Author Topic: How to disable displaying...  (Read 6034 times)

dergy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
How to disable displaying...
« on: August 08, 2011, 01:15:33 am »
I don't like to display bottom of product image this text "Sorry, we currently have no stock for this item" and this "Current Stock Level"
How to disable this?

dergy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2011, 18:30:38 pm »
does nobody know this?

[attachment cleanup by admin]

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3505
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2011, 21:33:33 pm »
Go to ...yoursite\components\com_virtuemart\views\category\tmpl\default.php and try to comment out the two lines below // Show Stock Status (in my VM2 SVN version lines 225 and 226)
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

dergy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2011, 23:02:48 pm »
Go to ...yoursite\components\com_virtuemart\views\category\tmpl\default.php and try to comment out the two lines below // Show Stock Status (in my VM2 SVN version lines 225 and 226)
jjk thank you for your second help

Studio 42

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3973
  • Joomla & Virtuemart developper
    • Studio 42 - Virtuemart & Joomla extentions
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6 & 3
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2011, 01:29:18 am »
THe best wway is to edit your language file to change the message in JOOMLAROOT\language\en-GB\en-GB.com_virtuemart.ini
and search for
Code: [Select]
COM_VIRTUEMART_STOCK_LEVEL_DISPLAY_LOW_TIP="We are getting low on stock for this item"
COM_VIRTUEMART_STOCK_LEVEL_DISPLAY_NORMAL_TIP="We have plenty of stock for this product"
COM_VIRTUEMART_STOCK_LEVEL_DISPLAY_OUT_TIP="Sorry, we currently have no stock for this item"

adjust on your wish !

The proper way where to use template overide
See http://docs.joomla.org/How_to_override_the_output_from_the_Joomla!_core

chadgarber

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • Garber Consulting, Inc.
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2012, 17:56:57 pm »
I am not seeing those lines in my default.php file.
Go to ...yoursite\components\com_virtuemart\views\category\tmpl\default.php and try to comment out the two lines below // Show Stock Status (in my VM2 SVN version lines 225 and 226)
jjk thank you for your second help
Chad Garber
Web Developer/Computer Support
770.639.4847
Garber Consulting, Inc.
http://garberconsulting.net

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9911
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2012, 19:33:30 pm »
Maybe you just dont want that option? The svn version has a config setting for it.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

roelschoen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2012, 09:19:05 am »
I removed line 217 to 222 in that file, and that did the trick:

Section to be removed:
                   <?php if (!VmConfig::get('use_as_catalog')){?>
                     <div class="paddingtop8">
                         <span class="vmicon vm2-<?php echo $product->stock->stock_level ?>" title="<?php echo $product->stock->stock_tip ?>"></span>
                       <span class="stock-level"><?php echo JText::_('COM_VIRTUEMART_STOCK_LEVEL_DISPLAY_TITLE_TIP') ?></span>
                   </div>
                   <?php }?>

chaldama

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • Joomla Website Designer
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2012, 15:43:50 pm »
@Milbo, so there is a way to disable it without hacking the VM code?
What is a SVN version? Would be nice if you could just disable it in the shop configuration.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27496
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2012, 16:39:46 pm »
so there is a way to disable it without hacking the VM code?

This is not "hacking the code", it is simply altering the template used to display the categories/products. This is a normal part of editing the layouts to suit your site.

I have requested the switch to be added into config.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.1.10121 on Joomla 3.9.11 PHP 7.0.33
Testing 3.6.1.10129 on Joomla 3.9.11

chaldama

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • Joomla Website Designer
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2012, 00:20:31 am »
@jenkinhill: OK, thank you!

becq

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to disable displaying...
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2012, 12:59:56 pm »
Maybe you just dont want that option? The svn version has a config setting for it.

Where can I find the config setting to not work with stock levels?