Author Topic: New pre subrelase N, ... final RC3  (Read 73205 times)

CranialBlaze

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 119
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #30 on: December 03, 2011, 22:52:25 pm »
Fatal error: Call to a member function getResultsCounter() on a non-object in /public_html/pilis/templates/hot_cosmetics/html/com_virtuemart/category/default.php on line 144

this row in the php file is this:
<div class="width30 floatright display-number"><?php echo $this->pagination->getResultsCounter();?><br/><?php echo $this->pagination->getLimitBox() ?></div>

Manch

All you had to do is look in the original view files to see if it changed.
Change it to this
<?php echo $this->vmPagination->getResultsCounter();?>



I had that same problem last night
I don't believe, therefore it does not exist

Joomla 2.5 VM 2.0.2

alexsai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #31 on: December 04, 2011, 00:26:20 am »
Like for some of you my problem is with plugins ( payment and shipping ).
I tried a fresh installation and i have the same problems, cant save anything in the plugins tabs.
A question: what version should we read in extension manager for plugins and modules? I read always 1.9.8 in both upgrade and from scratch installation.

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10412
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #32 on: December 04, 2011, 01:31:29 am »
Like for some of you my problem is with plugins ( payment and shipping ).
I tried a fresh installation and i have the same problems, cant save anything in the plugins tabs.
A question: what version should we read in extension manager for plugins and modules? I read always 1.9.8 in both upgrade and from scratch installation.

its because the version you are using is higher , and not fully released yet.

have you tried " update or install tables if neccessary' ?


make a backup first, mote than likely it does not have anywhere to save to because the plugins changed i think.
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

alexsai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #33 on: December 04, 2011, 01:44:17 am »
just tried... i get err 500
JDatabaseMySQL::query: 1091 - Can't DROP 'PRIMARY'; check that column/key exists SQL=ALTER TABLE `dl5ar_virtuemart_calcs` DROP PRIMARY KEY , ADD PRIMARY KEY (`virtuemart_calc_id`);  :'(

poulks

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #34 on: December 04, 2011, 18:08:28 pm »
Hi everyone,

General new features and bigger fixes of the N regarding RC3:

- multilanguage system
- enhanced pluginsystem
- found sever security bug (XSS) and fixed.
- joomla cache
- optimisation of queries
- optimisation of tables

I don't understand why I can't save my options in custon stockable plugin. See http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=94312.msg309571#msg309571.
Cheers.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10070
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #35 on: December 04, 2011, 19:55:28 pm »
ah found the problem. Only occurs in j1.7, but it happens due the registering of events. Fixed version will be uploaded soon.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

alexsai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #36 on: December 04, 2011, 20:18:21 pm »
thx Milbo, maybe i will finally stop to refresh this topic 5 times per hour  ;)

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3682
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: New pre subrelase N
« Reply #37 on: December 04, 2011, 21:20:42 pm »
J1.7.3/VM2 SVN revision 4925
Hmm..., my price calculation rules are still ommitted in the frontend views. Also I still get this error from VMDebug when I click on "Update tables..." in BE tools.

vmdebug Check returned false TableCustoms
vmError: TableCustoms The given Title is empty. This field is obligatory, please enter your data and store again.

I wonder if the two problems are related?
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

alexsai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #38 on: December 04, 2011, 22:08:37 pm »
Ok, I can save params in both shipment and payment plugin but when i try to checkout I have this problem with shipment:

500 - JDatabaseMySQL::query: 1054 - Unknown column 'virtuemart_shipmentmethod_id' in 'field list' SQL=INSERT INTO `dl5ar_virtuemart_shipment_plg_weight_countries` (`id`,`virtuemart_order_id`,`order_number`,`virtuemart_shipmentmethod_id`,`shipment_name`,`order_weight`,`shipment_weight_unit`,`shipment_cost`,`shipment_package_fee`,`tax_id`,`created_on`,`created_by`,`modified_on`,`modified_by`) VALUES ('0','79','ed4d3ec2','0','Bartolini','0','KG','0','5','0','2011-12-04 21:03:55','0','2011-12-04 21:03:55','0')

I tried to adapt the requested fields in weight_countries.php to fit your query and adding the last 4 columns (`created_on`,`created_by`,`modified_on`,`modified_by`) to the table.
After that i got a fatal error on /plugins/vmpayment/paypal/paypal.php on line 108
$order_number = $order->getOrderNumber($cart->virtuemart_order_id);  commeting this line I finally can see the paypal site.

How this can help you.

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #39 on: December 04, 2011, 22:54:26 pm »
Hi,

Quote
maybe u wanted to write "shipper_id" instead of virtuemart_shipmentmethod_id"?
It should be  virtuemart_shipmentmethod_id

But there is something wrong with  the query, because the virtuemart_shipmentmethod_id=0 and it should not be 0.


I cannot reproduce you error. Can you give some more input?

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #40 on: December 04, 2011, 23:01:33 pm »
Hi,

You changed your post while i was answering.

Quote
I tried to adapt the requested fields in weight_countries.php to fit your query and adding the last 4 columns (`created_on`,`created_by`,`modified_on`,`modified_by`) to the table.
You mean that the table was created without those 4 fields?


alexsai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #41 on: December 04, 2011, 23:59:20 pm »
After upgrade to RC3 e my virtuemart_shipment_plg_weight_countries  table is:
id
virtuemart_order_id
shipper_id
shipper_name    text
order_weight
shipping_weight_unit
shipper_cost
shipper_package_fee
tax_id
order_number

alatak

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2047
    • alatak.net
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #42 on: December 05, 2011, 09:36:51 am »
hi

Quote
You changed your post while i was answering.
For people reading the forum, it is importatn that you do not modify your post. Otherwise the answers do not mean anything. :)

Quote
After upgrade to RC3 e my virtuemart_shipment_plg_weight_countries  table is:
id
virtuemart_order_id
shipper_id
shipper_name    text
order_weight
shipping_weight_unit
shipper_cost
shipper_package_fee
tax_id
order_number
Ok, i will check that today. Txs for the info.

MKI-Miro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 188
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #43 on: December 05, 2011, 10:49:52 am »
so is it safe new to update from 1.9.8 M ?

xnakos

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: New pre subrelase N, e
« Reply #44 on: December 05, 2011, 15:07:41 pm »
Hi! I am using version RC3 e and I noticed a few problems with the breadcrumbs. When creating a menu item that links to the top level category, when visiting this menu item, the breadcrumbs show an empty entry at the end. Furthermore, when clicking on a category from that same page, the breadcrumb that corresponds to the menu item seems to go missing in the new page.