Author Topic: Add product to multiple categories  (Read 3412 times)

FatalMusic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Add product to multiple categories
« on: May 05, 2011, 10:41:05 am »
Hello VM peeps :)

Hope all is well. I'm getting excited about the new VM2.0. Looks like its going to be a huge improvement from the older versions.

Now what i'd like to know is:

Will there be the possibility to add a product to multiple categories?

Thanks & have a nice day,

Iris

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9918
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Add product to multiple categories
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2011, 14:59:31 pm »
This is afaik already done, please try it and report bugs if there are some.
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9918
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: Add product to multiple categories
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2011, 09:09:05 am »
I tested this in the last days more than one time and didnt had any problems with it. It is working as expected
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

JoeMullins

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Add product to multiple categories
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2011, 02:17:19 am »
hrmm . . . it didn't work for me? perhaps i'm using v1.1 though i'm unsure (tis for work and i didn't install it i'm just 'filling her up')

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3505
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Add product to multiple categories
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2011, 08:50:01 am »
One of your other posts reads like you are using VM1.1.x. You can see the version number at the bottom of the VM Control Panel in the backend.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations