisplay.php on line 96
after removing featured products from home page it went away.  but having problems with router.php on line 84 problem again.
 

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10040
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2011, 12:38:47 pm »
Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in C:\www\matlinmfg\administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\currencydisplay.php on line 96

Do you have this error also in the I version?

but having problems with router.php on line 84 problem again.[/i]

Maybe it is your config file. There is a default config file virtuemart_defaults.cfg-dist, this file holds the default values and gets updated. But vm2 is taking the information from the virtuemart.cfg. This file is when needed autogenerated. So when you use the tools to refresh your installation, you use the values of the old config file. So your problem with the router appears again. Just delete it and do then refresh config.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mabeall32

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 116
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2011, 13:00:42 pm »
I cannot update to release I .   I keep getting the following error
"There was an error uploading this file to the server."
on release h after rebuilding the config file, the router.php problem has cleared up now
the module for featured products still gives me
Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in C:\www\matlinmfg\administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\currencydisplay.php on line 96
 
 

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10404
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 13:15:50 pm »
I cannot update to release I .   I keep getting the following error
"There was an error uploading this file to the server."
on release h after rebuilding the config file, the router.php problem has cleared up now
the module for featured products still gives me
Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in C:\www\matlinmfg\administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\currencydisplay.php on line 96
 
 

If you have an older version of modules or plugins, this can cause errors. There have been problems with the update of modules and plugins.

So, what I do is uninstall the modules, and then reinstall. The same with the plugins

J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10040
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2011, 14:32:11 pm »
The problem with the update is cleared. The aio should update and it is imho not needed to uninstall them.

The other problem is that the installer is bigger than 2 mb, I did not found yet, why the size increased by 100 kb. There is a workaround described here http://www.phoca.cz/documents/2-phoca-gallery-component/438-cannot-find-joomla-xml-setup-file
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

bunglehaze

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 487
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 14:45:57 pm »
I had the same error even after uninstalling the old AIO then installing the new version, for me it seems to be triggered by the old template override which was from version G. I removed the override and the error vanished. The odd thing for me is that the only changes I made to the old template was a little inline padding and margin.

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10404
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2011, 15:35:53 pm »
I had the same error even after uninstalling the old AIO then installing the new version, for me it seems to be triggered by the old template override which was from version G. I removed the override and the error vanished. The odd thing for me is that the only changes I made to the old template was a little inline padding and margin.


The file itself could have changed, a variable etc.

Thats why it happened.
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10040
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: problem with release RC3_Pre_h currencydisplay.php
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2011, 17:55:06 pm »
Please try the attached file, rename the .txt to .php and overwrite the old one in BE/helpers (administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers).

[attachment cleanup by admin]
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/