Author Topic: How to report a bug for vm2/3  (Read 22244 times)

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8986
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
How to report a bug for vm2/3
« on: November 14, 2010, 18:34:25 pm »
At the moment we get flood by people who modified their template, use bought templates with overrides and similar. Please before you describe an error

TEST ALWAYS with the STANDARD vmbeez5 template

If the bug stays, report it, else ask for help in the template section http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?board=130.0 NOT here in "Virtuemart 2 Development and bug reports" !

Disable extensions which you do not need to reproduce the bug

When your bug is suddenly vanished, it is one of the disabled extensions.

We know many people dont understand why we not have a public tracker anymore. I try now to explain why we decided that way. VM2 has a lot different behaviours compared to VM1.1. So we already experienced with our own testers that they think there is a bug, but it is just a new method to handle things. I just give some examples.

People may think that
- there are no discounts anymore. They are handled in the calculation rules.
- VM2 is not using the joomla template, but did not consider that the sampel data already overwrite the standard joomla template
- There is no cart module. We dont need a cartmodule anylonger because it is now handled as joomla item.
- VM2 shows not the steps on the checkout - there is no 4 steps checkout anymore.
- the payment plugins are not working. The payment plugins must configured as payment methods to be useable.
- Using the vendor link shows 404. The vendor link is for multivendor and shouldnt appear for single store shops. VM2 does NOT feature multivendor.
- virtuemart without flypage is a big step back. The feature flypage is available, it just now called layouts.
- installation makes mistakes. I just can say that I got some reports about that already and in every case it was the server configuration of the user.
- There is no vm login module, it is impossible to login. VM2 dont need anylonger a separated login module, just use the joomla one.

So it is important to understand that not everything which does not work as intended from the users viewpoint is actually a bug. When we would use a public tracker it would be fast spammed with false reports and bugs. But of course, also some of the misunderstandings must be communicated. Sometimes a "bug" can be solved just with a better description in the hint, or things like this.


So please write the things which you assume are bugs or just bad behaviour or not intuitiv into this board. Please use the following hints, so that we can easier follow the problem.

Provide the relative url, when you started, describe exactly what you did and then provide the rel. url at the end.

Describe a bit non defaults of your system. Are you using mac, linux or windows? Which version of php do you use? Do you use ssl, sef? Do you already installed the sampel data or started with a pure shop?

Use the right words, take a look at the links and you may see
Code: [Select]
http://mydomain.org/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&controller=productdetails&task=edit&product_id=5
You are here in the frontend, using the view productdetails, executing the task edit in the controller productdetails for product_id=5

Reports like "the products are not displayed", does not help us. In which view they are not displayed?

So lets finish the final version and lets discuss constructive about the way we have to go.

Report possible bugs in this forum - not at the end of this thread! - http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?board=127.0
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

mmatth

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
warnings from PHP 5.4
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2012, 14:36:12 pm »
I am not shure if this is the place for Posting but i found nothing better (too much opportunities ;)

Yesterday i tried to use CSVI for Product upload and my PHP Version was 5.2.17 not 5.3 as the Limit for CSVI is.

So i called my Haster 1and1 for a higher Version and they did to the next available one 5.4! So CSVI wasn't a prob to install.

But after going to the Frontend i saw that a lot from VM Modules such as Kategorie and Cart wasnt working anymore. [warnings:[]

Maybe it should be a good idea to make the Modules fit for PHP5.4 because a lot will have this Problem, too.





mmatth

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
using URL for pictures
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2012, 14:45:03 pm »
Ok the next thing i will tell you is the following.

When i tried to use  aURL for Pictures, because they are not my own i only rent them, i have a strange problem.

If i put the URL directly when i create the Product it will disappear and not working after save it!

But if i before upload some picture and then put the URL in the Field for Picture URL it will working and show the right Pic from the URL!!

Because i use to Upload Pic URL it is difficulty because it cannot be saved until the upload Pic Function wasnt run for one time before!

mmatth

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Reporting a bug for vm2
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2012, 14:49:12 pm »
Sorry i forgot,

i use

PHP 5.2.17
J2.5.2 
VM 2.0.3
Windows

start with pure shop!

regards

Betuaelmon

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Reporting a bug for vm2
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2012, 12:26:32 pm »
Hi everyone, i have a trouble with the ADD-TO-CART situation.

