Author Topic: Re: Sync Media  (Read 2825 times)

jeorcal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 181
Re: Sync Media
« on: October 02, 2011, 14:01:10 pm »
but where do you select the old database ?  there not a single field for settings ?

where is it explained ?

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3648
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Re: Sync Media
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2011, 14:46:26 pm »
but where do you select the old database ?  there not a single field for settings?...

That's two different stories. If you want to migrate data and images from the old tables into the new VM2 tables, use 'Tools & Migration' - 'Migration* tab.
Use 'Sync Media' if you want to synchronize already existing image files, which are located in the image directories specified in VM2 'Configuration' - 'Templates' - 'Media File Settings' (that's where the image paths are being set in the latest VM2 SVN version), so that VirtueMart 2 recognizes images which you copied or migrated into these image directories.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

jeorcal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 181
Re: Re: Sync Media
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2011, 18:07:54 pm »
That's two different stories. If you want to migrate data and images from the old tables into the new VM2 tables, use 'Tools & Migration' - 'Migration* tab.
there is nothing in thre migration tab to choose a database

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3648
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Sync Media
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2011, 20:35:23 pm »
What do you want to migrate - your VM1.1.x data or just your images?
I suppose this will help to understand how it works: http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/wiki/Upgrading_VM1_to_VM2_with_provided_packages
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations