Author Topic: Custom selection field shows free.  (Read 7203 times)

Patrick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Custom selection field shows free.
« on: November 16, 2011, 18:30:27 pm »
I want the ""old" option 2 show the base product price in a week selection option.
Now it show's Free, don't want that.
Older Virtuemart  configured the "=199.95" option. (that doesn't work anymore"

Thanks

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10377
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2011, 18:50:14 pm »
are you putting the price in teh price field?
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Patrick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2011, 19:02:54 pm »
Yes, got same program over 3 weeks: week 1, week 2, week 3
so customer has to select a week.
Base price = 299
If I put in Week 1 "0" it shows free
If I put in Week 2 "=299" it show free
If I put in Week 3 "299" it show 299 but it doubles the total price to 598
Basicly if the "old" option "=299" works then it show 299 and total will be also 299.
Looks strange if customers see Week 1 Free of Charge it costs 299 and it's not free.

Thanks Patrick


PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10377
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2011, 19:21:50 pm »
The problem right now is not with what u describe its with this thread here.
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=93176.0


TO remove "Free" You do a language override
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=92944.0
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Patrick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2011, 19:43:52 pm »
I posted the thread so don't know why it isn't what I described.
I don't want to display free or another word, I want it to just display the price of the base product.
yet again the former price =299 option isn't there anymore.

Patrick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2011, 19:13:56 pm »
Is there a way 2 make a custom field without pricing in it.
So Dropdown selection with a selection of - week 1
                                                                   - week 2
                                                                   - week 3
That should solve this problem if it is possible, still trying to figure out the custom fields and which to use.

thanks

robbluther

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • PIC
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2011, 21:39:33 pm »
Did you ever find an answer to this? Modifying the language file is not an option.  Right now, I am trying to convert VM2 into a quote system.  I want no mention of price on the site... I do want cart functionality though.  The cart's product variant is adding a ": Free" label after my variant name.  I would love to know how to remove this.  Changing the price value in the admin option does not seem to work.


PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10377
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2011, 21:42:13 pm »
Modifying the language file is not an option. 

why? you can do an override
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Patrick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2011, 21:42:25 pm »
Nope guessing we'll have to wait untill final release...
I changed the language file from free to --- And I can live with that for the time beeing.
Development has a Long way to go, hoping they get there soon.

Patrick ;)

Patrick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2011, 21:47:22 pm »
Modifying the language file is not an option. 

why? you can do an override

Override does fix the "Free" in whatever you want,  but that  isn't what is needed we need selectable options without pricing (or free) just selecting 

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10377
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2011, 13:28:33 pm »
do you want to NOT show prices at all?
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

robbluther

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • PIC
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2011, 13:57:16 pm »
Modifying the language file is not an option. 

why? you can do an override

I meant to say not an ideal option :)

corymp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 149
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #12 on: December 18, 2011, 05:51:10 am »
Modifying the language file is not an option. 

why? you can do an override

The override works if you change it to " "
If you change it to "" it still shows FREE

BUT..

No matter what you do it still puts in a ":" at the end.

Why can't someone just point us to the file where this originates?
VM 2.0.4 Stable
J2.5.4

dpodesta

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2011, 11:24:29 am »
Can anyone show me what I need to put in the overide file to remove "free" from the custom fields without prices.

It would be much appreciatyed as I really don't understand this.

David

matthewod01

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • If it wasn't for VM2 I wouldn't be here!
Re: Custom selection field shows free.
« Reply #14 on: February 14, 2012, 21:03:36 pm »
Just to put this out there here is what I did:
1) In language/overrides/en-GB.override.ini I pasted this: COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE_FREE=" "
2) In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/models/customfields.php on or around line I deleted ":" on this line: $productCustom->text =  $productCustom->custom_value.'  '.$price;

So now my color or size options that have no price variation will only show up as the option!

I hope this helps someone because I feel like I spend more time on the forum then actually getting anything done! 

Thanks

Matt