I'm creating a shop with Joomla 1.5 and Virtuemart 2.02 5.2.13-pl1-gentoo http://vps16666.ovh.net/~admin/escueladeinteligencia.info/ (I havent a domain pointing to my hosting yet). I have to reload the web to see the cart updated only in IE 9. When you clic Add to Cart you will be redirected to http://vps16666.ovh.net/~admin/escueladeinteligencia.info/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=cart.  In Firefox, Chrome and Opera works great.

I installed the plugin System - jQuery++ Integrator by tushev.org, but it doesn't solve my problem.

bisonfume

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Reporting a bug for vm2
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 15:41:20 pm »
Hello everybody !!

thanks for this new version. Very beautifull first and powerfull.

I have some comments :


1 Childs product looks more easy than before to be create, but I don't understand how I can manage the dropdown order of this child product.  and If I make a change in one of this child products, the dropdown order change completely. Perhaps there is  a specific configuration, but for the moment, I didn't find it.

2 The price management is very easy, but if I put a specific price with overwrite price, this option block the input text plug in possibility.

3. The "text input plug in" looks very powerfull, but I work only  if I choose  price by letter option. It could be interesting offer a unique price for this option. And how can we limite de nomber of letter or characters  in this field.

See U, and thaks for your great development.

foggykt

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Reporting a bug for vm2
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2012, 00:44:16 am »
Im using joomla 2.5.2 and VM 2.0.2

The problem accured some days ago, when ive tried to update do VM 2.0.6...After that ive deleted VM and everything that have anything with VM, and once again instaled it up...
The problem is, when i add item to cart, and when i click on "show cart" it redirect me every time on same link which is not cart, its featured items?!

Here are the steps...Please does someone know solution to the problem, im going nuts

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/338/error1l.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/708/error2xi.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/716/error3w.jpg/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/685/error4c.jpg/


This is what ive got from firebug when inspecting Show Cart element

<a class="floatright" href="/index.php/hr/component/virtuemart/?Itemid=201">Show Cart</a>

panda

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Reporting a bug for vm2
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2012, 10:37:19 am »
Hello,
a minor minor bug, i think...

there is a missing underscore between the words SANDBOX and DESC in the line #32 of one language file:
administrator/language/en-GB/en-GB.plg_vmpayment_authorizenet.ini

Code: [Select]
VMPAYMENT_AUTHORIZENET_USE_SANDBOX DESC="Authorize.Net Use Sandbox Desc"
fixed with the missing underscore

Code: [Select]
VMPAYMENT_AUTHORIZENET_USE_SANDBOX_DESC="Authorize.Net Use Sandbox Desc"
Rob.

Edit: sry, forgot the version. 2.0.6

ereallstaff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • InnovaIlweb CEO
Re: How to report a bug for vm2
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2012, 16:50:36 pm »
my website is www.modacalcio.it and you can see by your self -->  Joomla 2.5 viertuemart 2.0.6

I have set all main menu ( on top ) as normal joomla 2.5 menu voices listed as a single category

in #__menu table it sets alias and path . Path is set wrongly. Let's do an example.

it's also live on www.modacalcio.it with french menu , category : ligue

~~~~~~~~~New menu voice. ~~~~~~~~~~~~
Name -- Ligue
Language -- French
Alias -- recherche-produit-par-ligue
Level -- Main
Link -- index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=categories&virtuemart_category_id=314

~~~~~~ On Database ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
path --- campionato/serie-a/search-product-by-league/serie-a/suche-produkt-nach-liga/Suche-Produkt-nach-Serie-A/recherche-produit-par-ligue   ---> ?? mixed language with a sub category wrongly in - It uses all other alias of same category in other languages
All the rest remains the same



Front-end _ clicking on Ligue :  --> http://www.modacalcio.it/fr/campionato/serie-a/search-product-by-league/serie-a/suche-produkt-nach-liga/Suche-Produkt-nach-Serie-A/recherche-produit-par-ligue.html

Obviously the router returns a 404 error

I tried:

Manually modify the database values for path of #_menu with "recherche-produit-par-ligue" same as alias and then it works


BUG or mine configuration problems?

