Author Topic: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?  (Read 5889 times)

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Hi,

Running 2.0.0-RC-2M with J1.7.3 ... Can't find the vendor tab any more in the admin section ... I can't edit the meta title tag of my store home page which is "Welcome to Washupito's Tiendita" ... I can't edit the welcome message either which is

Quote
We have the best tools for do-it-yourselfers. Check us out!

We were established in 1969 in a time when getting good tools was expensive, but the quality was good. Now that only a select few of those authentic tools survive, we have dedicated this store to bringing the experience alive for collectors and master mechanics everywhere.

You can easily find products selecting the category you would like to browse above.

It's probably a stupid question but I remembered changing that many times in earlier version of the SVN and now I can't find the right page/tab any more ... Any help would be much appreciated! ;)

Thanks in advance.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2011, 20:39:24 pm »
/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=user&task=editshop
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2011, 21:12:47 pm »
Please see the attached screenshot ... This page is quite blank for me ... This might be the reason I did not find how to solve that.
Was there supposed to be some fields in parameters section? How to fix that?

[attachment cleanup by admin]

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3548
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2011, 21:54:35 pm »
Apparently you selected a shopper from the 'Orders & Shoppers' - 'Shoppers' menu, with no administration rights assigned to it.
Either copy the link line given by Milbo into your browser's url entry field (Don't forget to add your website name in front of it) and hit 'Enter' on your keyboard.

YourSiteName/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=user&task=editshop
if your site so on a remote server or
localhost/YourSiteName/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=user&task=editshop
if you are working locally - i.e. with xampp.)

or (might be easier :-) select 'Shop' - 'Shop' from the menu, to enter your vendor data and give yourself administrator rights.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2011, 00:24:37 am »
Thanks for your reply.

I've already tweaked this "Permissions" setting with no success.
I've tried to apply the 4 available options: admin, storeadmin, shopper and demo.

None of them allows me to change my vendor parameters. My parameters section in "general user information" tab stays definitely blank. So what's my option?

Biggreuda

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2011, 14:21:06 pm »
I just deleted my own new topic because I realised, that this here is the exact same problem.
There is just no option to edit the store description.
Could please someone post a screenshot where this option should be?

Edit:
Where is it stored in the database? I can't find it there, either. -.-
The problem is, that we included a link there, that is still linked to the old page...

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2011, 14:45:20 pm »
@Biggreuda, the information is stored in _virtuemart_vmusers. There should be an entry with is_vendor = 1 and virtuemart_vendor_id=1 for at least one user.
When you want to make someone as shopadministrator he must be atm also joomla administrator. You can also use the tools to set yourself as storeowner
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2011, 23:21:59 pm »
Hi Milbo,

Quote
There should be an entry with is_vendor = 1 and virtuemart_vendor_id=1

Changing this two fields into the value 1 worked fine for me, thanks a lot. I can now edit my vendor info in the back-end. But you should allow a setting to change this directly from Joomla admin. I have no idea why I have those fields set up to 0 previously.

Thanks.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2011, 00:22:22 am »
in the tools there is an command for that
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2011, 00:36:17 am »
Hi,

Sorry but what is the path for this command exactly?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2011, 01:06:24 am »
Oh ok, thanks Milbo. You're probably talking about the Write here the new storeowner id setting in the Migration tab of the Tools & Migration section.

If I understood well I just think it's confusing to have put this option in the Migration tab as it has nothing to do with the migration from VM 1.1 to VM 2.0 and can be performed undependantly. Just a thought.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9997
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2011, 10:20:24 am »
It is not indepently, because to 90% only people who migrate have problems with this. When you just install your vm and just use it, you have no problems.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Biggreuda

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #13 on: November 26, 2011, 15:55:38 pm »
Thank you very much for the help & the explanation! :)

Right now, we only get a server-error message when whe try to open the product list.
A server administrator from our hoster is now looking into the problem.
I created an account for him and the backend tells me, that he is logged in.
I hope he can find the problem, it's a little hard to work without product list ;)

Elnino

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • Calgary Web Designer
Re: Probably stupid question but ... where can I change the vendor info?
« Reply #14 on: November 26, 2011, 17:16:53 pm »
Check your folder permissions ... Last time I had an Internal server error with VM2 it's because the folder permission has changed from 755 to 777 somehow ... If it's the case put all your folder back to 755 that might solve the prob.