Author Topic: Price: ? <Solved>  (Read 4152 times)

pinjosi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Price: ? <Solved>
« on: October 12, 2011, 14:37:58 pm »
If you look at my website:

http://giftshop.wucompany.nl

and look at the test product i have put in, you will see Prijs/Price: and Salesprice/Verkoopprijs:

How can i remove price:/prijs:

tnx already for the thinking

dsrpmedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2011, 23:39:28 pm »
I am having the same problem - how do you remove the redundant 'Price:' header in the product details page?

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9905
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2011, 23:42:44 pm »
I cant see the error, I think it is connected to your nl language file, afaik there is alreay a new one available
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

dsrpmedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2011, 23:55:46 pm »
I think perhaps I am not explaining the problem very clearly - see attached screenshot

The 'Price:' which I circled is being generated dynamically from somewhere - it serves no purpose & I would like to remove it

the other 'Price:' used to be 'Sales Price', I edited in the language file

[attachment cleanup by admin]

dsrpmedia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2011, 00:05:29 am »
ok I think I figured it out

I commented out the lines
 
Code: [Select]
if ($this->product->product_unit && VmConfig::get ( 'vm_price_show_packaging_pricelabel' )) {

echo "<strong>" . JText::_ ( 'COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE_PER_UNIT' ) . ' (' . $this->product->product_unit . "):</strong>";

} else {

echo "<strong>" . JText::_ ( 'COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE' ) . ": </strong>";

}

on the productdetails/default.php file & the redundant 'Price: was removed, everything else seems to be working

pinjosi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2011, 09:59:14 am »
can you gimme the path to the file please.

Tnx for your response

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10358
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2011, 16:26:59 pm »
com_virtuemart/views/productdetails/tmp/default.php

else {
               echo "<strong>" . JText::_ ( 'COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE' ) . ": </strong>";
            }
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10358
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2011, 16:30:16 pm »
Milbo The price layout etc. would be a lot easier to manage if it were in its own template
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9905
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2011, 16:31:13 pm »
We will change that, should be depended by product not storewide and there is an hardcoded : in it, ihh :-)
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9905
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2011, 20:30:51 pm »
Milbo The price layout etc. would be a lot easier to manage if it were in its own template
What do you mean with that? what is the price layout for you? When I know that, then I know if our ideas why we did it that way are valid :-)
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10358
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2011, 20:58:31 pm »
A separate include template file to use from category, or product details, and even the modules.

its a lot of code repeated in category/default.php , and productdetails/default.php

It would be easier to manage customizations, and updates to

<?php include price.php :?>

The review form, and reviews could be that way too.
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

pinjosi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Price: ?
« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2011, 11:42:22 am »
tnx for the path. It worked here