Author Topic: [solved] Standard payment errors.  (Read 7892 times)

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #15 on: December 13, 2011, 16:42:01 pm »
Hi,

Quote
And can i delet the Plugin (VM - Shipper, By weight, ZIP and countries). This is the old one. right?
Yes you can, but do it via the Joomla Plugin menu.

Quote
Plus, the language strings of the shipmentmethode is not complete in German. (just a hint) ;-)
You can add them and submit your file in the langage section.

Quote
I deleted all the made shipmentmethod i made. And i also updated the aio. But after i made a new shipmentmode it seems that it still got the same issue. I guess that i should delet some tables.
You mean that with the K version, you are not able to store the configuration parameters of a shipment method?


Quote
And if the standardpayment and the value of the COM_VIRTUEMART_SHIPMENT are going to work, it will be even more awesome. 
I agree on that :) . But we wrote again the handling of the triggers, and that why there was so many problems in the lastest versions.

kpg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • konzeptplus
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #16 on: December 13, 2011, 17:54:46 pm »
Hi,

The Problem was the shipper plugin.

1. I deleted the Plugin shipper via Joomla. And all shipmentmethode i made. Because they didn't work anyway.

Quote
And can i delet the Plugin (VM - Shipper, By weight, ZIP and countries). This is the old one. right?
Yes you can, but do it via the Joomla Plugin menu.

2. After the deletion of the Plugin i couldn't config the COM_VIRTUEMART_ADMIN_SHIPMENT_CONFIGURATION. The Page was blank. So i made a re-installation of the AIO.

And now it works!

Quote
Plus, the language strings of the shipmentmethode is not complete in German. (just a hint) ;-)
You can add them and submit your file in the langage section.
I will do that. But it is just in the backend.

Quote
I deleted all the made shipmentmethod i made. And i also updated the aio. But after i made a new shipmentmode it seems that it still got the same issue. I guess that i should delet some tables.
You mean that with the K version, you are not able to store the configuration parameters of a shipment method?
Yes there is a bug. When you allready had the RC2"M" version installed it won't work proper after the update. But as i said. i found a way.

On thing i find a bit confusing. During the checkout in the cart it shows the shipmentmethode. So that you can select the method (Please select a shipment method). But there is no method to select. i knnow that it is epending on the adress. But there sould not be a possibility to select from, if there is nothing to select.

regards

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #17 on: December 13, 2011, 19:25:41 pm »
Hi,

Quote
Yes there is a bug. When you allready had the RC2"M" version installed it won't work proper after the update. But as i said. i found a way.

On thing i find a bit confusing. During the checkout in the cart it shows the shipmentmethode. So that you can select the method (Please select a shipment method). But there is no method to select. i knnow that it is epending on the adress. But there sould not be a possibility to select from, if there is nothing to select.

regards
Well it should not be that way. Looks like a bug.
When no shipment are found you should have a message displayed saying "No shipment method according to the characteristics of your order" (something like that). If this message is not showing, that means that there is a problem.
It is intersting to find out what is exactly your problem.
You did an update directly from RC2M to RC3K? I will try it. May be you can give me more input.

kpg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • konzeptplus
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2011, 21:29:35 pm »
Hi,

Well it should not be that way. Looks like a bug.
When no shipment are found you should have a message displayed saying "No shipment method according to the characteristics of your order" (something like that). If this message is not showing, that means that there is a problem.
It is intersting to find out what is exactly your problem.
You did an update directly from RC2M to RC3K? I will try it. May be you can give me more input.

I' have a shipmentmethod set up. But it shouldn't show the selection of it, if i can't select one.
The update was made from the RC2M to the RC3J and finally to the RC3K version. It runs on a J1.6.5 version.

One more thing. bevor i searching too long. Could you tell me, where i can change the language string of the Custom Fields? I want to change the string Custom Field Type    Cart Variant. Because when i made a selection of sizes with no Price (o) it shows "free (i belive in english and kostenlos in German)". But this produces some confusions by the customers. They thinking, that it is free. It shold be possiible to add a chosen word in the space "Price" if i don't want to add a + or - Price.

Thanks for the help.

regards

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #19 on: December 13, 2011, 21:46:18 pm »
Hi,

Quote
One more thing. bevor i searching too long. Could you tell me, where i can change the language string of the Custom Fields? I want to change the string Custom Field Type
This has to do with language overwrirtting in Joomla.
I guess that in Joomla 1.6 it is the same way as in Joomla 1.7.
In Joomla 1.7 you have a folder overrides in the language folder.
You create a file called en-GB.override.ini for example, and you add inside the keys you want to override.

Quote
I' have a shipmentmethod set up. But it shouldn't show the selection of it, if i can't select one.
I completly agree.
If you only have one shipment method , it should be automatically selected, unless you have checked the box in VirtueMart Configuration.

And does the method you configured has conditions parameters, such as countries ?


kpg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • konzeptplus
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #20 on: December 13, 2011, 21:57:25 pm »
Hi,

Quote
I' have a shipmentmethod set up. But it shouldn't show the selection of it, if i can't select one.
I completly agree.
If you only have one shipment method , it should be automatically selected, unless you have checked the box in VirtueMart Configuration.

And the method you configured has conditions parameters, such as countries ???

Yes i had a country as a parameter. Without the country it is OK. But actually it would be wise to set it up with the countries-parameters. But with this little problem i will leave it be.

Do you know a help about that?
Quote
One more thing. bevor i searching too long. Could you tell me, where i can change the language string of the Custom Fields? I want to change the string Custom Field Type    Cart Variant. Because when i made a selection of sizes with no Price (o) it shows "free (i belive in english and kostenlos in German)". But this produces some confusions by the customers. They thinking, that it is free. It shold be possiible to add a chosen word in the space "Price" if i don't want to add a + or - Price.

Merci

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #21 on: December 13, 2011, 22:09:03 pm »
Hi,

Quote
Do you know a help about that?
Quote

    One more thing. bevor i searching too long. Could you tell me, where i can change the language string of the Custom Fields? I want to change the string Custom Field Type    Cart Variant. Because when i made a selection of sizes with no Price (o) it shows "free (i belive in english and kostenlos in German)". But this produces some confusions by the customers. They thinking, that it is free. It shold be possiible to add a chosen word in the space "Price" if i don't want to add a + or - Price.


Merci

I though I replied to this here:
Quote
Quote

    One more thing. bevor i searching too long. Could you tell me, where i can change the language string of the Custom Fields? I want to change the string Custom Field Type

This has to do with language overwrirtting in Joomla.
I guess that in Joomla 1.6 it is the same way as in Joomla 1.7.
In Joomla 1.7 you have a folder overrides in the language folder.
You create a file called en-GB.override.ini for example, and you add inside the keys you want to override.

kpg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • konzeptplus
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #22 on: December 13, 2011, 22:24:27 pm »
Hi,

Ok. Thanks. I will start to look for this string. A thought: "it would be great to have the possibility to write directly into the Price field from the customer field itself. But this is just a thought". ;-)

merci

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #23 on: December 14, 2011, 09:09:54 am »
Hi

Quote
Ok. Thanks. I will start to look for this string. A thought: "it would be great to have the possibility to write directly into the Price field from the customer field itself. But this is just a thought". ;-)
The textinput custom field is an example that exactly does that.

kpg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • konzeptplus
Re: Standard payment errors.
« Reply #24 on: December 14, 2011, 10:12:07 am »
Hi,

Thanks for the answer. I will check that.

reagards