Author Topic: migration how ?  (Read 3606 times)

jeorcal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 181
migration how ?
« on: October 02, 2011, 13:59:19 pm »
there is a tool for migration but nothing is explained, how can i select my old database to insert the products ?

I get Invalid Token, in portMedia

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3452
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: migration how ?
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2011, 18:49:53 pm »
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

jeorcal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 181
Re: migration how ?
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2011, 14:49:05 pm »
thank you

kacper1972

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: migration how ?
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2011, 18:02:28 pm »
Hello,

I thing, this movie help You to migrate Virtuemart form version 1 do version 2. This movie is with English subtitels. You can dowland subitetls and corect it or translate it on your language.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W5utvww9DLQ

You can dowland movie and subtitels, from this adres:

subtitels:
http://videoporady.com.pl/component/jdownloads/summary/5-joomla-and-virtuemart-migration-do-newest-version/4-migrationvm.html?Itemid=101
movie:
http://videoporady.com.pl/component/jdownloads/summary/5-joomla-and-virtuemart-migration-do-newest-version/5-migrationvm.html?Itemid=101

Good Luck

Jarek
 

iamalive

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 133
  • Life is good
    • Websites4U
Re: migration how ?
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2011, 11:56:17 am »
Brilliant! Great work Jarek!
David Jakob
..stressfreie Webseiten von http://websites4u.ch...

nobynobs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: migration how ?
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2011, 22:33:31 pm »
OK, this is all a kind of an upgrade process, which is quite feasible.
What I'd need to do is:
2 different VM 1 shops migration of user data into one completely new VM 2 shop - which is not updated from an old version, but a completely new installation.

I already managed to sort out the appropriate tables in my DB manually, but there is still an issue that does not show the users in VM.
Any suggestions of an automated tool, like a kind of a "bridge" or something?
That would be extremely helpful.

It would be helpful to have a general export-import feature of the user/shopper data for VM anyway.

Thanks for your help!



EDIT:
Solved. It's possible to match the tables manually in the database (needs some knowledge). However, you'd better backup first. Made a little mistake during the table matching, that's why I failed first. Now everything's fine.
Maybe someone writes a nice tool one day that does things like that quick and easy - it's just a brige necessary. Unfortunately I don't have any time to do so myself.

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9844
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: migration how ?
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2011, 00:47:55 am »
You can also just import all _vm_ tables of vm1 shop 1
migrate in vm2, then delete them and import the _vm_ tables of shop2 and migrate again.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/