Thanks
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ì
Try out our new joomla background rotator ( for joomla 1.x or 2.x), for only 14,99 eur @ innovailweb.it

ereallstaff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • InnovaIlweb CEO
Re: How to report a bug for vm2
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2012, 17:13:40 pm »
my website is www.modacalcio.it and you can see by your self -->  Joomla 2.5 viertuemart 2.0.6

I have set all main menu ( on top ) as normal joomla 2.5 menu voices listed as a single category

in #__menu table it sets alias and path . Path is set wrongly. Let's do an example.

it's also live on www.modacalcio.it with french menu , category : ligue

~~~~~~~~~New menu voice. ~~~~~~~~~~~~
Name -- Ligue
Language -- French
Alias -- recherche-produit-par-ligue
Level -- Main
Link -- index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=categories&virtuemart_category_id=314

~~~~~~ On Database ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
path --- campionato/serie-a/search-product-by-league/serie-a/suche-produkt-nach-liga/Suche-Produkt-nach-Serie-A/recherche-produit-par-ligue   ---> ?? mixed language with a sub category wrongly in - It uses all other alias of same category in other languages
All the rest remains the same



Front-end _ clicking on Ligue :  --> http://www.modacalcio.it/fr/campionato/serie-a/search-product-by-league/serie-a/suche-produkt-nach-liga/Suche-Produkt-nach-Serie-A/recherche-produit-par-ligue.html

Obviously the router returns a 404 error

I tried:

Manually modify the database values for path of #_menu with "recherche-produit-par-ligue" same as alias and then it works


BUG or mine configuration problems?

Thanks


and it's also affected by upper - lower case, if modify it manually

so Typologie won't work but typologie yes
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ì
Try out our new joomla background rotator ( for joomla 1.x or 2.x), for only 14,99 eur @ innovailweb.it

ereallstaff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • InnovaIlweb CEO
Re: How to report a bug for vm2
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2012, 13:02:34 pm »
Sorry deleted this to not make confusion, this time was template override error
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ì
Try out our new joomla background rotator ( for joomla 1.x or 2.x), for only 14,99 eur @ innovailweb.it

accessvirus

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • Creative Director
  • Skype Name: alexander-van-aken
Re: How to report a bug for vm2
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2012, 11:24:29 am »
When I duplicate a virtuemart article, the image doesn't get a unique name. only the big images changes
Jack of all trades with a specialization in Branding, Graphic- & sound design

Rayjak

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: How to report a bug for vm2
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2012, 14:54:28 pm »
Please check the documentation inhttp://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=103863.0.  Authorize.net being used.  Loops in checkout step 3 with certain Checkout Settings.  Also, "please accept these terms and conditons" is not working properly depending on Checkout Settings.  Upgraded from Joomla 1.5.23 to Joomla 2.5.4 with PHP 5.2.17, Database version 5.1.51, Apache server using FireFox 13.0.1.  Using only one payment method and only one shipping method.

In Checkout Configuration, with "Must agree to.." and "Show Terms..." both checked, upon checkout, there is no active link to the Terms of Service, only a little box that turns red when anyplace in the "Click here to read..." line is clicked which is circled in the attached image.



[attachment cleanup by admin]

ereallstaff

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 147
  • InnovaIlweb CEO
Re: How to report a bug for vm2
« Reply #13 on: August 01, 2012, 12:46:44 pm »
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ì
Try out our new joomla background rotator ( for joomla 1.x or 2.x), for only 14,99 eur @ innovailweb.it

perlarenee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
missing closing td tag in invoice view
« Reply #14 on: August 07, 2012, 18:36:00 pm »
on invoice_items.php, line 175
<td align="right" class="pricePad" colspan="6"><?php echo $this->orderDetails['paymentName']  ?><td> breaks the layout of the email at the payment method.
<!--FIX CLOSING TD--><td align="right" class="pricePad" colspan="6"><?php echo $this->orderDetails['paymentName']  ?></td>